EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Montastic logo

Montastic

Montastic is a web service for monitoring checkpoints and sending alerts.

Place
#6 of 48
Score
7.5
Montastic's website

What Montastic is

Montastic is a web service for monitoring checkpoints and sending alerts. It supports server monitoring and SSL expiry alerts, with notifications by email, SMS, and webhook. The Free plan costs nothing and includes 50 checkpoints, checks every five minutes, one notify seat, one login seat, no webhooks, and one status page. Team costs $5 a month, billed monthly, and includes 15 checkpoints, one-minute checks, three notify seats, one login seat, one webhook, and one status page. Business is $10 a month, Enterprise is $19 a month, Enterprise Plus is $29 a month, and Enterprise Max is $49 a month; each is billed monthly. These plans offer varying checkpoint, seat, SMS, and webhook allowances. The listed monitor limit is 15, and the listed check interval is one minute. Montastic is made by a company founded in 2005 and headquartered in Austin, Texas, United States.

Good

  • Free plan includes 50 checkpoints
  • Paid plans offer one-minute checks
  • Supports SSL expiry and server monitoring alerts
  • Alerts can use email, SMS, and webhooks

Watch out

  • Free plan checks every five minutes
  • Free plan includes no webhooks
  • Free plan has one notify seat and one login seat

Who it suits

Montastic may suit people who want web-based checkpoint monitoring with email, SMS, or webhook alerts. Its plans offer different checkpoint and seat allowances, including a free option.

Verdict

Montastic offers checkpoint monitoring with a free plan and several paid tiers. Compare checkpoint, seat, and notification allowances to the monitoring setup you need.

Plans and prices

From Montastic's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree50 checkpoints · 5 min frequency · 1 notify seat · 1 login seat · 0 webhooks · 1 status page · 20 subscribers
Team$5 a month15 checkpoints · 1 min frequency · 3 notify seats · 1 login seat · 1 webhook · 1 status page · monthly
Business$10 a month50 checkpoints · 1 min frequency · 5 notify seats · 1 login seat · 50 SMS/month · 3 webhooks · 1 status page · 250 subscribers · monthly
Enterprise$19 a month100 checkpoints · 1 min frequency · 9 notify seats · 5 login seats · 150 SMS/month · 5 webhooks · 2 status pages · monthly
Enterprise Plus$29 a month200 checkpoints · 1 min frequency · 15 notify seats · 15 login seats · 300 SMS/month · 10 webhooks · 3 status pages · 5,000 subscribers · monthly
Enterprise Max$49 a month500 checkpoints · 1 min frequency · 1,000 notify seats · 1,000 login seats · 600 SMS/month · 100 webhooks · 10 status pages · monthly

The facts

Each one read from Montastic's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Alert channels
email,SMS,webhookchecked 19 Sep 2026
API authentication
API requests use an account key in the X-API-KEY HTTP header.checked 15 Oct 2026
API documentation repository
The official GitHub repository documents CRUD operations, links to the live reference, and includes a Python example.checked 15 Oct 2026
Check interval
1 minutechecked 19 Sep 2026
Contract terms
Montastic says subscriptions have no long-term contract and can be cancelled from the account page.checked 15 Oct 2026
Current service status
The public status page showed the home app and SMS/email notification services operational and reported no incidents from October 1 through October 13, 2026.checked 15 Oct 2026
DNS monitoring
Montastic can monitor DNS record changes.checked 15 Oct 2026
False-alarm handling
Montastic says it double-checks failures before sending alerts to reduce false alarms.checked 15 Oct 2026
Firewall requirements
The support page publishes seven fixed Montastic IP addresses that customers can allow through firewalls.checked 15 Oct 2026
Incident management
The status-page interface supports creating incidents or maintenance events and changing service status.checked 15 Oct 2026
Independent description
AlternativeTo describes Montastic as a freemium, proprietary uptime-monitoring service with email, web, RSS, and widget status access.checked 15 Oct 2026
Independent review availability
MobilesTalk’s Montastic page states that it has no reader reviews yet.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integration: Das Keyboard
Das Keyboard documents a Montastic Q applet that displays monitored website up/down state on compatible keyboards.checked 15 Oct 2026
Keyword monitoring
The API description says monitors can alert when a keyword appears or disappears on a page.checked 15 Oct 2026
Licence
AlternativeTo classifies Montastic as proprietary rather than open source; no open-source software licence is stated for the hosted product.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: advanced monitoring criticism
The comparison criticized the product for lacking content-change detection, failure screenshots, email-health monitoring, domain-expiry tracking, and WhatsApp alerts.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: check interval criticism
A competitor comparison published April 1, 2026 criticized Montastic for a five-minute minimum interval and said faster checks were unavailable at that time.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company founded
LinkedIn lists Metadot as founded in 2000.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company headquarters
Metadot lists its headquarters at 14400 Piper Glen Drive, Austin, Texas 78738-6528, USA.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company legal name
Metadot Corporation is identified as Montastic’s maker and product owner.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists Metadot’s company size as 11–50 employees and describes an office of about 20 employees.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founded
2005checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Austin, Texas, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 19 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Montastic

All alternatives
  1. 1Dotcom-Monitor logo

    Dotcom-Monitor

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.3From $13.33 a month
  2. 2Pingdom logo

    Pingdom

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $16.50 a month
  3. 3UptimeRobot logo

    UptimeRobot

    Free planAndroidiOS
    7.8From $9 a month
  4. 4openstatus logo

    openstatus

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.6From $30 a month
  5. 5

    HetrixTools

    Free planLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.5From $9.95 a month
  6. 6

    Spectate

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.5From $12 a month