EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

New Relic Synthetics

New Relic Synthetics is a web service for monitoring websites and APIs with browser, API, transaction, and journey checks.

Place
#3 of 43
Score
7.9
New Relic Synthetics's website

What New Relic Synthetics is

New Relic Synthetics is a web service for monitoring websites and APIs with browser, API, transaction, and journey checks. Checks can run as often as once per minute. The free plan includes one full platform user, 500 synthetic checks per month, and 100 GB of data ingest. Standard costs $10.00 per month, billed at $10 for the first full user, and includes five full platform users. Extra synthetic checks beyond an edition’s included usage are listed at $0.01 a month. New Relic was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California. The pricing model is freemium, and web is the listed platform.

Good

  • Supports browser, API, transaction, and journey checks
  • Checks can run every minute
  • Free plan includes 500 monthly checks
  • Free plan includes 100 GB data ingest

Watch out

  • Free plan is limited to one full platform user

Who it suits

It suits teams that need scheduled browser, API, transaction, or journey checks from a web service. The free plan may suit users who can work within its one-user and monthly check limits.

Verdict

New Relic Synthetics covers several types of checks and offers a free tier with defined usage limits. Review those limits and the unlisted prices for higher tiers when considering a paid plan.

Plans and prices

From New Relic Synthetics's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Synthetic checks add-on$0.01 a monthAdditional synthetic checks beyond included usage · Additional synthetics checks beyond the amount included in your edition
FreeFree100 GB/month ingest · 1 full platform user · unlimited basic users · 500 synthetic checks/month · 8-day default retention · 50+ capabilities · perpetual free tier
Additional synthetic checks$0.01, paid onceApplies to non-ping synthetic monitor checks · per check above edition allowance
Standard$10 a month100 GB/month free ingest · $0.40/GB beyond · 10,000 synthetic checks included · SAML SSO · ticketed support · 2-business-day support SLA · $10 first full user; $99/additional user monthly; maximum 5 full users
Pro$349 a monthUnlimited full platform users · $0.40/GB beyond 100 GB free ingest · 2-hour critical support response SLA · Data Plus eligibility · $349/user with annual commitment; $418.80/user monthly pay-as-you-go
EnterprisePriced on requestEverything in Pro · FedRAMP Moderate and HIPAA eligibility with Data Plus · priority ticket routing · 1-hour critical support response SLA · Contact Sales

The facts

Each one read from New Relic Synthetics's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Alert behavior
Synthetic alert monitors register a failure after three attempts from one location return errors, helping reduce single-check false alarms.checked 15 Oct 2026
Alert integrations
Alert workflows support destinations such as Slack, PagerDuty, email, webhooks, Jira, ServiceNow and AWS EventBridge.checked 15 Oct 2026
API monitoring
Scripted API monitors can call endpoints, use Node.js modules and report custom timing details through the current runtime.checked 15 Oct 2026
Chrome recorder
The Synthetics Recorder Chrome extension records browser interactions, adds assertions, replays steps and exports step or scripted-browser monitors through NerdGraph.checked 15 Oct 2026
CI/CD usage
New Relic positions synthetic monitoring as an automated test stage that can be added to build automation and CI/CD pipelines.checked 15 Oct 2026
Codeless step monitoring
A step builder creates browser workflows for navigation, page-element checks, text entry and form submission without writing code.checked 15 Oct 2026
Dependency troubleshooting
Synthetic results can be correlated with entity maps, AWS or third-party dependencies, backend services, infrastructure and browser monitoring.checked 15 Oct 2026
Documentation depth
Documentation includes monitor creation, scripting references, runtime transitions, public IP allowlists, APIs, private locations, alerts, use cases and installation procedures.checked 15 Oct 2026
Global locations
Public monitor locations span North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, Africa and South America, with selectable locations per monitor.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations count
New Relic advertises more than 780 integrations covering cloud services, tools and enterprise technologies.checked 15 Oct 2026
Licence
The recorder repository uses the New Relic Software License 1.1, which restricts use to customers with an active New Relic SaaS subscription and prohibits modification, redistribution and competitive use.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: pricing complexity
Gartner reviewers cite pricing complexity and a SaaS-only model as disadvantages, while TrustRadius reviewers also describe renewal pricing as high.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: UI and queries
TrustRadius reviewers report difficulty creating custom dashboards and slow NRQL queries or dashboard loading.checked 15 Oct 2026
Monitor types
The documentation lists ping, simple browser, scripted browser, scripted API, step, certificate-check and broken-link monitors.checked 15 Oct 2026
NerdGraph API
NerdGraph can create, update and delete synthetic monitors, attach scripts, add tags and manage certificate, broken-link and step monitors.checked 15 Oct 2026
Page-load monitoring
Simple browser monitors measure availability and full-page-load performance from selected locations and browsers.checked 15 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Browser and device simulation
Synthetics can simulate different devices, browsers and operating systems and run checks across public and private locations.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: iOS functionality
Apple App Store reviewers say saved log views are unavailable and that querying and deep links are less usable than on the web interface.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: mobile app reliability
Google Play reviewers report repeated loading errors and login problems in the New Relic Android app.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company founding
LinkedIn lists New Relic as founded in 2008.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company headquarters
New Relic lists its headquarters at 188 Spear Street in San Francisco, California.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company legal name
Crunchbase identifies the legal entity as New Relic, Inc.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founded
2008checked 4 Oct 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, United Stateschecked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to New Relic Synthetics

All alternatives
  1. 1
    8.4From $0.03 a month
  2. 2Dotcom-Monitor logo

    Dotcom-Monitor

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.3From $13.33 a month
  3. 3Pingdom logo

    Pingdom

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $16.50 a month
  4. 4OnlineOrNot logo

    OnlineOrNot

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.6From $15 a month
  5. 5Uptrends logo

    Uptrends

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4From $42 a month
  6. 6

    GoPinger

    Free planWeb
    7.3From $7 a month