EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Tyk API Management

Tyk API Management is a platform for developing, operating, governing, and publishing APIs.

Place
#16 of 36
Score
6.1
Tyk API Management's website

What Tyk API Management is

Tyk API Management is a platform for developing, operating, governing, and publishing APIs. Its gateway manages authentication, authorization, versioning, and rate limiting across REST, GraphQL, gRPC, asynchronous APIs, and other protocols. Lifecycle tools extend from API design through publication in a developer portal. Tyk also describes automated APIOps workflows and real-time analytics, including native OpenTelemetry support, and lists standards such as OpenAPI Specification, OAuth, and Open Policy Agent. Cloud, Hybrid, and Self-managed deployment options are available, including customer-hosted control and data planes. Tyk says it holds ISO 27001 and SOC 2 certifications and supports multi-chained authentication and OAuth 2.0. The paid service lists pricing on request and a 2-day trial; free access includes a 48-hour trial of the fully featured Tyk Cloud service and an open-source gateway version. Core is usage-based, Professional is flat-rate with unlimited monthly API requests, and Enterprise uses customized pricing with premium support and custom SLAs. The company was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in London.

Good

  • Supports REST, GraphQL, gRPC, and asynchronous APIs.
  • Lifecycle tools include design and developer portal publication.
  • Offers Cloud, Hybrid, and Self-managed deployment.
  • Free access includes an open-source gateway version.
  • Professional includes unlimited monthly API requests.

Watch out

  • Pricing is on request.
  • Tyk Cloud trial lasts 48 hours.
  • Enterprise uses customized pricing.

Who it suits

Tyk describes Core for startups and businesses launching an API platform, Professional for high-growth teams, and Enterprise for regulated industries and global enterprises. Its deployment choices suit teams considering cloud, hybrid, or self-managed operation.

Verdict

Tyk brings API gateway controls, lifecycle management, and analytics into a platform with several deployment options. Pricing requires a request, while free access is limited to the open-source gateway and a 48-hour Cloud trial.

Plans and prices

From Tyk API Management's own pricing page, checked 2 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
CorePriced on requestUnlimited API gateways · Developer portal included · Cloud, Hybrid, or Self-managed · Usage-based; pricing details not shown on the page
EnterprisePriced on requestEverything in Professional · Advanced governance and security · Premium support and custom SLAs · Multi-region and multi-cloud deployments · Customized pricing; contact Tyk
ProfessionalPriced on requestUnlimited API gateways · Unlimited APIs · Unlimited API requests/month · Developer portal included · Flat-rate; pricing details not shown on the page

The facts

Each one read from Tyk API Management's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API gateway
The gateway manages authentication, authorization, versioning, and rate limiting.checked 2 Oct 2026
Automation and analytics
Tyk describes automated APIOps workflows and real-time analytics, including native OpenTelemetry support.checked 2 Oct 2026
Deployment
Tyk offers Cloud, Hybrid, and Self-managed deployment options, including running the control and data planes in a customer environment.checked 2 Oct 2026
Enterprise support
The Enterprise plan includes premium support, custom SLAs, and a named customer success manager.checked 2 Oct 2026
Integrations and standards
Tyk cites OpenAPI Specification, OAuth, Open Policy Agent, and OpenTelemetry as supported open standards.checked 2 Oct 2026
Intended users
Tyk describes Core for startups and businesses launching an API platform, Professional for high-growth teams, and Enterprise for regulated industries and global enterprises.checked 2 Oct 2026
Lifecycle tools
Tyk supports API design through publication in a developer portal.checked 2 Oct 2026
Protocols
The platform supports REST, GraphQL, gRPC, asynchronous APIs, and other protocols.checked 2 Oct 2026
Security
Tyk says it holds ISO 27001 and SOC 2 certifications and supports multi-chained authentication and OAuth 2.0.checked 2 Oct 2026
What it does
Tyk provides a unified platform to develop, operate, govern, and publish APIs.checked 2 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2016checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdomchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free access
The pricing page describes a 48-hour free trial of the fully featured Tyk Cloud service and a free open-source API gateway version.checked 2 Oct 2026
Plan limits
Core is usage-based, while Professional is described as flat-rate with unlimited API requests per month.checked 2 Oct 2026
Trial conditions
The 48-hour Tyk Cloud trial includes access to all features and requires no installation or credit card, according to the pricing page.checked 2 Oct 2026
The full review of Tyk API Management

Tyk API Management is a platform for developing, operating, governing, and publishing APIs across several protocols and deployment models. It is best suited to teams that need gateway controls alongside API lifecycle tools, with options for self-managed or cloud deployments. Its breadth is a strength, though custom pricing and a very short Cloud trial make evaluation less straightforward.

Overview

Tyk supports REST, GraphQL, gRPC, asynchronous APIs, and other protocols. Its gateway handles authentication, authorization, versioning, and rate limiting, while lifecycle tools extend from API design to publication in a developer portal. That combination suits teams seeking a single platform for API operations rather than a gateway alone.

Automation and real-time analytics add operational visibility, including native OpenTelemetry support. Tyk also cites OpenAPI Specification, OAuth, Open Policy Agent, and OpenTelemetry among its supported standards. It holds ISO 27001 and SOC 2 certifications and supports multi-chained authentication and OAuth 2.0—useful credentials and controls for security-conscious organizations.

Key features

Tyk brings API catalog, access policies, analytics, product management, lifecycle management, and a developer portal into the platform. The portal is included in both Core and Professional, making it available without moving to the higher flat-rate tier. Core’s usage-based model may suit teams with variable demand, but costs will depend on usage.

Deployment flexibility is a notable advantage: Cloud, Hybrid, and Self-managed options are offered, including the ability to run both control and data planes in a customer environment. That gives organizations more control over deployment than a web-only service, though self-management also means taking responsibility for operating the environment.

Pricing

Tyk uses paid plans with custom pricing; there is no published price for any of its three tiers. Core is usage-based and includes unlimited API gateways, a developer portal, and Cloud, Hybrid, or Self-managed deployment. It is positioned for startups and businesses launching an API platform, but the usage-based structure means teams should establish expected costs before committing.

Professional is flat-rate and includes unlimited API gateways, APIs, and monthly API requests, plus the developer portal. It is aimed at high-growth teams; unlimited requests offer more predictable capacity than a usage-based plan, but the actual flat rate is not published.

Enterprise has customized pricing and includes everything in Professional, plus advanced governance and security, premium support, custom SLAs, and multi-region and multi-cloud deployments. It is the tier for regulated industries and global enterprises that need those controls and support commitments, rather than a lower-cost starting point.

Free access comes in two forms: a free open-source API gateway and a 48-hour trial of the fully featured Tyk Cloud service. The Cloud trial requires no installation or credit card, but two days is a narrow window for assessing a platform that may involve complex deployment and governance needs.

Platforms

Tyk supports API, Linux, self-hosted, and web environments. Cloud, Hybrid, and Self-managed deployment options accommodate teams with different infrastructure requirements, including customers who need control and data planes in their own environment.

Who it's for

Tyk is a strong fit for organizations that need API lifecycle management as well as gateway controls, especially those managing multiple protocols or requiring hybrid and self-managed deployment. Startups can begin with usage-based Core; high-growth teams may value Professional’s unlimited monthly requests. Regulated industries and global enterprises have an Enterprise tier with advanced governance, custom SLAs, and multi-region and multi-cloud deployment.

It is less compelling for buyers who need clear prices to compare options before engaging a vendor, or who want a longer period to assess the Cloud service. Teams looking only for a basic gateway may also find the broader lifecycle platform more than they need.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Broad protocol support and gateway controls cover common API management needs across REST, GraphQL, gRPC, and asynchronous APIs.
  • Pros: Design-to-publication lifecycle tools, analytics, and a developer portal bring multiple API workflows into one platform.
  • Pros: Cloud, Hybrid, and Self-managed deployment options provide flexibility, including customer-hosted control and data planes.
  • Pros: Professional includes unlimited APIs and monthly requests, while Enterprise adds custom SLAs and premium support for larger organizations.
  • Cons: All paid tiers require custom pricing, making cost comparison difficult before contacting Tyk.
  • Cons: The Cloud trial lasts only 48 hours, limiting the time available to evaluate the fully featured service.
  • Cons: Core is usage-based, so it does not offer the same request-cost predictability as Professional’s flat-rate structure.

Alternatives

Choose Google Apigee if you prefer published pay-as-you-go monthly tiers: its Standard API Proxy plans are priced at $20 a month for up to 50M calls and $16 a month for 50M–500M calls. Kong Konnect may suit buyers who want a longer trial; its free trial runs 30 days with no credit card required.

Sensedia API Management offers a 30-day free trial for people with basic API development and integration knowledge. API7 Enterprise is another paid API management option. Boomi offers a 30-day free trial and a Pay-As-You-Go plan at $99 a month plus usage.

Google Cloud Endpoints is worth considering if a free usage tier matters: it includes up to 1,999,999 API calls. Fiorano API Management uses usage-based licensing with no rigid bundles or overage penalties. Jitterbit API Manager offers tiered plans with different connection, agent, and environment allowances.

Browse API Management Software for the wider category, or compare API Gateway Software, API Developer Portal Software, API Monetization Software, and API Marketplace Software if one of those needs is your priority.

Verdict

Choose Tyk if your organization needs a broad API management platform with lifecycle tools, gateway controls, and the flexibility to deploy in cloud, hybrid, or self-managed environments. Its main advantage is the range of capabilities and deployment choices; its main drawback is that paid pricing requires a request and the Cloud trial lasts just 48 hours. Buyers who need transparent costs or more evaluation time should compare alternatives before committing.

Alternatives to Tyk API Management

All alternatives
  1. 1Boomi logo

    Boomi

    WebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.6$99 usage-based
  2. 2Postman logo

    Postman

    Free planWebExtensionLinuxmacOS
    7.6From $9 a month
  3. 3Zuplo logo

    Zuplo

    Free planWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.6From $25 a month
  4. 4DigitalAPI logo

    DigitalAPI

    WebAPISelf-hosted
    7.1From $2,500 a month
  5. 5API.market logo

    API.market

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    7.0From $599 a month
  6. 6APILayer Marketplace logo

    APILayer Marketplace

    Free planWebAPI
    6.7From $19.99 a month