EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
IBM Watson Speech to Text logo

IBM Watson Speech to Text

Place
#14 of 46
Score
7.7
IBM Watson Speech to Text's website

The facts below are what the maker publishes about IBM Watson Speech to Text, checked and dated. Our editors have not written about it yet.

Plans and prices

From IBM Watson Speech to Text's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Plus$0.02 a monthUnlimited minutes · 100 concurrent transcription requests · custom language and acoustic models · $0.02 per minute for 1–999,999 minutes in a month; $0.01 per minute at 1,000,000 or more minutes
LiteFree500 minutes per month · no customization · services deleted after 30 days of inactivity · 500 minutes per month at no cost
PremiumPriced on requestUnlimited minutes · unlimited concurrent transcriptions · data isolation and added security features · HIPAA support available in specified locations · Contact an IBM representative; first 150,000 minutes per month at no charge

The facts

Each one read from IBM Watson Speech to Text's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API access
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Call analysis
IBM describes using Speech to Text transcriptions with Watson Natural Language Understanding to analyze customer calls.checked 9 Oct 2026
Customization
Paid plans can customize language and acoustic models, and language models can use grammars to restrict recognized phrases.checked 9 Oct 2026
Data deletion
Customers can label data with a customer ID and use an API method to delete data associated with that ID.checked 9 Oct 2026
Export formats
JSONchecked 22 Sep 2026
Input limitation
The service accepts audio data only; IBM says audio must be separated from video before transcription.checked 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
IBM documents a pre-built phone assistant integration combining watsonx Assistant, Speech to Text, and Watson Text to Speech.checked 9 Oct 2026
Intended users
IBM identifies customer self-service, agent assistance, and call analytics as use cases, and describes Plus as intended for small businesses and development or testing by larger enterprises.checked 9 Oct 2026
Interim results
The product page says applications can use transcription as it is generated before final results are complete.checked 9 Oct 2026
Languages and audio
IBM lists support for multiple languages and formats including WAV, FLAC, MP3, Ogg, WebM, and PCM.checked 9 Oct 2026
Languages supported
14checked 22 Sep 2026
Request limits
Synchronous HTTP and WebSocket requests accept up to 100 MB of audio, while asynchronous HTTP accepts up to 1 GB.checked 9 Oct 2026
Security
Premium offers data isolation and features including Key Protect, service endpoints, mutual authentication, and HIPAA readiness.checked 9 Oct 2026
Speaker diarization
IBM’s product page says the service can recognize who said what in a multi-participant voice exchange.checked 9 Oct 2026
Speaker identification
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Streaming and batch
It supports synchronous and asynchronous HTTP interfaces and a full-duplex WebSocket interface for low-latency communication.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support availability
Premium instances require contacting an IBM sales representative before provisioning.checked 9 Oct 2026
Timestamp support
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
What it does
The service uses speech recognition APIs to transcribe spoken audio in multiple languages and formats.checked 9 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
1911checked 19 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Armonk, New York, United Stateschecked 19 Oct 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026

Alternatives to IBM Watson Speech to Text

All alternatives
  1. 1Whisper logo

    Whisper

    Free planOpen sourceAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    8.9$0.01 usage-based
  2. 2Notta logo

    Notta

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.9From $8.17 a month
  3. 3Rev AI logo

    Rev AI

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.8Free plan
  4. 4Superwhisper logo

    Superwhisper

    Free planAndroidiOSAPILinux
    8.7From $84.99 a year
  5. 5Happy Scribe logo

    Happy Scribe

    Free planAndroidiOSAPImacOS
    8.5From $8.50 a month
  6. 6

    Express Scribe

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSWindows
    8.2Free plan