EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Epson Scan 2

Epson Scan 2 is scanning software for Epson scanners and multifunction printers.

Place
#14 of 22
Score
6.1
Epson Scan 2's website

What Epson Scan 2 is

Epson Scan 2 is scanning software for Epson scanners and multifunction printers. It provides a graphical interface for choosing scanner settings and saving scans in different file types. Connections can be made over USB or, for compatible scanners, a network. Scans can also be started from the command line with a settings file, without opening the main window. Image controls include background removal, text enhancement, color adjustment, descreening, color restoration, backlight correction, and skew correction. Output options documented for Linux include JPEG, PDF, TIFF, and Multi-TIFF. For OCR workflows, Auto Area Segmentation distinguishes text from graphics, while Threshold can help OCR programs recognize text. Epson lists versions for Windows, macOS, and Linux; the exact supported systems and available settings depend on the scanner model. Network scanning on Linux requires a plug-in package. The software is free, but requires an Epson scanner or multifunction printer. Epson's Linux manual says it has no official support and comes without warranty.

Good

  • Free software for Epson scanners and multifunction printers
  • Supports USB and compatible network scanners
  • Includes command-line scanning with a settings file
  • Offers multiple image adjustments and output formats

Watch out

  • Requires an Epson scanner or multifunction printer
  • Linux network scanning requires a plug-in package
  • Available settings vary by scanner model
  • No official support or warranty stated in Linux manual

Who it suits

It suits Epson scanner and multifunction printer owners who want software for scans, image adjustments, or OCR preparation. Linux users setting up network scanning need to install the plug-in package.

Verdict

Epson Scan 2 covers common scan workflows and includes image adjustments, OCR-related settings, and command-line operation. Check scanner compatibility and Linux network requirements before relying on a particular setting.

Plans and prices

From Epson Scan 2's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Epson Scan 2FreeFree software; Epson scanner or multifunction printer required; supported features vary by scanner

The facts

Each one read from Epson Scan 2's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Command line
Scans can be started from the command line using a scan settings file, without displaying the main window.checked 30 Sep 2026
Connections
It supports USB connections and network connections for scanners that support networking.checked 30 Sep 2026
Feature availability
The manual notes that some settings may not be available depending on the scanner model and selected settings.checked 30 Sep 2026
Image adjustments
Advanced settings include background removal, text enhancement, color adjustment, descreening, color restoration, backlight correction, and skew correction.checked 30 Sep 2026
License and warranty
The Linux manual says the software is distributed free of charge and without warranty.checked 30 Sep 2026
Network setup
The Linux manual says network scanning requires installation of the plug-in package.checked 30 Sep 2026
OCR-related settings
Auto Area Segmentation separates text from graphics to improve text recognition, and Threshold can improve text recognition in OCR programs.checked 30 Sep 2026
Output formats
The Linux manual documents JPEG, PDF, TIFF, and Multi-TIFF image format options.checked 30 Sep 2026
Purpose
Epson Scan 2 is scanning software for Epson scanners and multifunction printers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Scanning
The software provides a graphical interface for scanner settings and saves scanned images in various file types.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support
Epson's Linux manual states that no official support is provided for this software and directs hardware inquiries to a local Epson dealer.checked 30 Sep 2026
Supported operating systems
Epson's download listing for one model offers Epson Scan 2 for Windows 11, Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Vista, and Windows XP.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1942checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Suwa, Nagano, Japanchecked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Linux packages
Epson lists Linux RPM and Debian x64 packages and source code for Epson Scan 2 for a supported printer model.checked 30 Sep 2026
Mac support
Epson lists Epson Scan 2 for macOS and older Mac OS X versions for a supported printer model.checked 30 Sep 2026
The full review of Epson Scan 2

Overview

Epson Scan 2 is Epson’s scanning utility for its scanners and multifunction printers. It suits owners who want control over local scan settings and image corrections, including people automating repeat scans from the command line. It is a capable free companion to compatible Epson hardware, but not a cross-brand or cloud-oriented scanning choice.

Key features

A graphical interface provides scanner settings and saves images in several file types. USB scanning is supported, and network scanning works with scanners that support networking. On Linux, network scanning also depends on installing Epson’s plug-in package, an extra setup step that matters if network capture is central to your workflow.

Advanced adjustments include background removal, text enhancement, color adjustment, descreening, color restoration, backlight correction, and skew correction. These controls can help clean up difficult originals before saving, making Scan 2 more useful than a bare capture utility. Their availability varies by scanner model and selected settings, however, so owners should not assume every adjustment will appear on their device.

Scans can also be launched from the command line using a scan settings file without opening the main window. That is a practical advantage for repeatable workflows. Linux output options documented in the manual include JPEG, PDF, TIFF, and Multi-TIFF. Auto Area Segmentation separates text from graphics to assist text recognition, while Threshold can improve recognition in OCR programs. These are OCR-related settings; the software does not offer cloud destinations, so it is better suited to local capture and processing.

Pricing

Epson Scan 2 is free: its plan is free. There is no trial to manage and no paid tier to weigh against it. The trade-off is hardware dependence: an Epson scanner or multifunction printer is required, and supported features vary by scanner. The Linux manual says the software is distributed without warranty, and Epson provides no official Linux software support.

Platforms

Epson Scan 2 supports Windows, macOS, and Linux. Epson lists versions for Windows from XP through Windows 11 for a supported printer model, and offers Linux RPM and Debian x64 packages plus source code for a supported model. Mac downloads include macOS and older Mac OS X versions for a supported printer. Compatibility still depends on the particular Epson hardware and its available drivers or packages.

Who it's for

Choose Scan 2 if you own a compatible Epson device and want more control over image cleanup, local output formats, or repeat scanning from scripts. It is less suitable if your scanner is from another manufacturer, you need cloud destinations, or you depend on official Linux software support.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Free software for Epson scanner owners, with no trial or paid plan; includes multiple image adjustments and command-line scanning for repeat workflows.
  • Pros: Supports USB and network connections, with Windows, macOS, and Linux coverage.
  • Cons: Requires Epson hardware, and settings can vary by scanner model.
  • Cons: Linux network scanning requires a separate plug-in package, and Epson does not provide official software support for Linux.
  • Cons: No cloud destinations, which limits its fit for cloud-centered document handling.

Alternatives

Scanner Software is a useful starting point for comparing options across the category.

  • Brother iPrint&Scan is the more relevant option for owners of supported Brother machines; it is free and supports Android and iOS as well as desktop platforms.
  • XSane is a free alternative for Linux or Windows users with a SANE-compatible scanner.
  • NAPS2 is free for individuals and businesses, without ads or restrictions, and supports Linux, macOS, and Windows; consider it if you want a scanner utility not tied to Epson hardware.
  • PaperScan has a free Windows edition capped at 10-page batch TWAIN/WIA scanning and import, with a 79.00 USD once Home Edition for unlimited batch work; it suits users who need that higher batch limit.
  • GNOME Document Scanner is a free Linux desktop-only option.
  • iCopy - Free Photocopier is a free Windows application under GNU GPL v3.
  • PaperStream Capture offers a free download for current fi Series scanners and requires PaperStream IP TWAIN or ISIS drivers.
  • Skanpage is a free Linux scanning application.

Verdict

Epson Scan 2 is the right choice for Epson owners who want free scanning with useful image adjustments and a command-line route for repeat tasks. Its main reasons to look elsewhere are equally clear: it requires Epson hardware, lacks cloud destinations, and has no official Linux software support.

Getting started

  1. Visit Epson's download center and find the listing for the scanner or multifunction printer model.
  2. Choose the available Windows, macOS, or Linux download for that model.
  3. On Linux, install the plug-in package if network scanning is needed.
  4. Connect the scanner by USB, or use a network connection if the scanner supports it.
  5. Open Epson Scan 2 to configure settings, or start a scan from the command line using a settings file.

Questions

Does Epson Scan 2 cost anything?

It is free software. An Epson scanner or multifunction printer is required.

Which operating systems are supported?

Epson lists versions for Windows, macOS, and Linux. The supported operating systems depend on the scanner model.

Can it scan over a network?

It supports network connections for scanners that have networking. On Linux, network scanning requires the plug-in package.

Which output formats are available?

The Linux manual documents JPEG, PDF, TIFF, and Multi-TIFF options.

Does Epson Scan 2 include OCR?

It has OCR-related settings: Auto Area Segmentation separates text from graphics, and Threshold can improve text recognition in OCR programs.

Alternatives to Epson Scan 2

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Dynamic Web TWAIN

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7$1,249 usage-based
  2. 2

    Brother iPrint&Scan

    Free planAndroidiOSmacOSWindows
    7.4Free plan
  3. 3NAPS2 logo

    NAPS2

    Free planOpen sourceAPILinuxmacOSWindows
    7.4Free plan
  4. 4PaperScan logo

    PaperScan

    Free planWindows
    7.4$79 one-time
  5. 5

    Avidemux

    Free planOpen sourceWebLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.3Free plan
  6. 6bcWebCam logo

    bcWebCam

    Free planWindows
    7.2€4,989 one-time