EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

WakaTime

WakaTime tracks project activity through a web service and desktop app for Windows, macOS, and Linux.

Place
#7 of 24
Score
7.0
WakaTime's website

What WakaTime is

WakaTime tracks project activity through a web service and desktop app for Windows, macOS, and Linux. It supports offline tracking and data export, with project tracking available across the listed platforms. The Free plan costs nothing and includes unlimited projects, one programming goal, and one week of dashboard history. Basic costs $9 a month for two weeks of history, three programming goals, and five developers. Premium costs $14 a month with unlimited programming goals for 50 developers. Team costs $21 a month for 100 developers and unlimited team dashboards, and includes a free 14-day trial with no credit card required. Business costs $24 a month for 100–1,000 developers and also includes a free 14-day trial. WakaTime has a free plan and a separate free trial. There are no mobile apps. The maker, WakaTime, was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in San Francisco.

Good

  • Free plan with unlimited projects
  • Offline tracking and data export
  • Desktop app for three operating systems
  • Team and Business trials available
  • Plans support different developer capacities

Watch out

  • No mobile apps
  • Free plan has one week of dashboard history
  • Programming goals vary by plan

Who it suits

WakaTime suits individual developers and teams wanting project activity tracking, goals, dashboard history, or exports. Its desktop and web coverage fits users working on Windows, macOS, or Linux.

Verdict

WakaTime offers a free starting tier plus paid plans that expand history, goals, and developer capacity. It is focused on desktop and web tracking rather than mobile use.

Plans and prices

From WakaTime's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree1 week of dashboard history · Unlimited projects · 1 programming goal · billed monthly
Basic$9 a month2 weeks dashboard history · 3 programming goals · 5 developers · billed monthly
Premium$14 a monthUnlimited programming goals · 50 developers · billed monthly
Team$21 a month100 developers · Unlimited team dashboards · Free 14-day trial; no credit card required
Business$24 a month100–1,000 developers · Free 14-day trial

The facts

Each one read from WakaTime's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Data export
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Offline tracking
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Project tracking
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Desktop app
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Mobile apps
nonechecked 20 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
2013checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
San Franciscochecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to WakaTime

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Yaware.TimeTracker

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $3.20 a month
  2. 2

    ActivTrak

    Free planWebAPIExtensionLinux
    8.0From $10 a month
  3. 3

    Monitask

    AndroidiOSWebExtension
    7.3From $6.49 a month
  4. 4DeskTime logo

    DeskTime

    AndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.2From $6.42 a month
  5. 5Insightful logo

    Insightful

    WebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.0
  6. 6

    SentryPC

    AndroidWebmacOSWindows
    7.0From $69.95 a year