EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

FaxBurner

FaxBurner is an online fax service for sending and receiving documents through apps, email, and supported computers.

Place
#8 of 103
Score
8.3
FaxBurner's website

What FaxBurner is

FaxBurner is an online fax service for sending and receiving documents through apps, email, and supported computers. Its free service starts without a credit card and includes a temporary fax number that lasts 24 hours. Free users can send five pages total and receive 25 pages per month. Paid plans provide permanent toll-free numbers: Professional costs $14.95 a month for 500 inbound and outbound pages per month, while Premier costs $24.95 a month for 2,000 pages per month. Users can send faxes from Gmail, Outlook, or other inboxes, and fax PDFs, JPEGs, PNGs, scans, photos, and uploaded files. Tools include archiving, online signing, combining files, and creating faxes from photos. FaxBurner supports iPhone, iPad, Android, PC, Mac, Windows, and Linux. Faxes are sent through secure servers and delivered to the app inbox or email. The service does not offer compliance support, and cancellation or downgrade may return a paid number to temporary status and restore free-tier limits.

Good

  • Free signup does not require a credit card.
  • Supports iPhone, iPad, Android, PC, Mac, Windows, and Linux.
  • Can fax from Gmail, Outlook, or other inboxes.
  • Includes archiving, online signing, and file combining.

Watch out

  • Free fax number lasts only 24 hours.
  • Free users send five pages total.
  • No compliance support is listed.
  • Cancellation or downgrade may make a number temporary.

Who it suits

FaxBurner suits individuals or teams that need to send and receive faxes from mobile devices, computers, or email. Its paid plans may suit users who need a permanent number and higher monthly page capacity.

Verdict

FaxBurner combines a limited free option with paid permanent numbers and higher page allowances. Check the page limits and number status carefully, especially if downgrading or cancelling.

Plans and prices

From FaxBurner's own pricing page, checked 28 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeDisposable number; send 5 pages total and receive 25 pages/month. · 25 inbound pages per month · 5 outbound pages total
Professional$14.95 a monthToll-free permanent number with 500 inbound and outbound pages per month. · 500 inbound and outbound pages per month · billed monthly
Premier$24.95 a monthToll-free permanent number with 2,000 inbound and outbound pages per month. · 2,000 inbound and outbound pages per month · billed monthly

The facts

Each one read from FaxBurner's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Cancellation effect
Cancellation or downgrade may make the number temporary and restore free-tier limits.checked 28 Sep 2026
Compliance support
nonechecked 23 Sep 2026
Email faxing
Users can fax from Gmail, Outlook, or another inbox.checked 28 Sep 2026
Fax features
Features include archiving, online signing, combining files, and creating faxes from photos.checked 28 Sep 2026
Fax volume
The site reports more than 31 million faxes sent and received since 2010.checked 28 Sep 2026
Inbound faxing
Yeschecked 23 Sep 2026
International faxing
International faxes can be sent by adding the correct country code.checked 28 Sep 2026
Monthly page allowance
500checked 23 Sep 2026
Number duration
The free fax number lasts for 24 hours.checked 28 Sep 2026
Paid from
14.95checked 23 Sep 2026
Permanent number
Paid plans make the fax number permanent.checked 28 Sep 2026
Premium capacity
Premium plans support up to 2,000 pages per month.checked 28 Sep 2026
Security
Faxes are sent through secure servers and delivered to the app inbox or email.checked 28 Sep 2026
Support channels
The site provides FAQs and a Help Center.checked 28 Sep 2026
Supported files
Users can fax PDFs, JPEGs, PNGs, scanned documents, photos, and uploaded files.checked 28 Sep 2026

The company

Company history
FaxBurner says it has operated since 2010.checked 28 Sep 2026
Founded
2010checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Ladera Ranch, California, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free limits
Free users can send 5 pages total and receive 25 pages per month.checked 28 Sep 2026
Free number
A temporary fax number is included with the free service.checked 28 Sep 2026
Free plan
Yeschecked 23 Sep 2026
Free signup
The service is free to start and does not require a credit card.checked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Mobile apps
Yeschecked 23 Sep 2026
Supported platforms
FaxBurner supports iPhone, iPad, Android, PC, Mac, Windows, and Linux.checked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to FaxBurner

All alternatives
  1. 1FAX.PLUS logo

    FAX.PLUS

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    8.6From $6.99 a month
  2. 2GotFreeFax logo

    GotFreeFax

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.6Free plan
  3. 3eFax logo

    eFax

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.4$18.99 usage-based
  4. 4

    MyFax

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.4From $5 a month
  5. 5

    OTG Networks vFax

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.3From $15 a month
  6. 6Consensus Cloud Fax logo

    Consensus Cloud Fax

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.3From $18.99 a month