EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Volumio

Volumio brings music files and streaming services together in a music player platform for Linux, Raspberry Pi, PC, web browsers, iOS, and Android.

Place
#2 of 76
Score
8.2
Volumio's website

What Volumio is

Volumio brings music files and streaming services together in a music player platform for Linux, Raspberry Pi, PC, web browsers, iOS, and Android. The free software can be installed on Raspberry Pi or PC (x86/x64), and users can control it through a browser interface or dedicated mobile apps. Standard includes core playback, CIFS and NFS network storage, UPnP and AirPlay playback, internet radio directories, and custom playlists. The listed format support spans audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, WAV, DSD, AAC, and OGG, along with video and container formats including MP4, MKV, MOV, and WebM. Volumio describes its playback system as optimized for bit-perfect audio. Premium adds synchronized multiroom playback, use on up to six devices, remote connections, Qobuz and TIDAL integrations, CD playback and ripping, Bluetooth playback, and digital and analog input playback. Users can also stream to Chromecast-enabled devices or Sonos. Developers can use WebSocket and HTTP REST APIs, and plugins can extend functionality. Premium monthly costs $8.49 a month; Premium yearly costs $79.99 a year. Volumio was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in Florence, Italy.

Good

  • Free software for Raspberry Pi and PC
  • Supports CIFS, NFS, UPnP, and AirPlay
  • Control through browser and mobile apps
  • Supports a broad range of listed formats
  • Provides APIs and plugins

Watch out

  • Premium monthly costs $8.49 a month
  • Premium yearly costs $79.99 a year
  • Multiroom playback is a Premium feature

Who it suits

Volumio may suit listeners who want to bring local files, network storage, and streaming services into one player. Premium is relevant to people seeking multiroom playback, remote connections, or the listed additional integrations and inputs.

Verdict

Volumio offers core network playback for free, with Premium adding multi-device and listening features. Review the plan details to see whether its paid integrations and playback options suit your setup.

Plans and prices

From Volumio's own pricing page, checked 22 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Volumio Premium—Up to 6 devices · Remote connection to up to 6 devices
Volumio StandardFreeFree software for Raspberry Pi or PC · FREE for everyone
Volumio Premium monthly$8.49 a monthUp to 6 devices · multiroom sync · remote connection to up to 6 devices · Qobuz and TIDAL integrations · CD playback and ripping · Bluetooth playback · $8,49 monthly
Volumio Premium yearly$79.99 a yearUp to 6 devices · multiroom sync · remote connection to up to 6 devices · Qobuz and TIDAL integrations · CD playback and ripping · Bluetooth playback · annually €69.99/$79,99/ £59,99

The facts

Each one read from Volumio's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Where it runs

App and browser control
Volumio can be controlled through its browser interface or dedicated iOS and Android apps.checked 11 Oct 2026
Supported platforms
Linux,Raspberry Pi,PC,web browser,iOS,Androidchecked 22 Sep 2026

What it does

Casting
Volumio says users can stream music to Chromecast-enabled devices or Sonos.checked 11 Oct 2026
CD and inputs
Premium supports CD playback and ripping, Bluetooth audio playback, and digital and analog input playback.checked 11 Oct 2026
Developer access
Volumio provides WebSocket and HTTP REST APIs and supports plugins to extend functionality.checked 11 Oct 2026
Format support
MP3,MP2,OGG,FLAC,OPUS,WAV,AIFF,DSD,AAC,MPC,WV,MP4,MKV,MOV,MPEG,OGV,WebM,WMA,WMVchecked 22 Sep 2026
Install targets
The free Volumio software is offered for Raspberry Pi and PC (x86/x64).checked 11 Oct 2026
License model
subscriptionchecked 22 Sep 2026
Multiroom
Premium supports synchronized multiroom playback and use on up to six devices.checked 11 Oct 2026
Music sources
Standard includes NAS mounting through CIFS and NFS, UPnP playback, AirPlay playback, and integrated internet radio directories.checked 11 Oct 2026
Network playback
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Playback quality
Volumio describes its system as optimized for bit-perfect audio playback and says it supports formats from MP3 to DSD.checked 11 Oct 2026
Premium discovery
Premium includes Supersearch, Infinity Playback, and related artist and album recommendations.checked 11 Oct 2026
Premium integrations
Premium lists native Qobuz and TIDAL integrations, Qobuz Connect, TIDAL Connect, and Highresaudio.com integration.checked 11 Oct 2026
Privacy and payments
Volumio's privacy policy says payment processing shares only information necessary to complete a transaction with financial intermediaries.checked 11 Oct 2026
Purpose
Volumio brings music files and streaming services together in one music player platform.checked 11 Oct 2026
Support
The maker directs product questions to its Help Centre and invites users to its community forum.checked 11 Oct 2026

The company

Company background
Volumio says it was founded by Michelangelo Guarise and is rooted in Florence, Italy.checked 11 Oct 2026
Founded
2013checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Florence, Italychecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Volumio

All alternatives
  1. 1

    foobar2000

    Free planAndroidiOSAPILinux
    8.2Free plan
  2. 2Infuse logo

    Infuse

    Free planiOSmacOS
    8.1From $16.99 a year
  3. 3

    mpv

    Free planAndroidAPILinuxmacOS
    7.9Free plan
  4. 4Audirvāna logo

    Audirvāna

    AndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    7.7
  5. 5MediaPortal logo

    MediaPortal

    Free planAndroidiOSWebWindows
    7.6Free plan
  6. 6

    Haihaisoft Universal Player

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.6Free plan