EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Microsoft Copilot logo

Microsoft Copilot

Microsoft Copilot is an AI assistant available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android.

Place
#4 of 257
Score
8.7

What Microsoft Copilot is

Microsoft Copilot is an AI assistant available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android. It supports web search, file uploads, image generation, app integrations, team workspaces, and AI bot generation. A free plan offers limited access subject to capacity and usage limits. Paid Microsoft 365 subscriptions bundle Copilot with apps including Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, OneNote, OneDrive, Defender, and Teams. Microsoft 365 Personal costs $99.99 a year for one person and includes 1 TB of cloud storage and access on five devices at once. Family costs $129.99 a year for one to six people and up to 6 TB of storage, but AI features are available only to the subscription owner. Premium costs $199.99 a year, while Pro costs $99.99 a month. Paid plans provide higher levels of chat and visual AI assistance; agentic AI usage is limited on Premium and highest on Pro. AI-generated audio is available in English only.

Good

  • Available on web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android
  • Supports web search, file uploads, and image generation
  • Includes app integrations and team workspaces
  • Microsoft 365 plans bundle productivity apps and storage

Watch out

  • Free access is subject to capacity and usage limits
  • Family AI features are limited to the subscription owner
  • AI-generated audio is English only
  • Microsoft 365 Pro costs $99.99 a month

Who it suits

Copilot suits people who want an AI assistant across web and mobile or desktop platforms, with search, file uploads, and image creation. Microsoft 365 subscribers may also want its bundled apps and cloud storage; Family subscribers should note that AI features are for the subscription owner only.

Verdict

Copilot combines chat and visual AI tools with access across major desktop and mobile platforms. The free plan has usage limits, while paid plans vary in AI access, storage, and included Microsoft 365 apps.

Plans and prices

From Microsoft Copilot's own pricing page, checked 22 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeLimited access subject to capacity and usage limits
Microsoft 365 Personal$99.99 a yearSubscription automatically renews unless canceled in Microsoft account; try free for 1 month. · 1 person · 1 TB cloud storage · 5 devices at once · Subscription automatically renews unless canceled
Microsoft 365 Family$129.99 a yearSubscription automatically renews unless canceled in Microsoft account; try for free. · 1 to 6 people · Up to 6 TB cloud storage · 5 devices per person · Subscription automatically renews unless canceled
Microsoft 365 Premium$199.99 a yearSubscription automatically renews unless canceled in Microsoft account; try free for 1 month. · Up to 6 people · Up to 6 TB cloud storage · Extensive Copilot usage · Subscription automatically renews unless canceled
Microsoft 365 Pro$99.99 a monthThe yearly comparison lists a monthly plan for Pro. · Up to 6 people · Up to 6 TB cloud storage · Highest Copilot usage · Monthly billing only

The facts

Each one read from Microsoft Copilot's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Advanced chat
Paid plans provide Copilot chat with higher, extensive, or highest usage than free.checked 27 Sep 2026
Agentic AI limits
Premium includes limited agentic AI usage; Pro includes the highest usage for agentic AI.checked 27 Sep 2026
AI audio generation
AI-generated audio is offered with higher, extensive, or highest usage and is English only.checked 27 Sep 2026
AI image creation
Paid plans offer higher or extensive usage for AI image creation in Copilot.checked 27 Sep 2026
Copilot usage limits
AI features are available only to the subscription owner and usage limits apply.checked 27 Sep 2026
Family sharing
Microsoft 365 Family supports 1 to 6 people, with AI for the subscription owner only.checked 27 Sep 2026
Family storage
Microsoft 365 Family provides up to 6 TB of secure cloud storage, 1 TB per person.checked 27 Sep 2026
File uploads
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Image generation
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Paid from
9.99checked 22 Sep 2026
Personal storage
Microsoft 365 Personal includes 1 TB of secure cloud storage.checked 27 Sep 2026
Premium features
Microsoft 365 Premium provides access to Copilot features exclusive to Premium and Pro.checked 27 Sep 2026
Secure work files
Personal plans can use Copilot in select apps with work files in a secure way.checked 27 Sep 2026
Visual AI assistance
Paid plans provide higher, extensive, or highest usage for visual AI assistance from a screen or camera.checked 27 Sep 2026
Web search
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026

Where it runs

App integrations
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Included apps
Plans include Copilot, Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, OneNote, OneDrive, Defender, and Teams.checked 27 Sep 2026
Mobile apps
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Personal device limit
One person can sign into five devices at once.checked 27 Sep 2026
Supported devices
Microsoft 365 Personal works on PCs, Macs, phones, and tablets.checked 27 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1975checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Redmond, Washington, USAchecked 23 Sep 2026
Team workspace
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
The full review of Microsoft Copilot

Overview

Microsoft Copilot is an AI assistant for people who want chat and image tools alongside Microsoft productivity software. It suits users already working across Microsoft 365 apps, but the free plan’s capacity and usage limits make paid access more suitable for regular use.

Key features

  • Chat and web search: Copilot can search the web, and paid plans raise chat usage above the free tier. That is useful for frequent users, though the plan descriptions do not promise unlimited access.
  • File and app support: File uploads and app integrations broaden its role beyond a simple chat interface. Personal plans also let subscribers use Copilot in select apps with work files securely.
  • Visual and image AI: Copilot can generate images. Paid plans increase image-creation usage, and offer higher, extensive or highest usage for visual assistance based on a screen or camera. The stepped limits give heavier users a reason to upgrade, but do not make every plan equivalent.
  • Audio and agents: AI-generated audio is available in English, with usage levels that vary by plan. Premium includes limited agentic AI usage; Pro provides the highest usage. Copilot also supports AI bot generation.
  • Microsoft 365 bundle: Plans include Copilot, Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, OneNote, OneDrive, Defender and Teams. This is a meaningful advantage for people who need those apps and storage, but less compelling if they want only an AI assistant.

Pricing

Copilot is freemium. The free plan costs nothing and offers limited access subject to capacity and usage limits, so it is best for occasional use rather than dependable heavy workloads.

  • Microsoft 365 Personal — $99.99 a year: For one person, with 1 TB of cloud storage and sign-in on five devices at once. It includes a one-month free trial and renews automatically unless canceled in the Microsoft account. Choose it if one user wants the Microsoft 365 bundle and stronger Copilot access.
  • Microsoft 365 Family — $129.99 a year: Supports one to six people and up to 6 TB of storage, at 1 TB per person; each person can sign in on five devices. AI features are for the subscription owner only, so this is a family storage and app-sharing plan, not shared AI access. It renews automatically unless canceled; a free trial is offered.
  • Microsoft 365 Premium — $199.99 a year: Covers up to six people and up to 6 TB of storage, with extensive Copilot usage and access to features exclusive to Premium and Pro. AI remains limited to the subscription owner. It includes a one-month free trial and renews automatically unless canceled in the Microsoft account. This fits households seeking the higher AI tier alongside shared apps and storage.
  • Microsoft 365 Pro — $99.99 a month: Monthly billing only, for up to six people and up to 6 TB of storage, with the highest Copilot usage. AI is still for the subscription owner, so the high price is most defensible for a user who needs the top usage tier rather than shared AI access.

Personal plans work on PCs, Macs, phones and tablets. Across paid options, the main trade-off is that household size and storage can be shared while AI access and its usage limits remain tied to the subscriber.

Platforms

Copilot is available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS and Android. Mobile apps extend access beyond a desk, while the Personal plan’s five-device sign-in allowance suits someone moving among a computer, phone and tablet.

Who it's for

Copilot is a strong fit for Microsoft 365 users who want an assistant within select apps, secure use with work files, and the included productivity suite and OneDrive storage. The free tier is a sensible starting point for occasional questions; frequent chat, visual assistance or agentic AI use points toward a paid tier. It is a weaker choice for families expecting every member to receive AI access, or for buyers who need a standalone assistant without the Microsoft 365 bundle.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: Chat, web search, file uploads, image generation and app integrations cover several common assistant tasks in one product.
  • Pro: Paid plans pair Copilot with Microsoft 365 apps and substantial cloud storage, making the subscription useful beyond AI.
  • Pro: Web, desktop and mobile availability supports use across common device types.
  • Con: Free access is limited by capacity and usage, while paid usage levels still vary by plan.
  • Con: Family and Premium plans share apps and storage, but Copilot access is restricted to the subscription owner.
  • Con: Pro costs $99.99 a month, a steep choice unless highest Copilot usage is important.
  • Con: AI audio generation is English only.

Alternatives

For a different route into AI tools, AI chatbots and assistants and AI Personal Assistants are relevant categories. Builders and platform-focused buyers can compare AI Agent Builders, AI Agent Platforms and Chatbot Builders.

  • Houston suits teams seeking a freemium automation workspace: its free plan supports up to three people, limited usage and 1,000+ integrations, and works with an existing AI subscription.
  • Automation Anywhere Document Automation is the more focused option for eligible small businesses needing document automation; its free Community Edition covers up to five machines and 100 pages per month.
  • UiPath Test Cloud is an alternative for software testing workflows, with a free trial and a Standard plan described as having no usage caps.
  • Wordware is a mobile and web alternative with a free plan and paid tiers that include iMessage and Slack connections, integrations and persistent memory.
  • Agentforce Vibes is another freemium option, available on web and mobile, with an included Salesforce Foundations plan and paid credit-based access.
  • Falcon Builder is a freemium option available through API and web.
  • Relevance AI is a web-based freemium alternative with a free tier that includes daily credits and a limited number of actions, users and projects.
  • Workato Agent Studio offers a freemium agent-building option through API and web, including a no-cost plan with one-time credits.

Verdict

Choose Microsoft Copilot if you want AI tools bundled with Microsoft 365 apps, storage and access across desktop and mobile. Its clearest weakness is that paid family capacity does not extend AI to other household members; look elsewhere if shared AI access or a lower-cost standalone assistant matters more than the Microsoft bundle.

Getting started

  1. Open the Copilot website or use a listed platform: Windows, macOS, iOS, or Android.
  2. Start with the free plan, which has limited access subject to capacity and usage limits.
  3. Choose a Microsoft 365 plan if you want paid usage levels and bundled apps.
  4. Try Microsoft 365 Personal or Premium free for 1 month, as listed for those plans.
  5. Sign in to Microsoft 365 Personal on up to five devices at once.

Limits worth knowing

Free access is subject to capacity and usage limits. Paid plan usage varies: Microsoft 365 Premium includes limited agentic AI usage, while Pro includes the highest agentic AI usage; Family AI features are for the subscription owner only. AI-generated audio is English only.

Questions

What does Microsoft Copilot cost?

The Free plan is free. Microsoft 365 Personal is $99.99 a year, Family is $129.99 a year, Premium is $199.99 a year, and Pro is $99.99 a month.

Is there a free plan?

Yes. Free access is limited and subject to capacity and usage limits.

Which platforms does Copilot support?

The listed platforms are web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android.

What apps are included with Microsoft 365 plans?

Plans include Copilot, Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, OneNote, OneDrive, Defender, and Teams.

Can a Microsoft 365 Family subscription share Copilot AI features?

Family supports one to six people, but AI features are available only to the subscription owner.

Is AI-generated audio available in other languages?

The listed AI-generated audio is English only.

Alternatives to Microsoft Copilot

All alternatives
  1. 1Voiceflow logo

    Voiceflow

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    9.0From $972 a year
  2. 2

    Chatbase

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.9From $40 a month
  3. 3

    AiSensy

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.8Free plan
  4. 4Rasa logo

    Rasa

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    8.6Free plan
  5. 5Yellow.ai logo

    Yellow.ai

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.6Free plan
  6. 6Guzli logo

    Guzli

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPIExtension
    8.6From $29.99 a month