EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Specialty Answering Service logo

Specialty Answering Service

Specialty Answering Service provides businesses with 24-hour live call answering, message taking, and call transfers.

Place
#9 of 36
Score
6.9
Specialty Answering Service's website

What Specialty Answering Service is

Specialty Answering Service provides businesses with 24-hour live call answering, message taking, and call transfers. Accounts can use custom scripts and routing, including cold and warm transfers. After an operator completes a call, the system can send the message by text, email, or both. Its iPhone and Android app supports listening to calls, changing status, running reports, and texting callers; the service is also available on the web. Listed integrations include Salesforce, HubSpot, Google Calendar, Zendesk, Zoho, and Zapier. A Custom Action app can send call data to a software endpoint through a webhook. The company says its call center is SOC 2 certified and PCI and HIPAA compliant, and describes HIPAA-compliant call handling for medical practices; it can sign a Business Associate Agreement. Plans are billed monthly and can be changed or canceled at any time. The Economy plan is $44 a month plus $1.54 per minute. A free trial provides access to operators and software for two weeks or 200 minutes, without a credit card. Support is available by phone, email, social media, and live chat.

Good

  • Provides 24-hour live answering.
  • Supports customized scripts and call routing.
  • Messages can be dispatched by text or email.
  • Mobile app supports call listening and texting.
  • Offers a two-week or 200-minute trial.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Economy costs $44 a month plus $1.54 per minute.
  • Trial ends at two weeks or 200 minutes.

Who it suits

This service suits businesses that need live call coverage, message delivery, or call transfers, including medical practices seeking HIPAA-compliant call handling. Mobile users can listen to calls, update status, run reports, and text callers through the app.

Verdict

Specialty Answering Service combines live operators with call routing, message delivery, mobile tools, and integrations. Its trial offers a way to evaluate the service, while ongoing use starts with a monthly fee plus per-minute charges.

Plans and prices

From Specialty Answering Service's own pricing page, checked 3 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Economy$44 a monthPer-minute billing · billed by the second · $44 per month + $1.54 per minute
100 Minute$159 a month100 minutes included · billed by the second · $159 per month + $1.44 each additional minute
220 Minute$269 a month220 minutes included · billed by the second · $269 per month + $1.44 each additional minute
500 Minute$649 a month500 minutes included · billed by the second · $649 per month + $1.34 each additional minute
1,000 Minute$1,199 a month1,000 minutes included · billed by the second · $1199 per month + $1.29 each additional minute
2,500 Minute$2,929 a month2,500 minutes included · billed by the second · $2929 per month + $1.19 each additional minute
5,000 Minute$5,649 a month5,000 minutes included · billed by the second · $5649 per month + $1.19 each additional minute
10,000 Minute$10,599 a month10,000 minutes included · billed by the second · $10599 per month + $1.09 each additional minute

The facts

Each one read from Specialty Answering Service's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Call handling
Accounts can use customized call scripts and call routing, including cold and warm transfers.checked 3 Oct 2026
Custom integration
The Custom Action app can send call data to a software endpoint URL using a webhook.checked 3 Oct 2026
Dispatch
After an operator ends a call, the system can dispatch the message by text, email, or both.checked 3 Oct 2026
Healthcare
The company says it can sign a Business Associate Agreement and describes HIPAA compliant call handling for medical practices.checked 3 Oct 2026
Integrations
SAS Flex lists integrations including Salesforce, HubSpot, Google Calendar, Zendesk, Zoho, and Zapier.checked 3 Oct 2026
Security
The company states its call center is SOC 2 certified and PCI and HIPAA compliant, and says portal access is controlled by user privileges.checked 3 Oct 2026
Service
The company provides 24-hour live answering, message taking, and call transfer services for businesses.checked 3 Oct 2026
Support
The company offers phone, email, social media, and live chat support.checked 3 Oct 2026

The company

Company history
The company says it was founded in 1985 in the Philadelphia suburbs and lists its address in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania.checked 3 Oct 2026
Founded
1985checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Mobile app
The iPhone and Android app supports listening to calls, updating status, running reports, and texting callers.checked 3 Oct 2026

Money

Plan flexibility
The company says plans are billed monthly, have no long-term contract, and can be changed or canceled at any time.checked 3 Oct 2026
Trial terms
The pricing page says the free trial provides access to operators and software for two weeks or 200 minutes without a credit card.checked 3 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Specialty Answering Service

All alternatives
  1. 1

    MAP Communications

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.5From $179 a month
  2. 2PATLive logo

    PATLive

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5From $19 a month
  3. 3

    YouSquared

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.3From $29.99 a month
  4. 4

    Moneypenny

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.0
  5. 5Abby logo

    Abby

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.9From $165 a month
  6. 6

    Go Answer

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.9From $175 a month