EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Google Apigee logo

Google Apigee

Google Apigee is a web-based API management service with a hybrid deployment model.

Place
#22 of 38
Score
5.8
Google Apigee's website

What Google Apigee is

Google Apigee is a web-based API management service with a hybrid deployment model. Its listed capabilities include an API catalog, developer portal, lifecycle management, access policies, API analytics, and API product management. Pay-as-you-go costs vary by proxy type and monthly call volume. Standard API Proxy is $20 a month up to 50M calls, $16 a month for 50M to 500M calls, and $13 a month above 500M calls. Extensible API Proxy is $100 a month up to 50M calls, $80 a month for 50M to 500M calls, and $64 a month above 500M calls. Environment plans are billed per region: Base costs $365 a month, Intermediate $1,460 a month, and Comprehensive $3,431 a month. Standard, Enterprise, and Enterprise Plus subscriptions list deployment and analytics allowances, but no prices are given. Apigee has no free plan, and the pricing note lists a 60-day trial. Google is headquartered in Mountain View, California, USA, and was founded in 1998.

Good

  • Hybrid deployment model
  • Includes an API catalog and developer portal
  • API analytics and access policies included
  • 60-day trial listed

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Proxy pricing varies by call volume and type
  • Environment plans are billed per region

Who it suits

Apigee suits organizations managing APIs that need a catalog, developer portal, lifecycle tools, policies, analytics, and product management. Its tiered prices make monthly call volume and environment needs important considerations.

Verdict

Apigee brings API management capabilities together with hybrid deployment and several pricing structures. Compare proxy usage and regional environment needs carefully, since costs vary and subscription prices are not provided.

Plans and prices

From Google Apigee's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Pay-as-you-go — Standard API Proxy, up to 50M calls$20 a monthup to 50M API calls
Pay-as-you-go — Standard API Proxy, 50M–500M calls$16 a month50M to 500M API calls
Pay-as-you-go — Standard API Proxy, above 500M calls$13 a monthabove 500M API calls
Pay-as-you-go — Extensible API Proxy, up to 50M calls$100 a monthup to 50M API calls
Pay-as-you-go — Extensible API Proxy, 50M–500M calls$80 a month50M to 500M API calls
Pay-as-you-go — Extensible API Proxy, above 500M calls$64 a monthabove 500M API calls
Base environment$365 a month5 environments per project · 20 API proxies per environment per region · up to 50 QPS · per region
Intermediate environment$1,460 a month5 environments per project · 50 API proxies/shared flows per environment per region · up to 100 QPS · per region
Comprehensive environment$3,431 a monthup to 85 environments per project · 100 API proxies/shared flows per environment per region · per region
Standard subscriptionPriced on request250 deployments of API proxies/shared flows · up to 250M Analytics API calls · 14 months data retention
Enterprise subscriptionPriced on request500 deployments of API proxies/shared flows · up to 1.5B Analytics API calls · 14 months data retention
Enterprise Plus subscriptionPriced on request1,500 deployments of API proxies/shared flows · up to 15B Analytics API calls · 14 months data retention

The facts

Each one read from Google Apigee's own pages, with the date it was checked.

The company

Founded
1998checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Mountain View, California, USAchecked 23 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Google Apigee

All alternatives
  1. 1Algolia logo

    Algolia

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $0.50 a month
  2. 2Amazon API Gateway logo

    Amazon API Gateway

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $1 a month
  3. 3Boomi logo

    Boomi

    WebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.6$99 usage-based
  4. 4DigitalAPI logo

    DigitalAPI

    WebAPISelf-hosted
    7.1From $2,500 a month
  5. 5

    Google Cloud Endpoints

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.1$1.50 usage-based
  6. 6SnapLogic logo

    SnapLogic

    WebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.1