
Live2D Cubism
Live2D Cubism Editor turns drawn illustrations into animated 2D models, with tools for puppet-style motion, mesh deformation, physics and lip sync.
What Live2D Cubism is
Live2D Cubism Editor turns drawn illustrations into animated 2D models, with tools for puppet-style motion, mesh deformation, physics and lip sync. These features let creators shape models’ expressions and animation. The editor is available for Windows and macOS, including Apple Silicon and Intel Mac versions. Export formats include PNG, JPEG, GIF, MP4, WebM, MOV, MOC3, model3.json and motion3.json. Live2D says its technology is used in mobile apps, console games, VTuber streaming and animation. Editor files are supported by nizima LIVE and various third-party applications, and Live2D provides an After Effects plug-in and Photoshop scripts. A PRO trial runs for 42 days, after which the Editor continues as the FREE version. FREE is limited to one texture file at 2048 px, 100 ArtMesh, 30 motion parameters, 50 deformers and 30 parts; going over those limits prevents saving. FREE commercial use is allowed only for General Users and Small-Scale Enterprises with annual sales below 10 million yen. Cubism PRO for indie is listed at $13.26 a month.
Good
- Supports puppet animation and mesh deformation
- Includes physics and lip-sync features
- Exports image, video and model formats
- Editor files work with nizima LIVE and third-party apps
- PRO trial lasts 42 days
Watch out
- Editor downloads are for Windows and macOS
- FREE limits texture size and model components
- Exceeding FREE limits prevents saving
- FREE commercial use is restricted by user type and revenue
Who it suits
Cubism suits illustrators and animation creators making expressive 2D models for uses such as VTuber streaming, games or animation. The FREE tier has a specific commercial-use allowance and model limits to consider.
Verdict
Live2D Cubism combines illustration-based 2D modeling with animation tools and a range of export formats. Check the FREE tier’s saving limits and commercial-use conditions, or consider PRO, listed at $13.26 a month for indie.
Plans and prices
From Live2D Cubism's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.
| Plan | Price | What it gives you |
|---|---|---|
| Cubism PRO for indie — Monthly | $13.26 a month | Flexible month-by-month plan · A flexible month-by-month plan. |
| Cubism PRO for indie — Annual, year one | $91.02 a year | Renewable annual plan · Annual Plan cannot be cancelled during the annual subscription period. |
| Cubism PRO for indie — Annual, year two | $74.96 a year | Renewable annual plan · Annual Plan cannot be cancelled during the annual subscription period. |
| Cubism PRO for indie — Annual, year three and later | $68.07 a year | Year-three discount applies to subsequent annual renewals · The Year Three Discount applies for all subsequent annual renewals after year three. |
| Cubism PRO for indie — 3-year plan | $234.05 a month | Non-renewable plan · Includes all discounts from the Annual Plan! |
| Cubism PRO for business — Monthly | $61.32 a month | For medium or large businesses · A flexible month-by-month plan. |
| Cubism PRO for business — Annual, year one | $420.68 a year | Renewable annual plan · Annual Plan cannot be cancelled during the annual subscription period. |
| Cubism PRO for business — Annual, year two | $380.91 a year | Renewable annual plan · Annual Plan cannot be cancelled during the annual subscription period. |
| Cubism PRO for business — Annual, year three and later | $350.32 a year | Year-three discount applies to subsequent annual renewals · The Year Three Discount applies for all subsequent annual renewals after year three. |
| Cubism PRO for indie Monthly Plan | $13.21 a month | General users or small-scale enterprises with annual revenue under JPY 10M · Monthly |
| Cubism PRO for business Monthly Plan | $61.11 a month | Medium or large business with annual revenue of JPY 10M or more · SDK Release License not included · Monthly |
| Cubism PRO for indie Annual Plan — Year Three onward | $67.85 a year | General users or small-scale enterprises with annual revenue under JPY 10M · annual plan cannot be cancelled during the subscription year · Year Three and subsequent annual renewals |
| Cubism PRO for indie Annual Plan — Year Two | $74.71 a year | General users or small-scale enterprises with annual revenue under JPY 10M · Year Three discount applies to subsequent annual renewals · Year Two; annual renewal |
| Cubism PRO for indie Annual Plan — Year One | $90.72 a year | General users or small-scale enterprises with annual revenue under JPY 10M · annual plan cannot be cancelled during the subscription year · Year One; renews annually |
| Cubism PRO for indie 3-Year Plan | $232.28, paid once | 3-year plan, non-renewable · General users or small-scale enterprises with annual revenue under JPY 10M · ¥36,720 for 3 years; non-renewable |
| Cubism PRO for business Annual Plan — Year Three onward | $349.16 a year | Medium or large business with annual revenue of JPY 10M or more · SDK Release License not included · Year Three and subsequent annual renewals |
| Cubism PRO for business Annual Plan — Year Two | $379.65 a year | Medium or large business with annual revenue of JPY 10M or more · SDK Release License not included · Year Two; annual renewal |
| Cubism PRO for business Annual Plan — Year One | $419.29 a year | Medium or large business with annual revenue of JPY 10M or more · SDK Release License not included · Year One; renews annually |
| Cubism PRO for business 3-Year Plan | $1,143.19, paid once | 3-year plan, non-renewable · Medium or large business with annual revenue of JPY 10M or more · SDK Release License not included · ¥180,720 for 3 years; non-renewable |
| Cubism PRO for business — 3-year plan | — | Non-renewable plan |
The facts
Each one read from Live2D Cubism's own pages, with the date it was checked.
What it does
- Animation features
- The Editor includes physics and lip-sync features for enhancing expressions.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Export formats
- PNG,JPEG,GIF,MP4,WebM,MOV,MOC3,model3.json,motion3.jsonchecked 20 Sep 2026
- Integrations
- Editor files are supported by nizima LIVE and various third-party applications, and Live2D provides an After Effects plug-in and Photoshop scripts.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Integration security note
- Live2D warns that enabling remote external-application connections may expose the user to malicious attacks via the Internet.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Paid from
- 13.26checked 20 Sep 2026
- Purpose
- Cubism Editor models and animates drawn illustrations to create dynamic 2D expressions.checked 29 Sep 2026
- SDK licensing
- The Cubism SDK can be downloaded with no initial cost, while SDK release licensing is a separate matter and is not included with the PRO for business subscription.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Security issue notice
- Live2D reports a vulnerability that could crash older Cubism Editor or Viewer versions when malformed MOC3 files are loaded, and provides a consistency checker for checking files.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Support and learning
- Live2D provides manuals, tutorials, free sample data, and Live2D Help for users.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Typical uses
- Live2D says its technology is used in mobile apps, console games, VTuber streaming, and animations.checked 29 Sep 2026
The company
- Company
- Live2D Inc. lists its address in Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan, and says it was founded on July 31, 2006.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Founded
- 2006checked 28 Sep 2026
- Headquarters
- Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, Japanchecked 28 Sep 2026
Where it runs
- External application integration
- The Editor can communicate with external applications through an integration feature that lets them set and retrieve model parameter values.checked 29 Sep 2026
- SDK platforms
- Live2D lists SDKs for Unity, Native, Web, Java, Unreal Engine, and Cocos Creator; its SDK page lists support across Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS, and WebGL depending on SDK.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Supported editor platforms
- Cubism Editor downloads are offered for Windows and macOS, including Apple Silicon and Intel macOS versions.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Supported platforms
- Windows,macOSchecked 20 Sep 2026
Money
- FREE commercial use
- FREE commercial use is permitted only for General Users and Small-Scale Enterprises with annual sales under 10 million yen; other users are limited to non-commercial or supervision purposes.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Free plan
- Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
- FREE tier limits
- FREE supports up to one texture file at 2048 px, 100 ArtMesh, 30 motion parameters, 50 deformers, and 30 parts; exceeding FREE limits prevents saving.checked 29 Sep 2026
- Trial and free tier
- The PRO trial lasts 42 days, after which the Editor continues as the FREE version.checked 29 Sep 2026
The full review of Live2D Cubism
Overview
Live2D Cubism is a Windows and macOS editor for turning drawn illustrations into animated 2D models. It suits illustrators and character creators who want to build expressive puppets from their own artwork, particularly for VTuber, game, app or animation projects. Its specialized modeling workflow is a strong fit for that work, but the free tier’s saving caps and commercial-use rules can make it a poor long-term choice for larger or business projects.
Key features
- Illustration-based puppets: Cubism models drawn artwork with mesh deformation and puppet-style animation. That keeps the workflow centred on existing illustrations rather than requiring a different kind of asset, though its focus is specifically 2D character modeling.
- Expression tools: Physics and lip-sync features add movement to models, useful for expressive characters and streaming avatars.
- Exports and integrations: Export formats include PNG, JPEG, GIF, MP4, WebM, MOV, MOC3, model3.json and motion3.json. Cubism files work with nizima LIVE and third-party apps; Live2D also provides an After Effects plug-in, Photoshop scripts and an integration feature for external apps to set or retrieve model parameters.
- Development path: SDKs are available for Unity, Native, Web, Java, Unreal Engine and Cocos Creator, with platform support varying by SDK. The SDK has no initial download cost, but release licensing is separate and is not included with PRO for business.
Enabling remote connections to external applications carries a security risk: Live2D warns that Internet access may expose users to malicious attacks. Live2D also reports that malformed MOC3 files can crash older Editor or Viewer versions and provides a consistency checker.
Pricing
The 42-day PRO trial reverts to the FREE version when it ends. FREE supports one texture file up to 2048 px, 100 ArtMesh, 30 motion parameters, 50 deformers and 30 parts. Exceeding those limits prevents saving, so the tier is best for learning or small projects that stay within its caps. Commercial use is permitted only for General Users and Small-Scale Enterprises with annual sales under 10 million yen; other users are limited to non-commercial or supervision purposes.
PRO for indie is aimed at general users and small-scale enterprises below that annual-sales threshold. Its monthly options include $13.26 a month on a flexible month-by-month plan and $13.21 a month on a monthly plan. Annual choices are $91.02 a year for year one, $74.96 a year for year two, and $68.07 a year for year three and later; annual subscriptions cannot be cancelled during the subscription period. A separate year-three-onward annual plan is $67.85 a year and likewise cannot be cancelled during the subscription year. The 3-year plan is $234.05 a month and is non-renewable. The different monthly and annual options make it important to check the precise plan terms before committing.
PRO for business is intended for medium or large businesses, including those with annual revenue of JPY 10M or more. Monthly options are $61.32 a month on a flexible plan or $61.11 a month on the monthly plan. Annual options are $420.68 a year for year one, $380.91 a year for year two, and $350.32 a year for year three and later; annual subscriptions cannot be cancelled during the subscription period. The business monthly plan explicitly excludes the SDK Release License, so teams planning commercial SDK distribution should account for that separately. No seat counts are given for Cubism plans.
Platforms
Cubism Editor downloads are offered for Windows and macOS, including Apple Silicon and Intel Mac versions. Live2D provides manuals, tutorials, free sample data and Live2D Help for getting started. Its SDK ecosystem extends to additional platforms depending on the SDK, including Linux, Android, iOS and WebGL; those options do not change the Editor’s Windows and macOS availability.
Who it's for
Cubism is a strong choice for artists and small teams building animated characters from illustrations, especially where lip-sync, physics, streaming integrations or game-development SDKs matter. FREE can suit personal learning and tightly capped models, but the save cutoff and commercial-use restriction make PRO the more appropriate route for growing models or eligible commercial work. Businesses outside the free tier’s commercial-use allowance should not treat FREE as a production plan.
Pros and cons
- Pro: Illustration-based modeling, mesh deformation, physics and lip-sync combine around expressive 2D characters.
- Pro: Broad export formats and integrations support both media output and downstream app workflows.
- Pro: A 42-day PRO trial gives users time to evaluate paid features before continuing on FREE.
- Con: FREE’s model caps prevent saving when exceeded, which can interrupt work as a project grows.
- Con: FREE commercial use is restricted by user type and annual sales, so not every commercial creator qualifies.
- Con: PRO annual plans have renewal commitments and cannot be cancelled mid-period; business SDK release licensing is separate.
Alternatives
Rive is worth considering for a broader-platform option: it has a free plan across Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web and Windows, with three collaborative files and one project. Effekseer is a free, open-source alternative. SkelForm is another free, open-source 2D skeletal animator, with Linux, macOS, web and Windows support.
Spriter may suit users seeking a basic free version for PNG and spritesheet animation; its listed Pro plan is $59.99 a month for a one-user license. SpineBones is a free option with a 300-frame timeline, playback up to 120 FPS, and WebM, PNG sequence and sprite sheet exports. Spine is a paid alternative with a free trial and an Essential plan at $99 a month, described as covering basic features and all supported export formats.
Keyframe.it is a free web-based alternative. LibreSprite is free and open source under GNU General Public License Version 2.
Verdict
Choose Live2D Cubism if your work starts with drawn characters and you need detailed 2D modeling, expressive motion tools and a path into streaming or game workflows. Its combination of deformation, lip-sync, physics and export flexibility is the main reason to choose it. Look elsewhere if you need an editor beyond Windows or macOS, or if the free-tier limits and commercial terms do not fit your project.
Getting started
- Open the Live2D website
- Download Cubism Editor for Windows or macOS
- Start the 42-day PRO trial
- Continue with the FREE version after the trial
- Create and animate an illustrated model
- Export to a supported format or connect an SDK
Limits worth knowing
The FREE version supports one texture file at 2048 px, 100 ArtMesh, 30 motion parameters, 50 deformers, and 30 parts. Saving is prevented when those limits are exceeded, and FREE commercial use is restricted to General Users and Small-Scale Enterprises with annual sales under 10 million yen.
Questions
Is Live2D Cubism free?
Yes. After the 42-day PRO trial, the Editor continues as the FREE version. Cubism PRO for indie is listed at $13.26 a month.
Which desktop systems support Cubism Editor?
Downloads are offered for Windows and macOS, including Apple Silicon and Intel macOS versions.
What files can it export?
Exports include PNG, JPEG, GIF, MP4, WebM, MOV, MOC3, model3.json, and motion3.json.
Can Cubism connect to other software?
Editor files are supported by nizima LIVE and third-party applications. Live2D also provides an After Effects plug-in, Photoshop scripts, and SDKs for Unity, Native, Web, Java, Unreal Engine, and Cocos Creator.
What does the business plan cost?
Cubism PRO for business — Monthly is listed at $61.32 a month. Its annual options are $420.68 a year in year one, $380.91 a year in year two, and $350.32 a year from year three.
Alternatives to Live2D Cubism
- 1
LibreSprite
Free planOpen sourceAndroidWebAPILinux8.0Free plan - 2

Rive
Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux8.0From $9 a month - 3
LoongBones
AndroidiOSWebLinux7.4From CN¥199.90 a year - 4

Spriter
Free planLinuxWindows6.9$59.99 one-time - 5

SpineBones
Free planAPImacOSWindows6.8Free plan - 6
Effekseer
Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux6.7Free plan
