EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Abby logo

Abby

Abby provides virtual receptionist answering through human receptionists, AI, or a combination of both.

Place
#5 of 36
Score
6.9
Abby's website

What Abby is

Abby provides virtual receptionist answering through human receptionists, AI, or a combination of both. Its AI receptionist can answer calls around the clock, respond to questions, screen and transfer callers, take messages, and book appointments. Plans include 24/7 coverage, with answering hours customers can choose without a weekend upcharge. STARTER costs $165 a month and includes 50 Abby Minutes; higher listed plans include 100, 200, or 500 minutes. Each minute of AI answering uses half an Abby Minute, while a human-answered minute uses one, and extra usage is billed at the plan's Abby Minute rate. The AbbyGO app and portal provide call summaries, transcripts, recordings, sentiment scores, call tags, and caller blocking. AI answering supports English and Spanish. Abby lists 157 native integrations and says it will build an unlisted integration during onboarding at no charge. Plans include white-glove onboarding and ongoing support. AbbyGO is available for iOS and Android, alongside web access. A 14-day trial is listed; HIPAA compliance options are marked human-only.

Good

  • AI answers, screens, transfers, and routes calls
  • Plans include 24/7 coverage
  • AI answering supports English and Spanish
  • Lists 157 native integrations
  • Includes onboarding and ongoing support

Watch out

  • STARTER costs $165 a month
  • STARTER includes 50 Abby Minutes
  • HIPAA compliance options are human-only

Who it suits

Abby suits small offices, small businesses, growing teams, and high-volume businesses that need calls answered by people, AI, or both. It may also fit teams that need appointment booking, call routing, or call records in an app and portal.

Verdict

Abby combines AI and human answering with call management and reporting tools. Consider the monthly plan cost and minute allowance when deciding whether it fits your call volume.

Plans and prices

From Abby's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
STARTER$165 a month50 Abby Minutes · Double minutes with AI · Free trial · Month-to-month · $165 per month
essential$329 a month100 Abby Minutes · Double minutes with AI · Free trial · Month-to-month · $329 per month
PROFESSIONAL$599 a month200 Abby Minutes · Double minutes with AI · Free trial · Month-to-month · $599 per month
Growth$1,380 a month500 Abby Minutes · Double minutes with AI · Free trial · Month-to-month · $1,380 per month
ENTERPRISEPriced on requestFor higher call volumes and tailored workflows beyond Growth · Custom plans; contact Abby

The facts

Each one read from Abby's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI call handling
Its AI receptionist answers calls around the clock, answers questions, screens and transfers calls, takes messages, and books appointments.checked 7 Oct 2026
AI usage
One minute of AI answering uses half an Abby Minute, while one minute of human answering uses one Abby Minute.checked 7 Oct 2026
Call insights
The AbbyGO app and portal provide call summaries, transcripts, recordings, sentiment scores, call tagging, and caller blocking.checked 7 Oct 2026
Compliance option
The pricing page lists HIPAA compliance options and marks them as human-only.checked 7 Oct 2026
Coverage
Plans include 24/7 coverage, and customers can choose answering hours without a weekend upcharge.checked 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
Abby lists 157 native integrations and says it will build an integration that is not listed during onboarding at no charge.checked 7 Oct 2026
Intended customers
The pricing page describes plans for small offices, small businesses, growing teams, and high-volume businesses.checked 7 Oct 2026
Languages
The AI receptionist supports English and Spanish, which are included with the service.checked 7 Oct 2026
Recording security
The pricing page describes call recordings as encrypted and securely stored.checked 7 Oct 2026
Service
Abby provides virtual receptionist answering through human receptionists, AI, or a mix of both.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
Abby says each plan includes white-glove onboarding and ongoing support.checked 7 Oct 2026
Usage limit
Plans include 50, 100, 200, or 500 Abby Minutes, and overage is billed at the plan's Abby Minute rate.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Company history
Abby Connect's about page says the Strum family launched TelAssistant in 2005 and rebranded it as Abby Connect in 2014.checked 7 Oct 2026
Founded
2005checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Mobile app
AbbyGO is offered for iOS and Android and includes account dashboards and call management controls.checked 7 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Abby

All alternatives
  1. 1

    MAP Communications

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.5From $179 a month
  2. 2PATLive logo

    PATLive

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5From $19 a month
  3. 3

    YouSquared

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.3From $29.99 a month
  4. 4

    Moneypenny

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.0
  5. 5

    Go Answer

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.9From $175 a month
  6. 6

    Posh

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.9From $65 a month