EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Zilch

Zilch is a consumer payment app and card offering payment options, Rewards, and credit.

Place
#8 of 26
Score
7.2
Zilch's website

What Zilch is

Zilch is a consumer payment app and card offering payment options, Rewards, and credit. Customers can pay now, spread payments over six weeks, or pay over three months, subject to eligibility and fees; listed repayment terms also include six and 12 months. The app works wherever Mastercard is accepted, and customers can add it to Apple Pay or Google Pay. Rewards can be earned on Pay now purchases and used toward purchases. Standard and Extra list up to 5% Rewards; Plus lists up to 6%, with different rates by purchase type. Standard is free, in-app only, and has a £4.99 card fee. Extra costs £2.99 per month, and Plus costs £4.99 per month; both include a physical card. Eligible Extra or Plus customers may borrow up to £100 through Advance for a £3 processing fee, with bank-account connection required for eligibility. Zilch says credit is for UK residents aged 18 or older and is subject to status. The company was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in London.

Good

  • Works wherever Mastercard is accepted.
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay are supported.
  • Rewards can be used toward purchases.
  • Extra and Plus include a physical card.

Watch out

  • Credit is subject to status and eligibility.
  • Standard is in-app only.
  • Standard has a £4.99 card fee.
  • Advance charges a £3 processing fee.

Who it suits

Zilch may suit eligible UK residents aged 18 or older who want to pay now or spread payments and use Rewards. Its plans also offer physical cards and, for eligible Extra or Plus customers, Advance.

Verdict

Zilch offers several payment schedules, Rewards, and credit through its app and card. Compare plan fees and restrictions, and note that credit and Advance eligibility are conditional.

Plans and prices

From Zilch's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Zilch StandardFreeUp to 5% Rewards · in-app only · £4.99 card fee · Free
Zilch Extra£2.99 a monthUp to 5% Rewards · everywhere · physical card included · £2.99/month
Zilch Plus£4.99 a monthUp to 6% Rewards · 1% for Pay over time in-app · 0.25% outside app · physical card included · £4.99/month

The facts

Each one read from Zilch's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Advance limit
Eligible customers on Extra or Plus may borrow up to £100 through Advance, with a £3 processing fee.checked 7 Oct 2026
Customer support
Zilch offers support seven days a week by in-app live chat from 9am to 6pm and by phone from 9am to 5pm.checked 7 Oct 2026
Eligibility
Zilch states that its credit is subject to status and is for people aged 18 or over who are UK residents.checked 7 Oct 2026
Open Banking
Zilch uses Open Banking income verification to unlock smarter offers, and says Advance eligibility requires connecting a bank account.checked 7 Oct 2026
Payment options
Customers can Pay now, pay over 6 weeks or pay over 3 months, subject to eligibility and fees.checked 7 Oct 2026
Regulation
Zilch Technology Limited says it is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority for payment services and is authorised and regulated by the FCA.checked 7 Oct 2026
Rewards
Customers can earn up to 5% back in Rewards on Pay now purchases and use Rewards toward purchases.checked 7 Oct 2026
Security certifications
Zilch says it is PCI DSS Level 1 certified, annually certified to ISO 27001:2022, and passed a SOC 2 Type 2 audit in June 2026.checked 7 Oct 2026
Shopping access
The app can be used wherever Mastercard is accepted, according to Zilch’s about page.checked 7 Oct 2026
Spending limit
The site advertises credit from £50 to £4,500, subject to status.checked 7 Oct 2026
Wallet integrations
Zilch says customers can add it to Apple Pay or Google Pay for tap-and-go shopping.checked 7 Oct 2026
What it does
Zilch offers flexible ways to pay, Rewards and credit to consumers through its app and card.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2018checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdomchecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Zilch

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Atome

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From 0.75 SGD a month
  2. 2

    Riverty

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4Free plan
  3. 3Scalapay logo

    Scalapay

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4
  4. 4Klarna logo

    Klarna

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.2From $4.99 a month
  5. 5Tabby logo

    Tabby

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.2Free plan
  6. 6Tamara logo

    Tamara

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.2From 19 AED a month