EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Chronodesk logo

Chronodesk

Chronodesk is a service desk platform that brings customer and internal support tickets from email, WhatsApp, and web forms into a queue.

Place
#24 of 50
Score
6.9
Chronodesk's website

What Chronodesk is

Chronodesk is a service desk platform that brings customer and internal support tickets from email, WhatsApp, and web forms into a queue. Tickets can be assigned and routed, with SLA tracking, time logging, and billing tools. Technicians can apply rate cards to logged ticket time and roll it into invoices. AI-assisted triage and response and resolution SLA timers with pre-breach escalation are listed for the Advanced plan. Chronodesk offers Android, iOS, and web access; native mobile apps are included at no additional cost for active users across subscription tiers. Plans listed are Essential at $15 a month per user, Professional at $30 a month per user, and Advanced at $40 a month per user. The service also lists WhatsApp Business and Xero integrations. Each connected WhatsApp Business number adds a billable licence at the user's plan rate, and Meta bills WhatsApp message charges directly. Chronodesk identifies support teams, IT help desks, managed service providers, and professional service businesses as intended users.

Good

  • Tickets arrive from email, WhatsApp, and web forms.
  • Technicians can log time and apply rate cards.
  • Native iOS and Android apps are included for active users.
  • Advanced lists AI-assisted triage and SLA timers.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • WhatsApp numbers add billable licences.
  • Meta bills WhatsApp messaging charges directly.

Who it suits

Chronodesk is aimed at customer support teams, internal IT help desks, managed service providers, and professional service businesses. It is less suited to someone who only needs a personal ticket list or basic shared inbox.

Verdict

Chronodesk combines ticket handling with time tracking and billing, with more advanced triage and SLA features listed on its Advanced plan. Check the per-user subscription cost and added WhatsApp charges against your support workflow.

Plans and prices

From Chronodesk's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Essential$15 a monthUnlimited clients, projects, and tasks · Project management · CRM · Timesheets · Billing · /user per month
Professional$30 a monthUnlimited clients, projects, and tasks · Service management · Ticketing · Client portal · Inbound email (2 max) · Round-robin routing · /user per month
Advanced$40 a monthUnlimited clients, projects, and tasks · AI agents · Ticket SLA management · Custom forms · API access · Contract and retainer management · /user per month
EnterprisePriced on requestRole-based packages · SAML SSO and OAuth · Dedicated support · Optional segregated cloud · 24/7 critical-issue support

The facts

Each one read from Chronodesk's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Compliance and hosting
Chronodesk describes its architecture and practices as POPIA and GDPR ready and offers localized instances, including hosting within South Africa.checked 30 Sep 2026
Integrations
The maker lists WhatsApp Business and Xero integrations, and its navigation also lists Claude MCP.checked 30 Sep 2026
Mobile
The Chronodesk Mobile page says native apps are available for iOS and Android and included at no additional cost for active users across subscription tiers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Notable limits
The service desk page says Chronodesk may be more than needed for users who only need a free personal ticket list or basic shared inbox.checked 30 Sep 2026
Security
The security page states AES-256 encryption at rest, TLS 1.2+ in transit, daily automated backups, and role-based access controls.checked 30 Sep 2026
Service desk
Chronodesk combines customer and internal support tickets from email, WhatsApp, and web forms in a queue with ownership, routing, SLAs, time tracking, and billing.checked 30 Sep 2026
SLAs
Response and resolution SLA timers with pre-breach escalation are listed for the Advanced plan.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support and onboarding
The service desk page says guided onboarding and training are included for the first month, and that support is South African.checked 30 Sep 2026
Target users
Chronodesk identifies customer support teams, internal IT help desks, managed service providers, and professional service businesses as intended users.checked 30 Sep 2026
Ticket intake
WhatsApp messages, voice notes, and emails can become trackable tickets, while web forms also feed tickets automatically.checked 30 Sep 2026
Triage
AI-assisted triage categorizes, prioritizes, and routes tickets, and the service desk page lists it as an Advanced plan feature.checked 30 Sep 2026
Uptime
The security page states a 99.9% uptime SLA for enterprise reliability.checked 30 Sep 2026

Money

Time and billing
Technicians can log time on tickets, apply rate cards, and roll the time into invoices.checked 30 Sep 2026

Where it runs

WhatsApp charges
Each connected WhatsApp Business number counts as an additional billable licence at the user's plan rate, while WhatsApp messaging charges are billed directly by Meta.checked 30 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Chronodesk

All alternatives
  1. 1KIX logo

    KIX

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.6From €33 a month
  2. 2GLPI logo

    GLPI

    Open sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.4From €19 a month
  3. 3Jira logo

    Jira

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.4Free plan
  4. 4Desk365 logo

    Desk365

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $12 a month
  5. 5

    Lansweeper

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    8.0Free plan
  6. 6ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus logo
    8.0From $10 a month