EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Sana AI logo

Sana AI

Sana Agents is an organizational knowledge assistant that gives access to company information and automates routine tasks.

Place
#6 of 21
Score
7.1

What Sana AI is

Sana Agents is an organizational knowledge assistant that gives access to company information and automates routine tasks. Users can configure agents with selected knowledge sources, tasks, and permissions. It supports recordings for Zoom, Microsoft Teams, and Google Meet, and lists connectors including Google Drive, Gmail, Outlook, Salesforce, Slack, Notion, Jira, and Confluence. Private integrations follow each user's access in the connected system, while Sana manages access for shared integrations. Sana says it encrypts data in transit and at rest, does not use customer data to train underlying language models, and is ISO 27001:2022 and SOC Type I and Type II certified, as well as GDPR compliant. Enterprise organizations can have a single-tenant deployment. The Free plan allows up to five workspace members, 10 meetings and 20 chat messages per user monthly, plus unlimited agents and tasks. Team costs $30 a month per user and allows up to 50 members and 10,000 documents per integration. The iOS app includes the assistant, knowledge search, meeting management, and workspace information.

Good

  • Agents can use selected knowledge sources and permissions.
  • Supports recordings from three meeting services.
  • Free plan includes unlimited agents and tasks.
  • iOS app supports knowledge search and meeting management.

Watch out

  • Free plan allows up to five members.
  • Free plan limits meetings and chat messages.
  • Team costs $30 a month per user.

Who it suits

Sana Agents suits organizations that want staff to find company information and automate routine tasks through configurable assistants. The Free tier's member, meeting, and chat limits may suit smaller workspaces with modest usage.

Verdict

Sana Agents brings organizational knowledge access, task automation, and meeting support together. Consider the Free tier limits or Team's per-user cost against the size and usage of your workspace.

Plans and prices

From Sana AI's own pricing page, checked 3 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree10 meetings and 20 chat messages per user per month · up to 5 members per workspace · unlimited agents and tasks · $0
Team$30 a monthup to 50 members per workspace · 10,000 documents per integration · unlimited queries and meeting recordings · $30 per user / month
EnterprisePriced on requestunlimited members and documents per integration · enterprise integrations · SAML SSO and SCIM · custom integrations and API access · Custom pricing

The facts

Each one read from Sana AI's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Agents
Users can create customizable agents with selected knowledge sources, tasks, and permissions.checked 3 Oct 2026
Civic eligibility
The Civic tier is reserved for specified public, education, research, and nonprofit organizations, which must apply using an organization email address.checked 3 Oct 2026
Enterprise deployment
Enterprise organizations can get their own single-tenant deployment, and the pricing page describes Sana Agents as single tenant.checked 3 Oct 2026
Integration permissions
Private integrations mirror each user's access in the connected system, while access to shared integrations is managed in Sana.checked 3 Oct 2026
Integrations
The integration collection lists connectors including Google Drive, Gmail, Outlook, Salesforce, Slack, Notion, Jira, and Confluence.checked 3 Oct 2026
Meetings
Sana Agents supports meeting recordings in Zoom, Microsoft Teams, and Google Meet.checked 3 Oct 2026
Model data
Sana says it does not use customer data to train underlying language models.checked 3 Oct 2026
Security
Sana says Sana Agents is ISO 27001:2022 certified, SOC Type I and Type II certified, GDPR compliant, and encrypts data in transit and at rest.checked 3 Oct 2026
Support
The Free tier includes help center, email, and chat support; Team includes priority email and chat support; Enterprise includes a dedicated success team, priority support, and an SLA.checked 3 Oct 2026
What it does
Sana Agents is a knowledge assistant for organizations that provides access to company information and automates routine tasks.checked 3 Oct 2026

The company

Company
Sana describes itself as an AI lab and lists its Stockholm office at Riddargatan 32, Stockholm, Sweden.checked 3 Oct 2026
Founded
2016checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Stockholm, Swedenchecked 23 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Mobile app
Sana's iOS app is described as supporting the AI assistant, knowledge-base search, meeting management, and workspace information on iPhone and iPad.checked 3 Oct 2026

Money

Plan limits
The Free tier allows up to five workspace members and 10 meetings and 20 chat messages per user each month; Team allows up to 50 members and 10,000 documents per integration.checked 3 Oct 2026
The full review of Sana AI

Sana Agents is an organizational knowledge assistant that connects company information with routine task automation and meeting support. It is best suited to teams that want a configurable assistant across their work tools, provided the per-user Team price and Free-tier caps fit their needs.

Overview

Users can create agents around selected knowledge sources, tasks, and permissions. The combination of company-information access and automation makes Sana more than a searchable repository; it is a better fit for organizations that want an assistant to work across their knowledge and recurring processes.

Connectors include Google Drive, Gmail, Outlook, Salesforce, Slack, Notion, Jira, and Confluence. Private integrations follow each user's access in the connected system, while Sana manages access to shared integrations. That distinction matters: private connections preserve individual permissions, while shared sources depend on Sana's workspace controls.

Key features

Configurable agents and meetings

Agents can be tailored with selected sources, tasks, and permissions, giving organizations control over what an assistant can draw on and do. Sana also supports meeting recordings in Zoom, Microsoft Teams, and Google Meet, bringing meeting support into the same workspace. Free users face a cap of 10 meetings and 20 chat messages per user each month, so that tier is better for limited use than regular team-wide reliance.

Integrations, privacy, and deployment

Real-time content sync and connectors across common work apps help keep answers grounded in connected company information. Sana says it encrypts data in transit and at rest, is ISO 27001:2022 and SOC Type I and Type II certified, complies with GDPR, and does not use customer data to train underlying language models. Enterprise organizations can get a single-tenant deployment. These controls may matter to organizations weighing an AI assistant for internal knowledge, though the Enterprise tier is the one with SAML SSO, SCIM, custom integrations, and API access.

Pricing

Free — free

The Free plan is billed $0 and supports up to five workspace members, unlimited agents and tasks, 10 meetings and 20 chat messages per user per month, plus help center, email, and chat support. It is a sensible way for a small group to try the workflow, but the message and meeting allowances can constrain ongoing use.

Team — $30 a month

Team is billed $30 per user / month for up to 50 members per workspace, 10,000 documents per integration, unlimited queries and meeting recordings, and priority email and chat support. Removing the Free tier's per-user query and meeting caps suits active teams, but the per-user charge makes workspace size central to the cost decision.

Enterprise — custom pricing

Enterprise adds unlimited members and documents per integration, enterprise integrations, SAML SSO and SCIM, custom integrations and API access, a dedicated success team, priority support, and an SLA. It is aimed at organizations that need broader deployment and administrative controls; custom pricing means it is not a straightforward step up for a small team seeking a fixed cost.

Civic is reserved for specified public, education, research, and nonprofit organizations, which must apply with an organization email address.

Platforms

Sana is available on the web and iOS. Its iPhone and iPad app supports the AI assistant, knowledge-base search, meeting management, and workspace information, making it useful for mobile access alongside the web workspace.

Who it's for

Sana fits organizations that want agents to work with connected company knowledge, automate routine tasks, and support meetings in one system. Free is most appropriate for a small workspace with modest monthly chat and meeting needs; Team suits groups of up to 50 that need uncapped queries and recordings. Organizations requiring unlimited scale, enterprise integrations, or identity provisioning should consider Enterprise. It is less compelling for a tiny team expecting frequent use at no cost, given Free's monthly caps, or for a larger team sensitive to per-user pricing.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Customizable agents combine selected knowledge sources, tasks, and permissions, allowing organizations to shape assistant behavior around their work.
  • Pros: Real-time sync and connectors for tools including Drive, Slack, Salesforce, and Jira bring a broad range of work information into reach.
  • Pros: Private integrations mirror user permissions, and Sana states specific security certifications, encryption practices, and a no-training policy for customer data.
  • Cons: Free limits each user to 20 chat messages and 10 meetings monthly, restricting use for teams that rely on the assistant regularly.
  • Cons: Team's $30 per user / month pricing can add up as membership grows, even though the plan permits up to 50 members.
  • Cons: SAML SSO, SCIM, custom integrations, API access, and unlimited scale require Enterprise with custom pricing.

Alternatives

For a broader comparison, see AI Knowledge Base Software.

  • Nuclino is worth considering for teams that want a freemium knowledge workspace with Android, desktop, web, and API availability; its Free plan allows up to 50 items, three canvases, and 2GB total storage.
  • Elium may suit buyers seeking a paid team knowledge platform: its Team plan is €15 a month billed yearly, with a 10-user minimum, one admin included, and unlimited spaces, content, and AI answers.
  • GitBook is an option for web-based documentation, with a free individual plan that includes one user, unlimited page views, and 10 GitBook Agent messages per week.
  • ProProfs Knowledge Base offers a free starting point for a small, page-limited knowledge base: one author and up to 25 pages forever free.
  • Slab is another freemium knowledge tool; its Free plan allows up to 10 users and unlimited posts and topics, with 10MB attachments and 90 days of version history.
  • Guru is a paid alternative.
  • Bloomfire is a paid web-based alternative with Team and Department plans.
  • Docmost offers a freemium, self-hosted option; its Community edition includes real-time collaboration, spaces, full-text search, page history and restore, and public sharing.

Verdict

Choose Sana Agents if your organization wants configurable agents to connect company knowledge with routine work and meeting support, and can accommodate the Team per-user price or Enterprise custom pricing. Its integration permissions and stated security measures are meaningful strengths for organizational use. Look elsewhere if Free's monthly caps are too restrictive and Team's recurring per-user cost does not fit your workspace.

Alternatives to Sana AI

All alternatives
  1. 1Microsoft Copilot logo

    Microsoft Copilot

    Free planAndroidiOSWebWindows
    8.2From $99.99 a year
  2. 2Consensus logo

    Consensus

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $20 a month
  3. 3

    Dropbox Dash

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $15 a month
  4. 4

    You.com

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6Free plan
  5. 5Slite logo

    Slite

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5From $120 a year
  6. 6Elicit logo

    Elicit

    Free planWebAPI
    7.0From $11 a month