EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Stax Connect

Stax Connect provides embedded payments for vertical SaaS platforms in areas such as field services, professional services, healthcare, education, and nonpro…

Place
#11 of 28
Score
6.5
Stax Connect's website

What Stax Connect is

Stax Connect provides embedded payments for vertical SaaS platforms in areas such as field services, professional services, healthcare, education, and nonprofits. It offers hosted components, SDKs, branded dashboards, and merchant enrollment options ranging from hosted to custom. Platforms can accept online and in-person payments, recurring commerce, cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, ACH, PayPal, and Venmo. Developer tools include a REST API, JavaScript and Python SDKs, iOS and Android mobile SDKs, and webhooks for payment and dispute events. Payment operations include reporting for enrollment, transactions, disputes, and deposits, plus split funding and same-day or next-day deposits. Platforms can apply compliant surcharging, custom fees, and other flexible pricing options. Stax lists PCI compliance at scale, in-house AML/KYC checks, daily monitoring, and controls for suspicious activity. Support includes pre-launch implementation and sales and marketing help, with optional post-launch Tier 1 support. Pricing is available on request. Some in-person capabilities require a card-present integration, and Level 2 processing is limited to eligible transactions.

Good

  • Hosted components and branded dashboards
  • Accepts online and in-person payments
  • Offers broad API, SDK, and webhook coverage
  • Includes split funding and deposit reporting
  • Pre-launch implementation support is available

Watch out

  • Pricing is available on request
  • Some in-person capabilities require a card-present integration
  • Level 2 processing applies only to eligible transactions

Who it suits

Stax Connect is aimed at vertical SaaS teams that need to embed payments and manage merchant enrollment, payment operations, and monetization. Its API and SDK options may suit teams integrating payments into web and mobile products.

Verdict

Stax Connect combines payment acceptance, developer tools, and payment operations for software platforms. Teams should confirm pricing and whether their integration qualifies for the listed in-person and Level 2 processing capabilities.

Plans and prices

From Stax Connect's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Stax ConnectPriced on requestPricing is not publicly listed · Custom partner pricing · Contact sales for embedded-payments pricing

The facts

Each one read from Stax Connect's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API endpoints
Stax publishes separate API endpoints and developer documentation for its US, EU and Australia installations.checked 15 Oct 2026
Custom API effort
Custom API enrollment may take about 2.5 weeks for one fully dedicated developer and requires document upload, electronic signatures and edit or re-sign flows.checked 15 Oct 2026
Developer tools
Developers can use a REST API, JavaScript and Python SDKs, mobile SDKs for iOS and Android, and webhooks for payment and dispute events.checked 2 Oct 2026
Encryption and tokenization
Stax says card data is encrypted on processing devices, not retained after transactions and protected with tokenization.checked 15 Oct 2026
Enrollment options
Partners can choose white-label landing pages, white-glove enrollment, hybrid API enrollment or custom API enrollment.checked 15 Oct 2026
Fraud controls
Stax says it monitors accounts for unauthorized charges and performs KYC and CIP checks through financial partners.checked 15 Oct 2026
Funding and eligibility
Level 2 processing is available on eligible transactions, and some listed in-person payment capabilities require a card-present integration.checked 2 Oct 2026
Hybrid API effort
Stax estimates about four days for a dedicated developer to implement hybrid enrollment.checked 15 Oct 2026
Implementation timeline
Stax states its average implementation timeline is 45 days.checked 15 Oct 2026
Landing-page limitation
White-label landing pages have limited customization, cannot use a partner domain or favicon and support only one pricing option per page.checked 15 Oct 2026
Licence
The reviewed materials describe a hosted commercial service and do not state an open-source licence.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: administration
A reviewer says administrators cannot configure portal access for different locations without contacting Stax.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: deposits
A Trustpilot reviewer reported a missed deposit, more than $8,000 in losses and difficulty obtaining help.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: fee complaints
NerdWallet reports user complaints about surprise price increases and statements containing several pages of miscellaneous fees.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: sales transparency
A reviewer says an initial comparison quote omitted the monthly charge until a revised quote was requested.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: small-business economics
NerdWallet says the $99-or-more monthly fee is generally uneconomic for businesses processing under $10,000 per month.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company
Stax says it was founded in Orlando, Florida, in 2014.checked 2 Oct 2026
Company development
Stax says Stax Connect launched in 2020 and that it has more than 30,000 merchant customers and over 150 integrated software partners.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company founding and headquarters
Stax Payments identifies itself as founded in 2014 and headquartered in Orlando, Florida.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company legal name
Crunchbase lists the legal name as Stax Payments, Inc., formerly known as Fattmerchant.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists Stax Payments in the 201–500 employee size range.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founded
2014checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Orlando, Florida, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Limit: billing and cancellation
BBB reviewers allege continuing withdrawals after cancellation, unexpected fee increases and recurring performance or chargeback fees.checked 15 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Stax Connect

All alternatives
  1. 1Stripe Connect logo

    Stripe Connect

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $20.25 a month
  2. 2Checkout.com logo

    Checkout.com

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7Free plan
  3. 3Adyen logo

    Adyen

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.5$0.13 one-time
  4. 4Airwallex Platform APIs and Embedded Finance logo
    7.3Free plan
  5. 5

    Rainforest

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3From $0.20 a month
  6. 6Rapyd logo

    Rapyd

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.8From $99 a month