EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Adobe Advertising Creative logo

Adobe Advertising Creative

Adobe Advertising Creative is a self-service platform for building and automating personalised advertising experiences.

Place
#9 of 27
Score
5.7
Adobe Advertising Creative's website

What Adobe Advertising Creative is

Adobe Advertising Creative is a self-service platform for building and automating personalised advertising experiences. It can adapt ad content in real time using a decision tree and audience signals such as behaviour, geography, demographics, and journey stage. Users can organise individual creatives into libraries and bundles, then deploy experiences as ads in any DSP, including Adobe Advertising DSP. The platform can also generate JavaScript or iframe tags for third-party ad placements. Adobe describes weighted ad rotation as a way to optimise experience elements based on performance. Creative tracks impressions and clicks, also tracks conversions, and provides performance reports at the experience level. Direct asset integrations include Adobe Experience Manager and Adobe GenStudio for Performance Marketing; other Adobe integrations support measurement and identity use cases. It supports HTML5 and video ad creation, dynamic creative, automatic resizing, brand controls, and ad-platform exports. Pricing is on request, with usage-based and annual subscription options.

Good

  • Decision trees adapt ads using audience signals.
  • Supports HTML5 and video ad creation.
  • Tracks impressions, clicks, and conversions.
  • Offers direct integrations with Adobe asset tools.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Pricing is available on request.
  • Annual subscription fees are paid up front.

Who it suits

It suits businesses seeking to personalise display and video ads, test creative across channels and audiences, or retarget customers. It is also relevant to teams that need ad performance tracking and Adobe asset integrations.

Verdict

Adobe Advertising Creative combines targeted ad experiences, creative organisation, and performance reporting. Prospective customers need to request pricing to assess the available usage-based or subscription package.

Plans and prices

From Adobe Advertising Creative's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Subscription—Select, Prime and Ultimate tiers · pricing on request · Annually up front
Usage-basedPriced on requestFees based on platform usage · self-service or managed account

The facts

Each one read from Adobe Advertising Creative's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Ad deployment
Experiences can be implemented as ads in any DSP, including Adobe Advertising DSP.checked 30 Sep 2026
Additional integrations
Adobe Advertising integrations include Adobe Analytics, Customer Journey Analytics, Real-Time CDP and Adobe Audience Manager for measurement and identity use cases.checked 30 Sep 2026
Additional services
Adobe says additional services include account support, campaign management, advanced measurement consulting, training and enablement.checked 30 Sep 2026
Adobe integrations
The documentation lists direct asset integrations with Adobe Experience Manager and Adobe GenStudio for Performance Marketing.checked 30 Sep 2026
Ad tags
The product can generate JavaScript or iframe tags for experiences to use as third-party ads in Adobe Advertising DSP campaigns or other DSPs.checked 30 Sep 2026
Audience
Adobe positions the product for businesses seeking to personalise display and video ads, test creative across channels and audiences, and retarget customers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Audience targeting
Targeted experiences can use a decision-tree model that changes ads in real time based on audience signals such as behaviour, geography, demographics and journey stage.checked 30 Sep 2026
Creative libraries
Users can create multiple creative libraries containing individual creatives and creative groups called bundles.checked 30 Sep 2026
Creative optimisation
Adobe says its AI-powered weighted ad rotation can optimise experience elements based on performance.checked 30 Sep 2026
Pricing availability
Adobe's pricing page presents usage-based and subscription packages and directs prospective customers to request pricing.checked 30 Sep 2026
Purpose
Adobe describes Advertising Creative as a self-service platform for automating real-time personalised ad experiences and optionally optimising ads at the creative-element level.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support and learning
Adobe points users to Experience League documentation, tutorials and user guides for learning how to use the features.checked 30 Sep 2026
Tracking and reporting
Creative automatically tracks impressions and clicks, also tracks conversions, and provides experience-level performance reports.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1982checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
San Jose, California, USAchecked 23 Sep 2026
The full review of Adobe Advertising Creative

Adobe Advertising Creative is a platform for managing and personalising display and video advertising. It is best suited to businesses running campaigns across audiences and channels; its strongest case is combining real-time creative variation with campaign-level measurement.

Overview

The platform brings creative organisation, audience targeting, ad delivery and reporting together. Experiences can run in any DSP, including Adobe Advertising DSP, which gives it a role in cross-platform campaigns rather than limiting it to Adobe’s own buying environment. That breadth matters most to teams managing multiple campaign versions; it is a more specialised choice for anyone who simply needs to design a static ad.

Key features

  • Creative libraries and bundles: Teams can maintain multiple libraries of individual creatives and group related assets into bundles. This structure helps keep campaign variations organised as their number grows.
  • Real-time audience targeting: A decision tree can change an ad in response to behaviour, geography, demographics and journey stage. That is useful when different audience signals call for different creative, but adds little for campaigns that use one fixed message.
  • Ad delivery and formats: Experiences can be deployed in any DSP. JavaScript or iframe tags let teams use them as third-party ads in Adobe Advertising DSP campaigns or other DSPs. The product supports HTML5 and video ad creation, dynamic creative, automatic resizing, brand controls and ad platform exports, covering a broad production and delivery workflow.
  • Creative optimisation: Adobe says weighted ad rotation powered by AI can optimise experience elements based on performance. This can help teams refine creative variations, although its usefulness depends on having campaigns where those variations and their results matter.
  • Tracking and reporting: The platform automatically tracks impressions and clicks, can track conversions, and reports performance at the experience level. Adobe Analytics, Customer Journey Analytics, Real-Time CDP and Adobe Audience Manager integrations support measurement and identity use cases.
  • Adobe asset connections: Direct asset integrations with Adobe Experience Manager and Adobe GenStudio for Performance Marketing suit organisations already working with those tools.

Pricing

Adobe offers custom pricing through two models, and prospective customers need to request a quote. The Usage-based option charges according to platform usage and comes with self-service or managed-account options; it may suit teams whose needs vary with campaign activity. The Subscription option is paid annually up front and is divided into Select, Prime and Ultimate tiers, making it a better fit for organisations that prefer an annual package. There is no free plan.

Adobe also offers account support, campaign management, advanced measurement consulting, training and enablement as additional services. These may matter to businesses seeking help beyond the self-service platform, but their costs and terms are part of the pricing discussion.

Platforms

Advertising Creative is available on web and through an API. That combination supports both browser-based work and programmatic integration, though the best fit depends on how a team intends to connect it to its advertising workflow.

Who it's for

Adobe positions the product for businesses personalising display and video ads, testing creative across channels and audiences, and retargeting customers. It is a strong fit for advertisers that need audience-responsive creative, several organised campaign variations and experience-level performance reporting. Teams looking only for a basic design tool, or with no need to tailor ads by audience, are unlikely to benefit as much from its campaign-oriented feature set.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Experiences can run across DSPs, so delivery is not restricted to Adobe Advertising DSP.
  • Pros: Audience signals can change creative in real time, while automated impression, click and conversion tracking gives teams performance data at the experience level.
  • Pros: Libraries, bundles, supported ad formats and Adobe asset integrations help manage a varied creative workflow.
  • Cons: Pricing requires a request, and the annual subscription is paid up front; buyers cannot compare costs from published prices alone.
  • Cons: No free plan is offered, so there is no no-cost option for evaluating the platform.
  • Cons: Its personalisation and optimisation capabilities are less relevant to teams running simple, fixed-creative campaigns.

Alternatives

For a broader category comparison, see Demand Side Platform and Ad Design Software.

Amazon Marketing Cloud is a free alternative for eligible advertisers, with web and API access. For other paid options, consider Adtelligent, Basis DSP, Yahoo DSP, Adform DSP, illumin, Moloco Ads or Nexxen DSP.

Verdict

Choose Adobe Advertising Creative if your business needs to personalise display or video ads across audiences and DSPs, then track performance by experience. Its combination of dynamic creative, broad deployment and reporting is the main reason to choose it. Look elsewhere if you need a simple static-ad design tool or want clear, upfront pricing before engaging with a vendor.

Getting started

  1. Open the Adobe Advertising Creative website.
  2. Choose between usage-based fees and an annual subscription tier: Select, Prime or Ultimate.
  3. Use Adobe Experience League documentation, tutorials or user guides to learn the features.
  4. Create creative libraries and add individual creatives or bundles.
  5. Build experiences and deploy them in a DSP or use generated JavaScript or iframe tags.

Limits worth knowing

There is no free plan. The usage-based plan charges according to platform usage; subscriptions are paid annually up front, and prices are provided on request.

Questions

How much does Adobe Advertising Creative cost?

Adobe presents usage-based and subscription packages and asks prospective customers to request pricing. Subscription fees are paid annually up front.

Is there a free plan?

No. Adobe Advertising Creative is a paid product.

Which platforms does it support?

It is available on the web and through an API.

Can its ads run outside Adobe Advertising DSP?

Yes. Experiences can be implemented as ads in any DSP. JavaScript or iframe tags can also be generated for third-party ads in Adobe Advertising DSP campaigns or other DSPs.

What Adobe products integrate with it?

Direct asset integrations include Adobe Experience Manager and Adobe GenStudio for Performance Marketing. Adobe Analytics, Customer Journey Analytics, Real-Time CDP and Adobe Audience Manager support measurement and identity use cases.

What does the product track?

It tracks impressions and clicks, also tracks conversions, and provides experience-level performance reports.

Alternatives to Adobe Advertising Creative

All alternatives
  1. 1AdRoll logo

    AdRoll

    Free planWebAPI
    7.1Free plan
  2. 2

    Amazon Marketing Cloud

    Free planWebAPI
    7.0Free plan
  3. 3MarinOne logo

    MarinOne

    WebAPIExtension
    6.9From $500 a month
  4. 4

    Teikametrics

    Free planWeb
    6.4From $179 a month
  5. 5

    Basis DSP

    WebAPIExtension
    6.2
  6. 6
    6.2From $695 a month