EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

StoryComic AI

StoryComic AI is a web service that turns long-form articles into comics, carousels, infographics, and slides with a consistent character.

Place
#14 of 30
Score
6.7
StoryComic AI's website

What StoryComic AI is

StoryComic AI is a web service that turns long-form articles into comics, carousels, infographics, and slides with a consistent character. Its Character Studio stores a character’s visual rules, personality, voice, references, and character sheet for reuse. The service lists six output types: comics, article illustrations, cover images, infographics, slide decks, and title packs. Publish Studio prepares images with captions, hashtags, alt text, and export metadata. Script generation is free and unlimited, while each generated image costs 10 credits. Credits do not expire, including after a subscription is canceled. The Free plan includes scripts, previews, character sheets, and starting credits. Starter costs $77.99 a year, billed $6.50/mo; the paid plans also include Pro at $179.99 a year, billed $15.00/mo, Studio at $419.99 a year, billed $35.00/mo, and Agency at $899.99 a year, billed $75.00/mo. Commercial use is included with Studio and Agency; Starter and Pro cover personal and social publishing. The service targets newsletter and thread creators, brand mascots, faceless accounts, and knowledge creators.

Good

  • Character Studio saves reusable character profiles.
  • Six listed output formats.
  • Script generation is free and unlimited.
  • Unused credits never expire.
  • Free plan includes previews and character sheets.

Watch out

  • Each generated image costs 10 credits.
  • Commercial use is not included on Starter or Pro.
  • The service is web-only.

Who it suits

StoryComic AI may suit creators who want to turn written material into visual posts with a repeatable character. Its stated audience includes newsletter and thread creators, faceless accounts, brand mascots, and knowledge creators.

Verdict

StoryComic AI combines article-to-visual generation with reusable character profiles and publishing assets. Check the plan’s commercial-use terms and credit allowance against your intended output.

Plans and prices

From StoryComic AI's own pricing page, checked 1 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreescripts, previews, and character sheets free · starting credits
Starter$77.99 a year30,000 credits/year · all 5 art styles · unlimited free scripts · credits never expire · $6.50/mo
Pro$179.99 a year84,000 credits/year · all 5 art styles · unlimited free scripts · priority queue · credits never expire · $15.00/mo
Studio$419.99 a year216,000 credits/year · all 5 art styles · unlimited free scripts · priority queue · commercial license · API access coming soon · credits never expire · $35.00/mo
Agency$899.99 a year504,000 credits/year · all 5 art styles · unlimited free scripts · fastest generation · commercial license · priority support · API access included · credits never expire · $75.00/mo

The facts

Each one read from StoryComic AI's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
The site targets newsletter and thread creators, faceless accounts and brand mascots, and knowledge creators.checked 1 Oct 2026
Character Studio
Character Studio saves a character's visual rules, personality, voice, references, and official character sheet as a reusable profile.checked 1 Oct 2026
Commercial rights
Commercial use is included on Studio, Agency, and One-Time Plus/Max packs; Starter and Pro cover personal and social publishing.checked 1 Oct 2026
Core function
StoryComic AI turns long-form articles into comics, carousels, infographics, and slides starring a consistent character.checked 1 Oct 2026
Credit expiry
Unused credits never expire, including after subscription cancellation.checked 1 Oct 2026
Credit model
Image generation costs 10 credits per image, while script generation is free and unlimited.checked 1 Oct 2026
Data security
The privacy policy states that StoryComic uses encryption in transit and at rest, secure authentication, and regular security audits.checked 1 Oct 2026
Output formats
The service lists six output formats: comic, article illustration, cover image, infographic, slide deck, and title pack.checked 1 Oct 2026
Publishing package
Publish Studio packages images with captions, hashtags, alt text, and export metadata.checked 1 Oct 2026
Service providers
StoryComic says it may share data with Clerk for authentication, Stripe for payments, and cloud storage providers.checked 1 Oct 2026
Support
The Terms of Service lists [email protected] for questions.checked 1 Oct 2026
Supported publishing destinations
Recommended destinations include X, Instagram, TikTok/Reels, Pinterest, and Webtoon.checked 1 Oct 2026
User rights
Depending on location, users may request access, correction, deletion, and portability of their personal data.checked 1 Oct 2026

The company

Company background
The About page says StoryComic AI started in 2025 and is built by an independent solo creator.checked 1 Oct 2026
Founded
2025checked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to StoryComic AI

All alternatives
  1. 1

    LlamaGen.ai

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $13.99 a month
  2. 2ComicsAI logo

    ComicsAI

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.0From $15.90 a month
  3. 3GenToon logo

    GenToon

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.5From $10 a month
  4. 4Anifusion logo

    Anifusion

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From $9 a month
  5. 5BlankComic logo

    BlankComic

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.4Free plan
  6. 6Clip Studio Paint logo

    Clip Studio Paint

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.4From $10.99 a year