EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

MailSweeper

MailSweeper is a paid Gmail cleanup service for finding mailing lists, old newsletters, and messages that consume storage.

Place
#13 of 31
Score
6.4
MailSweeper's website

What MailSweeper is

MailSweeper is a paid Gmail cleanup service for finding mailing lists, old newsletters, and messages that consume storage. Quick cleanup removes old promotional and social email in bulk and reports the storage saved. Mailing lists are collected for one-click unsubscribing. Incoming clutter can receive labels and move to a Dustpan for review, while scheduled sweeps can send older Dustpan messages to the trash according to chosen rules and timing. Starred, important, and primary-inbox messages are protected by default, according to the site. MailSweeper connects through Google sign-in and supports Gmail on Android, iOS, and the web. Plans are Annual at $24/year, Family at $49/year for up to five inboxes, and Lifetime at $99 once. There is no free plan, but browser tools provide bulk unsubscribe, mass deletion, large-email searches, storage cleanup, and an inbox-health quiz. The service says it is CASA certified and does not read, store, or sell email information.

Good

  • Bulk-cleans promotions and social email
  • One-click unsubscribe collection
  • Scheduled Dustpan sweeps
  • Protects starred and important messages by default
  • Available on Android, iOS, and web

Watch out

  • Supports Gmail only
  • No free plan
  • Plans require payment
  • Privacy policy lists processed personal and payment information

Who it suits

MailSweeper suits Gmail users who want bulk cleanup, unsubscribe tools, storage reduction, or scheduled rules. The Family plan is designed for up to five separate inboxes.

Verdict

MailSweeper focuses on Gmail cleanup through bulk actions, unsubscribe management, and scheduled Dustpan rules. Its browser tools add basic cleanup utilities, while paid plans provide ongoing access.

Plans and prices

From MailSweeper's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2001.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Annual$24 a yearFull access · cancel anytime · $24 /year
Family$49 a yearUp to 5 inboxes · one bill · $49 /year
Lifetime$99, paid onceLifetime access · no recurring charges · 43 of 1000 left · $99 /once

The facts

Each one read from MailSweeper's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Dustpan
It labels incoming clutter and routes it to a Dustpan for review before removal.checked 9 Oct 2001
Email safeguards
The site says starred, important and primary-inbox emails are protected by default.checked 9 Oct 2001
Family privacy
The family plan covers up to five inboxes, and each member uses their own Google account and sees only their own email and activity.checked 9 Oct 2001
Integration
The product connects to Gmail through Google sign-in; the site says other email-provider support may be considered on request.checked 9 Oct 2001
Mobile access
The family-plan FAQ says covered users can access the service on the web and in the mobile app.checked 9 Oct 2001
Privacy policy
The privacy policy lists name, email, payment card details handled by Stripe, and usage statistics among information it processes.checked 9 Oct 2001
Purpose
MailSweeper cleans Gmail by finding mailing lists, old newsletters and storage hogs, then unsubscribing and clearing messages in bulk.checked 9 Oct 2001
Quick cleanup
It bulk-deletes old promotions and social emails and shows how much storage the cleanup saved.checked 9 Oct 2001
Scheduled cleanup
Users can schedule sweeps that move older Dustpan emails to the trash and choose what gets swept and how often.checked 9 Oct 2001
Security
The site says MailSweeper is CASA certified and does not read, store or sell information about users’ emails.checked 9 Oct 2001
Support
Support is available by email at [email protected], with stated availability of 9–5 PM EST Monday through Friday.checked 9 Oct 2001
Unsubscribe
It collects mailing lists in one place and supports one-click unsubscribe.checked 9 Oct 2001

Money

Free tools
MailSweeper offers browser-based Gmail tools for bulk unsubscribe, mass deletion, finding large emails, storage cleanup and an inbox-health quiz.checked 9 Oct 2001

Alternatives to MailSweeper

All alternatives
  1. 1Clean Email logo

    Clean Email

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.0From $2.50 a month
  2. 2

    Paperweight

    Free planOpen sourceLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.8From $4.58 a month
  3. 3

    Gmail Unsubscriber

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWeb
    7.7Free plan
  4. 4

    InboxSweeper

    Free planOpen sourceWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.4Free plan
  5. 5

    Cleanfox

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3Free plan
  6. 6

    Gmail Unsubscribe

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.2From $2.99 a month