EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Receipt Pro

Receipt Pro is an iPhone app for scanning, sorting, and reviewing receipts, with a free plan and in-app purchases.

Place
#20 of 30
Score
6.7
Receipt Pro's website

What Receipt Pro is

Receipt Pro is an iPhone app for scanning, sorting, and reviewing receipts, with a free plan and in-app purchases. Apple Vision OCR reads the merchant, purchase date, line items, subtotal, tax, and total from a receipt. Users can add receipts by taking a photo, choosing an existing image, or entering details manually; AI categorizes expenses and produces spending insights. Charts and reports cover daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, and annual spending. The app also tracks product warranties, calculates expiration dates, and provides reminders seven days and one day before expiration. PDF reports and CSV files can be exported, with CSV compatibility for Excel, Apple Numbers, and accounting software. Scanning, OCR, expense analysis, and exports work offline. The app says receipt images and personal information stay on the device, without tracking, advertising, or cloud storage. Receipt Pro supports English and Turkish, displays receipts in 18 or more currencies, and requires iOS 17.0 or later on iPhone. Plans include Free at no cost, Premium Monthly at $1.99 a month, Premium Annual at $9.99 a year, and Lifetime at $19.99, paid once.

Good

  • OCR captures full receipt line items
  • Receipt scanning and exports work offline
  • Includes warranty-expiration reminders
  • Exports PDF and CSV files
  • Stores receipt data locally, according to the app

Watch out

  • Requires iOS 17.0 or later
  • Available on iOS only
  • No accounting integrations

Who it suits

Receipt Pro may suit freelancers, small businesses, students, families, or anyone who wants to organize receipts and review spending. It is limited to iPhone users running iOS 17.0 or later.

Verdict

Receipt Pro combines receipt capture, expense summaries, warranty reminders, and offline exports in an iPhone app. Its local-storage approach and detailed OCR may appeal to receipt organizers, but it requires a recent iOS version.

Plans and prices

From Receipt Pro's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeFree with in-app purchases
Premium Monthly$1.99 a monthPremium Monthly
Premium Annual$9.99 a yearPremium Annual
Lifetime$19.99, paid onceLifetime

The facts

Each one read from Receipt Pro's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Analytics
The app provides spending analytics with charts plus daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, and annual reports.checked 30 Sep 2026
Audience
The App Store listing describes Receipt Pro as suitable for freelancers, small businesses, students, families, and anyone wanting control over receipts.checked 30 Sep 2026
Categorization
AI-powered categorization organizes receipts and generates spending insights.checked 30 Sep 2026
Exports
It generates professional PDF reports and exports CSV files compatible with Excel, Apple Numbers, and accounting software.checked 30 Sep 2026
Integrations
The app supports AirPrint and Sign in with Apple.checked 30 Sep 2026
Languages and currencies
The app supports English and Turkish and can display receipts in 18 or more currencies.checked 30 Sep 2026
OCR
Apple Vision OCR extracts the merchant, purchase date, items, subtotal, tax, and total amount from receipts.checked 30 Sep 2026
Offline use
Receipt scanning, OCR, expense analysis, PDF export, and CSV export work without an internet connection.checked 30 Sep 2026
Privacy
Receipt Pro says receipt images and personal information are not uploaded, data is stored locally with SwiftData, and there is no tracking, advertising, or cloud storage.checked 30 Sep 2026
Purpose
Receipt Pro is a privacy-first iOS receipt-management app that scans receipts with AI, categorizes expenses, and provides spending insights.checked 30 Sep 2026
Receipt entry
Users can add receipts by taking a photo, selecting an existing receipt, or entering one manually.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support
The product page provides a feedback form for questions, suggestions, reviews, and support requests.checked 30 Sep 2026
System requirements
The listed requirement is iOS 17.0 or later on iPhone.checked 30 Sep 2026
Warranty tracking
Receipt Pro includes product warranty tracking with expiration calculation and 7-day and 1-day reminders.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
2022checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Antalya, Türkiyechecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Receipt Pro

All alternatives
  1. 1Veryfi Invoices OCR API logo

    Veryfi Invoices OCR API

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $500 a month
  2. 2Receipt Reader AI logo

    Receipt Reader AI

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $5.99 a month
  3. 3

    OpenReceipts

    Free planOpen sourceWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.6Free plan
  4. 4OCR Receipt logo

    OCR Receipt

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSWindows
    7.5$149 one-time
  5. 5Bonro logo

    Bonro

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3From €59.99 a year
  6. 6

    Smart Receipts

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3From $99.96 a year