EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
PDFescape logo

PDFescape

PDFescape is a PDF editor for the web and Windows, with tools to edit text, annotate documents, convert PDFs, and create forms.

Place
#32 of 104
Score
7.3
PDFescape's website

What PDFescape is

PDFescape is a PDF editor for the web and Windows, with tools to edit text, annotate documents, convert PDFs, and create forms. OCR is not included. The service has a free plan and two paid plans, and its pricing information notes a 7-day trial. Free costs nothing and allows files up to 10 MB, 10 stored files, and a 7-day recent-file history. Premium costs $2.99 a month, billed yearly; it raises the maximum file size to 40 MB, allows 100 stored files, and keeps recent history for 30 days. Ultimate costs $5.99 a month, billed yearly, with the same size and storage limits as Premium but no expiration for recent file history. These limits make file size, storage capacity, and history retention key plan differences. PDFescape is made by a company headquartered in Montréal, Quebec, Canada.

Good

  • Edits text and annotates PDFs.
  • Converts PDFs and creates forms.
  • Free plan allows 10 stored files.
  • Ultimate includes non-expiring recent file history.

Watch out

  • OCR is not included.
  • Free plan limits files to 10 MB.
  • Free plan stores up to 10 files.

Who it suits

PDFescape suits people who need text editing, annotations, conversion, or form creation in a browser or on Windows. The free plan may fit smaller files and limited storage needs.

Verdict

PDFescape covers several common PDF tasks across web and Windows access. Compare its file-size, storage, and history limits with your needs before choosing a plan.

Plans and prices

From PDFescape's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree10 MB maximum file size · 10 stored files · 7-day recent file history
Premium$2.99 a month40 MB maximum file size · 100 stored files · 30-day recent file history · billed yearly
Ultimate$5.99 a month40 MB maximum file size · 100 stored files · No expiration for recent file history · billed yearly

The facts

Each one read from PDFescape's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Annotation tools
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Form creation
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
OCR
Nochecked 20 Sep 2026
PDF conversion
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Text editing
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

The company

Headquarters
Montréal, Quebec, Canadachecked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Supported platforms
web,windowschecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to PDFescape

All alternatives
  1. 1Smallpdf logo

    Smallpdf

    Free planAndroidiOSWebWindows
    8.9From $10 a month
  2. 2LightPDF logo

    LightPDF

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.8From $15.99 a year
  3. 3PDF2Go logo

    PDF2Go

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.7$6.42 usage-based
  4. 4

    Foxit PDF Editor

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.5
  5. 5

    WPS PDF Editor

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.5From $3 a year
  6. 6PDF Candy logo

    PDF Candy

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    8.5From $4 a year