EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Read the Docs logo

Read the Docs

Read the Docs hosts documentation for open-source projects and teams, with automatic builds, versioning, search, pull request previews, and CDN hosting inclu…

Place
#11 of 27
Score
6.5
Read the Docs's website

What Read the Docs is

Read the Docs hosts documentation for open-source projects and teams, with automatic builds, versioning, search, pull request previews, and CDN hosting included on every plan. Documentation versions can be built from branches or tags, and each pull request receives a live preview with a visual comparison against production. Its free Community offering is for open-source and community projects, but uses public documentation, public repositories, and ads-supported hosting. Paid plans support private and public repositories through GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket, or SSH. Teams can manage who accesses documentation, from internal users to the public. SSO is available with GitHub and GitLab, while Pro also lists Google. Features for AI agents include llms.txt, Markdown content negotiation, and agent skills. Paid plans include a 30-day free trial, and annual billing is available on every paid tier. Listed monthly prices are $50 a month for Basic, $150 a month for Advanced, and $250 a month for Pro; Enterprise is $10,000 a year. Read the Docs has hosted open-source documentation since 2010.

Good

  • Automatic builds and versioning are included on every plan.
  • Every pull request gets a live preview and visual diff.
  • Paid plans support private and public repositories.
  • Paid plans include a 30-day free trial.

Watch out

  • Community documentation and repositories must be public.
  • Community hosting is supported by ads.

Who it suits

Read the Docs suits open-source projects and teams publishing versioned documentation. Teams that need private repositories, access controls, or SSO can consider its paid plans.

Verdict

Read the Docs covers documentation builds, versioning, search, and review previews, with a free option for public projects. Private repositories and other paid features require a paid plan, starting at $50 a month.

Plans and prices

From Read the Docs's own pricing page, checked 28 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
CommunityFreeFor free and open-source projects; public documentation with ads-supported hosting. · Free hosting for open-source projects · Public documentation · Clone public repositories
Basic$50 a monthFor small teams getting started with private docs. · 2 concurrent builds · 50 redirects · Monthly pricing; annual available
Advanced$150 a monthFor hosting public docs at your own domain. · 4 concurrent builds · 5 custom domains · 250 redirects · Monthly pricing; annual available
Pro$250 a monthFor organizations with scale and security needs. · 6 concurrent builds · 15 custom domains · 500 redirects · Monthly pricing; annual available
Enterprise$10,000 a yearOffers SAML SSO, dedicated builders, advanced audit tracking, and a support SLA. · Custom requirements · SAML SSO · Dedicated builders · Advanced audit tracking · Support SLA · from $10k/year

The facts

Each one read from Read the Docs's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Access Control
Teams can control who accesses documentation, from internal users to the public.checked 28 Sep 2026
AI Agent Support
Support includes llms.txt, Markdown content negotiation, and agent skills.checked 28 Sep 2026
Authentication Auditing
Authentication auditing provides security logs for 30 or 90 days depending on plan.checked 28 Sep 2026
Automatic Builds
Every plan includes automatic builds, versioning, search, pull request previews, and CDN hosting.checked 28 Sep 2026
Content analytics
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Custom domain
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Custom Domains
Paid tiers offer custom domains, ranging from none listed on Basic to 15 on Pro.checked 28 Sep 2026
Open Source Hosting
Open source and community projects can use Read the Docs for free.checked 28 Sep 2026
Paid from
50checked 21 Sep 2026
Preview Builds
Every pull request receives a live preview build with a visual diff against production.checked 28 Sep 2026
Publishing audience
bothchecked 21 Sep 2026
Repository Support
Paid plans support private and public repositories through GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket, or SSH.checked 28 Sep 2026
SSO Providers
SSO is available with GitHub and GitLab; Pro also lists Google.checked 28 Sep 2026
SSO support
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Support Response Times
Paid plan support targets range from one to three business days.checked 28 Sep 2026
Versioned Documentation
Documentation versions can be built automatically from branches or tags.checked 28 Sep 2026
Version history
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026

Money

Annual Billing
Annual plans are available on every paid tier and can be paid by invoice or purchase order.checked 28 Sep 2026
Free plan
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Free Plan Limits
The Community offering uses public documentation, public repositories, and ads-supported hosting.checked 28 Sep 2026
Trial Length
Paid plans include a 30-day free trial.checked 28 Sep 2026

The company

Company History
Read the Docs has hosted open-source documentation since 2010.checked 28 Sep 2026
Founded
2010checked 23 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Read the Docs

All alternatives
  1. 1Mintlify logo

    Mintlify

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    8.0From $450 a month
  2. 2

    Fern

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.8Free plan
  3. 3DocPlatform logo

    DocPlatform

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.7From $29 a month
  4. 4VitePress logo

    VitePress

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.7Free plan
  5. 5GitBook logo

    GitBook

    Free planWebAPI
    7.6From $65 a month
  6. 6Documentation.AI logo

    Documentation.AI

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From $55 a month