EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Later.io

Later.io schedules email messages to yourself or other people for a future delivery date, and can send recurring reminders about reports, habits, or payments.

Place
#18 of 30
Score
6.6
Later.io's website

What Later.io is

Later.io schedules email messages to yourself or other people for a future delivery date, and can send recurring reminders about reports, habits, or payments. Those reminders can be directed to co-workers as well as yourself. The service works with any email address and can use an email provider for delivery when that provider supports SMTP. Later.io is web-based and offers a free plan that allows 30 emails to be created each month. Paid plans raise the monthly creation allowance: Standard is $3.33 a year billed yearly for 1,000 emails, Business is $16.67 a year billed yearly for 10,000, and Enterprise is $83.33 a year billed yearly for 100,000. Users can register through Google or by email; email registration requires address verification. Later.io says personal information is kept confidential, while noting that people involved in operating, debugging, maintaining, or ensuring compliance may access submitted information. It disclaims responsibility for reliability, delivery timing, delays, lost messages, or transfer errors.

Good

  • Schedules email for a chosen future date.
  • Supports recurring reminders for reports, habits, and payments.
  • Works with any email address.
  • Free plan allows 30 emails created monthly.
  • Paid plans allow up to 100,000 emails created monthly.

Watch out

  • Email delivery may be delayed or messages may be lost.
  • Email registration requires address verification.
  • The service says operational personnel may access submitted information.

Who it suits

Later.io suits people who want to schedule messages for themselves or others, or set recurring reminders for reports, habits, or payments. It may also fit co-workers coordinating reminders by email.

Verdict

Later.io is a web-based option for scheduled messages and recurring email reminders, with a free plan and larger paid monthly allowances. Its delivery disclaimer is worth considering if a message must arrive reliably or on time.

Plans and prices

From Later.io's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFree30 emails created per month
Standard$3.33 a year1,000 emails created per month · Billed yearly
Business$16.67 a year10,000 emails created per month · Billed yearly
Enterprise$83.33 a year100,000 emails created per month · Billed yearly

The facts

Each one read from Later.io's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Account enforcement
Later.io reserves the right to suspend or terminate accounts and refuse current or future use of the service.checked 30 Sep 2026
Content restrictions
Users may not use Later.io to transmit unlawful content, unsolicited advertising, spam, malware, or content that violates applicable law or third-party rights.checked 30 Sep 2026
Data handling
Later.io says email addresses and other personal information are kept confidential, while acknowledging that submitted information may be accessible to owners, employees, partners, or associates for operation, debugging, maintenance, or compliance.checked 30 Sep 2026
Delivery disclaimer
Later.io assumes no responsibility for service reliability, accessibility, timeliness, unwanted delivery delays, lost messages, or transfer errors.checked 30 Sep 2026
Email compatibility
Later.io works with any email address and can use an email provider to send messages when that provider supports SMTP.checked 30 Sep 2026
Email scheduling
Later.io lets users write emails when they want and schedule them for delivery at a chosen future time.checked 30 Sep 2026
Recurring reminders
Later.io supports recurring reminders for reports, habits, and payments to oneself or co-workers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Refund policy
Later.io states that all sales are final.checked 30 Sep 2026
Service purpose
Later.io currently allows users to schedule email messages to themselves and others for delivery at any future date they choose.checked 30 Sep 2026
Sign-up methods
Users can sign up with Google or an email address, and email registration requires verification of address ownership.checked 30 Sep 2026
User audience
Later.io describes reminders for oneself or co-workers, including reports that are due and habits or payments to establish.checked 30 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
The free forever plan allows users to test the site before spending money.checked 30 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Later.io

All alternatives
  1. 1Mailmeteor logo

    Mailmeteor

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $5.99 a month
  2. 2

    FollowUpThen

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    8.1From $4 a month
  3. 3

    Mixmax

    Free planWebAPIExtensionLinux
    8.1From $29 a month
  4. 4

    Boomerang

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.0From $4.98 a month
  5. 5Right Inbox logo

    Right Inbox

    Free planWebExtensionLinuxmacOS
    7.9From $9.95 a month
  6. 6Instantly logo

    Instantly

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $47 a month