EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Barefoot CRM

Barefoot CRM helps property management businesses track homeowner prospects and maintain relationships with owners, guests and vendors.

Place
#11 of 29
Score
7.2
Barefoot CRM's website

What Barefoot CRM is

Barefoot CRM helps property management businesses track homeowner prospects and maintain relationships with owners, guests and vendors. Managers can view homeowner details, property information, reservation history and past communications in contact records. Lead tools support prioritizing prospects, preparing customized proposals and following communication through the agreement process. The CRM also automates task assignments and email campaigns based on actions or timelines. An Owner Portal, available on desktop or mobile, gives homeowners visibility into property details, booking calendars and financial reporting. Barefoot lists direct integrations with VRBO, Airbnb and TripAdvisor, connections to other booking portals, and an open API; the company says listing connections can reduce repeated data entry and help keep information accurate across channels. It is available on Android, iOS and web, and also lists an API. The 1–50 Units plan costs $800 a month, with a 10% discount for annual payment. Direct Airbnb and VRBO integrations are billed at 1% of rent, and additional integration setup fees may apply. Pricing includes onboarding, implementation guidance, training and ongoing support.

Good

  • Contact records include reservation and communication history.
  • Automated task assignments and email campaigns are available.
  • Owner Portal shows calendars and financial reporting.
  • Open API and booking-portal integrations are listed.
  • Pricing includes onboarding, guidance, training and support.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • The 1–50 Units plan costs $800 a month.
  • Direct Airbnb and VRBO integrations are billed at 1% of rent.
  • Additional integration setup fees may apply.

Who it suits

Barefoot CRM is aimed at property managers, including vacation rental, corporate housing and long-term rental providers in North America. It suits teams managing homeowner leads, property records and owner communications.

Verdict

Barefoot CRM combines lead management, property contact records, automation and an owner-facing portal. Its listed entry plan costs $800 a month, with extra charges possible for direct integrations and setup.

Plans and prices

From Barefoot CRM's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Additional 50 Units$300 a monthEach additional 50 units · + $300/month
1–50 Units$800 a month1–50 units · $800/month
51–100 Units$1,100 a month51–100 units · $1,100/month
101–150 Units$1,400 a month101–150 units · $1,400/month

The facts

Each one read from Barefoot CRM's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API data domains
The product advertises APIs for property, guest and owner information.checked 15 Oct 2026
Automated communication
The CRM can assign tasks automatically and trigger email campaigns from actions or timelines.checked 15 Oct 2026
Automation
The CRM supports automated task assignments and email campaigns triggered by actions or timelines.checked 8 Oct 2026
Concierge services
Users can offer concierge services and activities from inside the Barefoot system.checked 15 Oct 2026
Contact records
Property managers can access homeowner details, property information, reservation history, and past communications in the CRM.checked 8 Oct 2026
CRM
The CRM stores homeowner, property, reservation and communication history in one centralized workspace.checked 15 Oct 2026
Documentation and training
An independent review reports live online and in-person training, webinars, training documents and ongoing support.checked 15 Oct 2026
Document management
The system can store pictures, invoices and other document types as a business record.checked 15 Oct 2026
Hosted service availability
Barefoot’s SLA says it endeavors to keep hosted software available at least 97% of the time, excluding its defined maintenance period and other excluded downtime.checked 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
Direct connections are advertised for VRBO, Airbnb and TripAdvisor, alongside other portal connections.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations and API
Barefoot states it has an open API and direct integrations with VRBO, Airbnb, and TripAdvisor, plus connections to other booking portals.checked 8 Oct 2026
Intended customers
Barefoot describes its platform as serving vacation rental, corporate housing, long-term rental, and property management providers in North America.checked 8 Oct 2026
Lead acquisition
Homeowner acquisition tools let vacation rental managers track and prioritize leads, send customized proposals, and manage communications through the agreement process.checked 8 Oct 2026
Lead management
Barefoot supports lead tracking, prioritization, customized proposals and communication through homeowner acquisition.checked 15 Oct 2026
Licence
The EULA grants a limited, non-transferable license to use the SaaS platform and prohibits copying, modification and reverse engineering.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: dated interface
The G2 reviewer criticized the interface as dated and said included website options were limited.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: housekeeping
GetApp users gave housekeeping management a 3.0 out of 5 feature rating from one review.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: integrations
GetApp reviewers report that integrating channel managers and other operational vendors can be difficult.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company founded
LinkedIn lists Barefoot Technologies as founded in 1998.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company headquarters
The EULA lists 41 Liberty Hill Road, Henniker, New Hampshire, USA as the manufacturer address.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company legal name
The EULA identifies the maker as Barefoot Technologies Corporation.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists the company size as 11–50 employees.checked 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Henniker, New Hampshire, USAchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Limit: price positioning
RentalTrader says the higher price point makes Barefoot more suitable for larger operators than small owners.checked 15 Oct 2026
The full review of Barefoot CRM

Barefoot CRM is built for vacation-rental and other property-management operators that need lead follow-up, owner records, booking-channel connections and homeowner access in one system. Its strongest fit is a North American manager with enough units to justify unit-based pricing and a need for structured acquisition workflows. The trade-off is a high starting cost and usage charges on key integrations.

Overview

Barefoot brings homeowner, guest and vendor relationships into a property-management CRM. Records can include owner details, property information, reservation history and previous communications, giving staff useful context when handling ongoing accounts or new enquiries. Lead capture, a leasing pipeline, SMS messaging and contact history cover the progression from first conversation to agreement.

The service is available on Android, iOS and the web, with an API for connecting other systems. Barefoot describes its customers as vacation-rental, corporate-housing, long-term-rental and property-management providers in North America. It is headquartered in Henniker, New Hampshire.

Key features

Lead and relationship management

Homeowner-acquisition tools let managers track and prioritize prospects, send customized proposals and manage communications through the agreement process. That is more useful for businesses actively adding properties than a simple address book, while the leasing pipeline supplies a defined place for prospects to move forward.

Automation and communications

Tasks can be assigned automatically, and email campaigns can trigger from actions or timelines. Those rules can make follow-up more consistent across a busy portfolio, although managers should still decide which workflows deserve automation. SMS messaging adds another direct channel alongside email and stored contact history.

Listing connections and owner access

Integrations with Airbnb, VRBO, TripAdvisor and other booking portals are intended to reduce repeated data entry and keep channel information aligned. The open API gives operators another integration route. Airbnb and VRBO direct connections cost 1% of rent, so their convenience needs to be weighed against ongoing transaction expense.

The Owner Portal works on desktop and mobile, giving homeowners real-time property details, booking calendars and financial reporting. That can reduce routine status requests and give owners visibility without granting them the whole back-office system.

Security and support

Barefoot states that it is PCI Level 3 compliant and GDR compliant, does not collect or store sensitive data as defined under GDPR, and uses safeguards for personal information. Its Support Desk operates weekdays from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Eastern, with emergency support 24/7/365. The hosted-service SLA targets at least 97% availability, excluding its defined maintenance period and other excluded downtime.

Pricing

There is no free plan. Every listed tier is billed monthly, while annual payment plans receive a 10% discount. Pricing includes onboarding, implementation guidance, training and ongoing support, but direct Airbnb and VRBO integrations add 1% of rent and additional integration setup fees may apply.

PlanPriceUnitsBest fit
1–50 Units$800 a month1–50Smaller operators willing to make a substantial CRM investment
51–100 Units$1,100 a month51–100Growing portfolios needing the next capacity band
101–150 Units$1,400 a month101–150Established managers with larger operations
Additional 50 Units$300 a monthEach additional 50 unitsOperators expanding beyond the listed bands

The lower tiers do not appear to remove the core CRM functions, but they cover fewer units; moving up is required as the portfolio grows. The $300.00 monthly add-on makes expansion predictable, while integration and setup charges mean the subscription is not the complete operating cost. Annual billing lowers the recurring price by 10%, but the service remains a paid commitment with no free entry tier.

Platforms

Android, iOS and web access cover staff working from phones, tablets and desktops. The API supports custom connections, which is particularly relevant when a manager already relies on booking or operational software that is not covered by a direct connector.

Who it's for

Barefoot is a strong candidate for vacation-rental managers and related property businesses that need owner acquisition, automated follow-up, channel synchronization and an owner-facing portal together. It also suits operators whose owners need mobile visibility into calendars and financial reporting. Smaller managers with few units, limited integration needs or a tight software budget may find the $800.00 monthly entry tier difficult to justify.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • End-to-end owner acquisition: Lead prioritization, proposals and agreement-stage communication support growth as well as account maintenance.
  • Useful owner portal: Mobile and desktop access to property, booking and financial information gives homeowners direct visibility.
  • Broad connectivity: Airbnb, VRBO, TripAdvisor, other booking portals and an open API reduce isolated data stores.
  • Included enablement: Onboarding, implementation guidance, training and ongoing support are part of the pricing.
  • Round-the-clock emergency help: 24/7/365 emergency support adds reassurance for an always-on rental operation.

Cons

  • High entry price: The smallest 1–50-unit tier costs $800 a month, with no free plan.
  • Integration surcharge: Direct Airbnb and VRBO connections are billed at 1% of rent, and setup fees may be added.
  • Capacity-based escalation: Larger portfolios must move to higher monthly tiers or add 50-unit increments.
  • 97% availability target: The SLA's stated target leaves room for downtime outside excluded periods.

Alternatives

Property Management CRM Software is the broader category to review when you want to compare property-focused CRM options rather than commit to Barefoot's unit tiers.

Knock CRM is another paid option with API, iOS and web platforms; choose it when those access points matter more than Barefoot's stated owner portal and booking integrations.

LeadSimple suits buyers seeking a paid CRM with a free trial, Android/API/iOS/web coverage and a Phone + Inbox Core plan at $29 a month, including a shared inbox, IVR phone menu and contact history.

RentSimple AI CRM is a paid alternative available through API and web.

Ayillo CRM is worth considering for a lower-priced, trial-supported workspace: its Core workspace costs $49 a month, includes the first five units, and covers property, unit and resident records, documents, photo storage and a resident portal.

Cash Flow Portal CRM is the better fit for buyers wanting a freemium web service; its Syndication Portal plan is $499 a year and includes core CRM, contact and lead management and investor-update emails.

Funnel Leasing is an alternative for teams prioritizing omnichannel communications, AI message suggestions, AI workflows and online leasing.

Letfold offers paid Android, iOS and web plans with a 29.00 GBP-per-month Starter tier for 50 properties, five staff users and one branch.

MagicDoor is another paid Android, API, iOS and web option, with Advanced AI Assistant pricing starting at $1.50 a month under a one-year contract and from 25 units.

Verdict

Choose Barefoot CRM if you manage a meaningful property portfolio and want lead acquisition, automated relationship work, booking-channel connections and an owner portal under one roof. Its main reason to choose it is the combination of growth workflows and owner-facing visibility; its main reason to look elsewhere is the 800.00 USD monthly starting price plus possible integration and setup charges.

Alternatives to Barefoot CRM

All alternatives
  1. 1Customermates logo

    Customermates

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    8.0From €12 a month
  2. 2

    AscendixRE

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $79 a month
  3. 3Showdigs logo

    Showdigs

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $1.20 a month
  4. 4

    Cash Flow Portal CRM

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6From $499 a month
  5. 5Ayillo CRM logo

    Ayillo CRM

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5From $49 a month
  6. 6MagicDoor logo

    MagicDoor

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5From $1.50 a month