EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Brave Browser logo

Brave Browser

Brave Browser is a free browser for Android, iOS, Linux, macOS and Windows, built on the open-source Chromium Web core.

Place
#1 of 154
Score
9.2
Brave Browser's website

What Brave Browser is

Brave Browser is a free browser for Android, iOS, Linux, macOS and Windows, built on the open-source Chromium Web core. It blocks third-party ads and tracking, including video, search and social media ads. Its Shields feature blocks tracking scripts and ads that depend on them, and Brave also protects against browser fingerprinting. The browser can upgrade webpages to secure HTTPS connections. Users can optionally view privacy-protecting ads and earn BAT through Brave Rewards; Brave browser ads can be toggled off. Brave Search is the default for most new users and works in any browser, but disabling its search ads requires Search Premium. Brave offers separate paid services for Search, Talk, VPN and Leo AI. Brave VPN, Leo Premium and Talk Premium include seven-day free trials. Brave says the VPN encrypts every connection, has a no-logs policy and undergoes independent software and infrastructure audits; one subscription covers up to five devices across Android, iOS and desktop. Enterprise group policies can customize enabled and disabled features. Listed services include Search Premium at $29.99 a year, Talk Premium at $69.99 a year, VPN at $99.99 a year and Leo AI Premium at $149.99 a year.

Good

  • Free browser blocks third-party ads and trackers.
  • Protects against browser fingerprinting.
  • Available on Android, iOS and desktop platforms.
  • Open-source Chromium Web core.
  • Optional Rewards can earn BAT.

Watch out

  • Turning off Brave Search ads requires Search Premium.
  • VPN, Leo and Talk are separate paid services.
  • Some paid services' free trials last seven days.

Who it suits

Brave suits people seeking a browser with built-in ad and tracking blocking across desktop and mobile platforms. It also offers optional paid services for users who want ad-free search, VPN, video calls or Leo AI Premium.

Verdict

Brave Browser provides free browsing with ad, tracker and fingerprinting protections. Its additional services are separate purchases, and the Search ad-free option requires Search Premium.

Plans and prices

From Brave Browser's own pricing page, checked 21 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeAd and tracker blocking · Free browser use
Brave Origin$59.99, paid oncePaid browser version with privacy, adblocking, speed, updates, and feature management. · Minimalist browser interface · Brave Shields privacy and ad blocking · Regular software and security updates · Can be activated across devices · one-time purchase at $59.99
Search premium$29.99Provides ad-free Brave Search results. · billed monthly at $3.00
Talk premium$69.99Includes unlimited private video calls, moderator controls, and a 7-day free trial. · billed monthly at $7.00
Brave VPN$99.99Includes a 7-day free trial. · billed monthly at $9.99
Leo AI premium$149.99Includes more models, higher rate limits, early access, and a 7-day free trial. · billed monthly at $14.99

The facts

Each one read from Brave Browser's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Ad Blocking
Brave blocks third-party ads, including video, search, and social media ads.checked 27 Sep 2026
Built-in ad blocking
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Connection Privacy
Brave can upgrade webpages to secure HTTPS connections and VPN encrypts every connection.checked 27 Sep 2026
Enterprise Controls
Enterprise group policy installation can customize enabled and disabled features.checked 27 Sep 2026
Extension support
chrome_storechecked 21 Sep 2026
Fingerprint Protection
Brave protects users from browser fingerprinting.checked 27 Sep 2026
Open source
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Open Source Core
Brave is built on the open-source Chromium Web core and uses the Mozilla Public License 2.0.checked 27 Sep 2026
Rewards Program
Users can optionally view privacy-protecting ads and earn BAT through Brave Rewards.checked 27 Sep 2026
Search Ad Limit
Brave Search ads can be disabled by upgrading to Brave Search premium.checked 27 Sep 2026
Search Integration
Brave Search is default for most new Brave users and works in any browser.checked 27 Sep 2026
Support Channels
Support is available through the Brave community and user-support email.checked 27 Sep 2026
Tracker Blocking
Shields blocks third-party tracking scripts and the ads that depend on them.checked 27 Sep 2026
Tracking protection
advancedchecked 21 Sep 2026

The company

Company Status
Brave Software Inc is an independent, privately-held company.checked 27 Sep 2026
Founded
2015checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
48 2nd St, Floor 3, San Francisco, CA 94105, United Stateschecked 23 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Cross-device sync
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Supported platforms
bothchecked 21 Sep 2026
Supported Platforms
Brave is available on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, and Windows.checked 27 Sep 2026

Money

Free Ad Limits
Third-party ads and tracking are blocked, while Brave browser ads can be toggled off.checked 27 Sep 2026
Free Browser
Brave Browser is completely free to use.checked 27 Sep 2026
Free plan
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Trial Length
Brave VPN, Leo Premium, and Brave Talk Premium offer 7-day free trials.checked 27 Sep 2026
The full review of Brave Browser

Overview

Brave Browser is a free, open-source browser built on the Chromium Web core. Its built-in privacy measures block third-party advertising and tracking, protect against browser fingerprinting, and can upgrade webpages to secure HTTPS connections. The browser is available on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, and Windows.

Brave’s browser is free to use, while a range of optional paid plans adds services such as a VPN, ad-free Brave Search, premium Leo AI, and Brave Talk. Brave Search is the default for most new Brave users, but it also works in other browsers. Users can optionally opt into Brave Rewards, view privacy-protecting ads, and earn BAT. These optional ads are distinct from third-party advertising, which Brave blocks.

Brave Software Inc is an independent, privately held company founded in 2015 and headquartered in San Francisco. The browser’s open-source core uses the Mozilla Public License 2.0.

Key features

Ad and tracker blocking

Brave blocks third-party ads, including those appearing in video, search, and social media, as well as third-party tracking scripts. Its Shields feature also blocks ads that depend on those scripts. Brave browser ads can be turned off. Brave Search ads are handled separately: removing them requires Search premium.

Privacy and connections

Brave protects against browser fingerprinting and can upgrade webpages to secure HTTPS connections. Its optional VPN encrypts every connection. The VPN has a no-logs policy and independent audits of its software and infrastructure.

Search, rewards, and extensions

Brave Search is the default for most new Brave users and is available in any browser. Search premium provides ad-free search results. Brave Rewards is optional; participants can choose to view privacy-protecting ads and earn BAT. Brave also supports extensions from the Chrome Web Store.

Sync and administration

Brave supports cross-device sync. For organizations, enterprise group policy installation allows administrators to customize which features are enabled or disabled.

Pricing

The browser itself is free, and the listed Brave Origin plan is a one-time purchase. Other paid offerings are separate services with their own prices and terms. The paid plan prices listed below are:

PlanPriceWhat it includes
FreefreeAd and tracker blocking, plus free browser use.
Brave Origin$59.99, paid oncePaid browser version with privacy, ad blocking, speed, updates, feature management, a minimalist interface, Brave Shields, and activation across devices.
Search premium$29.99 a yearAd-free Brave Search results. The listed monthly billing amount is $3.00.
Talk premium$69.99 a yearUnlimited private video calls and moderator controls. Includes a 7-day free trial; the listed monthly billing amount is $7.00.
Brave VPN$99.99 a yearVPN service with a 7-day free trial; the listed monthly billing amount is $9.99.
Leo AI premium$149.99 a yearMore models, higher rate limits, and early access. Includes a 7-day free trial; the listed monthly billing amount is $14.99.

The VPN subscription covers up to five devices across Android, iOS, and desktop. The listed trial length for Brave VPN, Leo Premium, and Brave Talk Premium is seven days.

Platforms

Brave is available for Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, and Windows. Its VPN subscription covers up to five devices across mobile and desktop platforms. Cross-device sync is supported.

Who it's for

Brave is suited to people who want ad and tracker blocking built into their browser, with fingerprint protection and HTTPS upgrades also included in its privacy features. Its free browser makes the core browsing option accessible without a paid plan. Optional services are available for users who want a VPN, ad-free Brave Search, premium Leo AI, or private video calls through Brave Talk.

Organizations may also find the enterprise policy controls relevant, since they allow group administrators to set which features are enabled. Users who prefer an open-source browser core can consider that Brave is built on Chromium Web and uses the Mozilla Public License 2.0.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Free browser use with built-in blocking for third-party ads and trackers.
  • Fingerprint protection and the ability to upgrade webpages to secure HTTPS connections.
  • Available across Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, and Windows, with cross-device sync.
  • Open-source Chromium Web core under the Mozilla Public License 2.0.
  • Optional paid services include a VPN, ad-free search, premium AI, and video calling.

Cons

  • Brave browser ads can be turned off, but Brave Search ads require Search premium to disable.
  • The VPN and premium services have separate charges from free browser use.
  • The free trial is listed for Brave VPN, Leo Premium, and Brave Talk Premium, not for every paid plan.

Alternatives

For other privacy-focused options, see Tor Browser, Mullvad Browser, DuckDuckGo Browser, Waterfox, Orion Browser, SnowHaze, LibreWolf, and IronFox. Browse the full Privacy browsers and Web browsers lists for more choices.

Verdict

Brave combines free browser use with built-in defenses against third-party ads, tracking, and fingerprinting, and it is available across major mobile and desktop platforms. The optional paid plans expand the offering but are distinct from the free browser, and their costs vary by service. It is a practical option for readers who want privacy controls integrated into a Chromium-based browser and who can choose whether any of the additional services fit their needs.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://brave.com/.
  2. Choose a version for Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, or Windows.
  3. Install Brave Browser on your device.
  4. Use the free browser, or review the listed paid plans.

Questions

Is Brave Browser free?

Yes. Its free plan provides browser use with ad and tracker blocking.

Which platforms does Brave support?

Brave is available for Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, and Windows.

Is Brave open source?

Yes. It is built on the open-source Chromium Web core and uses the Mozilla Public License 2.0.

What does Brave block?

It blocks third-party ads and tracking scripts, including video, search, and social media ads, and protects against browser fingerprinting.

What does Brave's paid Search plan cost?

Search Premium is listed at $29.99 a year and provides ad-free Brave Search results.

Which Brave services have a free trial?

Brave VPN, Leo AI Premium, and Brave Talk Premium each offer a 7-day free trial.

Alternatives to Brave Browser

All alternatives
  1. 1AVG Secure Browser logo

    AVG Secure Browser

    Free planAndroidWebExtensionmacOS
    8.8From $39.99 a year
  2. 2Kameleo logo

    Kameleo

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.8Free plan
  3. 3DuckDuckGo Browser logo

    DuckDuckGo Browser

    Free planAndroidiOSmacOSWindows
    8.7Free plan
  4. 4Opera logo

    Opera

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.6From $48 a year
  5. 5Waterfox logo

    Waterfox

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidExtensionLinuxmacOS
    8.6From $5 a month
  6. 6

    360 Secure Browser

    AndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    8.4From CN¥58 a year