EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Ghost Auth logo

Ghost Auth

Place
#40 of 111
Score
7.1
Ghost Auth's website

The facts below are what the maker publishes about Ghost Auth, checked and dated. Our editors have not written about it yet.

Plans and prices

From Ghost Auth's own pricing page, checked 21 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeTOTP authenticator · Encrypted storage · Encrypted backups · Device and browser-extension sync
Ghost AuthFreeFree; GPL v3

The facts

Each one read from Ghost Auth's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Adding accounts
Accounts can be added by scanning a QR code or entering a secret or otpauth:// URI.checked 11 Oct 2026
Backups
Accounts can be exported to a local backup encrypted with AES-256-GCM using a password-derived Argon2id key.checked 11 Oct 2026
Code type
totpchecked 21 Sep 2026
Desktop availability
The site lists Windows, macOS, and Linux desktop apps as coming soon.checked 11 Oct 2026
Encrypted backup
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Encrypted storage
The maker says account data is encrypted with AES-256-GCM and keys are held in platform secure keystores.checked 11 Oct 2026
iCloud
Ghost Auth offers encrypted vault synchronization across Apple devices and says Apple sees only an opaque encrypted blob.checked 11 Oct 2026
Imports
The help page documents imports from Google Authenticator, Aegis, 2FAS, and andOTP.checked 11 Oct 2026
Language support
The product supports 79 languages, including right-to-left support for Arabic, Hebrew, Farsi, and Urdu.checked 11 Oct 2026
PIN and biometrics
Users can lock the app with a 4–8 digit PIN and enable biometric unlock on iOS and Android.checked 11 Oct 2026
Privacy
The maker says the app has no analytics, telemetry, advertising, or Ghost Auth servers, and optional crash reporting is opt-in.checked 11 Oct 2026
Purpose
Ghost Auth generates two-factor authentication codes for accounts you protect.checked 11 Oct 2026
Support
The maker lists [email protected] for support and GitHub issues for bug reports and feature requests.checked 11 Oct 2026
TOTP
It supports RFC 6238 TOTP with SHA-1, SHA-256, and SHA-512.checked 11 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Browser extension sync
The Chrome and Firefox extensions can sync accounts from the phone or desktop app using end-to-end encryption.checked 11 Oct 2026
Device sync
Device sync transfers accounts over the local network with end-to-end encryption and requires both devices to be on the same Wi-Fi network.checked 11 Oct 2026
Multi-device sync
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026
Supported platforms
iOS,Android,Chrome,Firefoxchecked 21 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 21 Sep 2026

The company

Headquarters
Hafrsfjord, Norwaychecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Ghost Auth

All alternatives
  1. 1Bitwarden logo

    Bitwarden

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    9.3From $1.65 a month
  2. 2Duo Mobile logo

    Duo Mobile

    Free planAndroidiOS
    8.5From $3 a month
  3. 3

    SAASPASS Authenticator

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.4From $1 a year
  4. 4LastPass logo

    LastPass

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.4Free plan
  5. 5

    Yubico Authenticator

    Free planAndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    8.1Free plan
  6. 6

    HYPR Authenticate

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $3 a month