EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Trackd

Trackd is a social music platform combining creation, discovery, and sharing for artists, musicians, songwriters, and fans.

Place
#6 of 28
Score
7.6
Trackd's website

What Trackd is

Trackd is a social music platform combining creation, discovery, and sharing for artists, musicians, songwriters, and fans. Artist tools include an eight-track studio with mixer, editing, effects, level controls, reverb, and bounce-down functions. Audio can be imported from other music apps and exported as WAV or MP4. Lyrics tools support writing, editing, and collaboration, while asynchronous collaboration connects artists and producers worldwide. Fans can discover artists, create playlists, message or comment, and listen with an ad-free player. Through ChipIn tools, artists can receive fan subscriptions and direct payments. Trackd says its artist service is free and non-exclusive, with support and an A&R team. It runs on iOS and the web. Registration or login can use Google, Facebook, or Apple. In-app purchases include Artist Pass for $3.99, paid once, Access All Areas for $9.49 a month, and 12 Months Access All Areas for $79.99 a year.

Good

  • Eight-track studio with editing and effects
  • Import and export audio files
  • Asynchronous artist collaboration
  • Fans get playlists and ad-free listening
  • Artist service does not require exclusivity

Watch out

  • Some features require in-app purchases
  • Artist Pass is listed as a one-time 3.99 USD purchase

Who it suits

It suits artists and songwriters needing creation and collaboration tools, as well as fans discovering and messaging musicians. The service is available on iOS and the web.

Verdict

Trackd combines an artist workspace with fan discovery and communication. Its free artist service, collaboration tools, and optional in-app purchases suit different participants in a music community.

Plans and prices

From Trackd's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeArtist creation tools · fan engagement · money-making tools
Trackd subscription$3.49 a monthUnlocks subscription content and paid access features · Automatically renews monthly after any offered free trial
Artist Pass$3.99, paid onceIn-app purchase; included features not specified · Not stated
Access All Areas$9.49 a monthIn-app purchase; additional content or features not specified · 1 month
12 Months Access All Areas$79.99 a yearIn-app purchase; additional content or features not specified · 12 months

The facts

Each one read from Trackd's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

8-track studio
The app provides an eight-track recording studio for capturing ideas and producing music.checked 15 Oct 2026
API terms
Trackd’s legal terms cover APIs and say separate API terms may apply, but the cited legal page does not provide API reference documentation or SDK details.checked 15 Oct 2026
Artist analytics
Artist accounts include listener and fan statistics for measuring audience activity.checked 15 Oct 2026
Artist discovery
Fans can discover independent artists through a free music library, playlists and artist radio.checked 15 Oct 2026
Artist payments
Trackd says artists can receive fan subscriptions and direct payments through ChipIn tools.checked 9 Oct 2026
Artist support
Trackd says its free artist offering includes support, an A&R team and marketing within Trackd.checked 15 Oct 2026
Artist terms
Trackd says its artist service is free to use and does not require exclusivity.checked 9 Oct 2026
Audio import and export
The app supports importing from other music apps and exporting in WAV or MP4 formats.checked 9 Oct 2026
ChipIn payments
Artists can accept one-off fan tips through ChipIn and recurring subscriptions through ChipIn+.checked 15 Oct 2026
Collaboration
Artists can discover and collaborate with other artists and producers around the world.checked 9 Oct 2026
Copyright process
Trident Cloud describes a DMCA notice-and-counter-notice process for allegedly infringing material.checked 15 Oct 2026
Corporate status
Companies House lists TRACKD LIMITED as a private company incorporated on 16 April 2015 and dissolved on 17 June 2025.checked 15 Oct 2026
Direct messaging
Fans and artists can message one another directly and comment on music.checked 15 Oct 2026
Fan features
Fans can discover artists, make playlists, message or comment to artists, and listen with an ad-free player.checked 9 Oct 2026
Hosting model
Recorded and uploaded content is stored by Trident Cloud at the user’s direction, indicating a hosted service model.checked 15 Oct 2026
Import and export
Users can import audio from other music apps and export projects as professional WAV or MP4 files.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
The app supports Bluetooth and Chromecast playback and can share work to other social networks through VirtualVinyl.checked 15 Oct 2026
Intended users
Trackd describes its creation tools as focused on artists, musicians, and songwriters, alongside a music discovery experience for fans.checked 9 Oct 2026

The company

Company headquarters
The legal page gives Trident Cloud’s main place of business as Richmond House, Walkern Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, UK.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company legal name
The service is provided by Trident Cloud Limited, incorporated under the laws of England and Wales.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company location
Trident Cloud Limited gives its main place of business as Richmond House, Walkern Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom.checked 9 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists Trackd as having 11–50 employees, headquartered in London, and founded in 2016.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founded
Trackd’s company page says Trident Cloud was founded in 2015.checked 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, United Kingdomchecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Trackd

All alternatives
  1. 1Flat logo

    Flat

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.0From $49.99 a year
  2. 2

    Amped Studio

    Free planWebLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.8From $6.99 a month
  3. 3Jamulus logo

    Jamulus

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSAPILinux
    7.8Free plan
  4. 4

    Audiomovers

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.6From $12.99 a month
  5. 5Soundtrap logo

    Soundtrap

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.6Free plan
  6. 6

    Sound Credit

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.4From $4 a month