EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Scribens logo

Scribens

Scribens checks grammar and spelling in written text and explains detected mistakes to help users understand errors and improve their writing.

Place
#16 of 30
Score
7.2
Scribens's website

What Scribens is

Scribens checks grammar and spelling in written text and explains detected mistakes to help users understand errors and improve their writing. It says it corrects text in more than 40 languages. The service is available on the web, iOS, Android, and as a browser extension. Listed integrations include Microsoft Word, Outlook, Google Docs, Google Sheets, Gmail, Chrome, and Firefox; document integrations also name PowerPoint and Excel. The mobile app adds paraphrasing and translation to spelling and grammar correction. The free plan allows 8,000 characters per day. Premium includes unlimited paraphrasing in 20 tones, with listed plans allowing up to 5 million characters per month and up to 100,000 characters per check. Scribens lists Premium at €990 a month for one month, €2,490 a month billed for three months, and €5,990 a year billed for one year. Scribens says transfers use SSL, its servers are protected by Cloudflare, and submitted text is not stored on its servers. Its privacy policy says Premium recent-text backups remain for seven days when the backup function is activated.

Good

  • Checks grammar and spelling in more than 40 languages.
  • Explains detected mistakes.
  • Free plan includes 8,000 characters per day.
  • Premium includes paraphrasing in 20 tones.

Watch out

  • Free use is limited to 8,000 characters per day.
  • Premium backups may remain for seven days when activated.

Who it suits

Scribens may suit professionals, students, businesses, writers, and content creators who want grammar and spelling checks with explanations. Its extensions, document integrations, and mobile apps offer several ways to use it.

Verdict

Scribens offers grammar and spelling checks across web, mobile, and extension formats, with a free daily character limit. Premium adds higher listed capacity and paraphrasing, with several prices depending on term.

Plans and prices

From Scribens's own pricing page, checked 22 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Free EditionFree8,000 characters per day
PremiumPriced on request5 million characters per month · 100,000 characters per check
FreeFree8,000 characters per day
Premium — 1 month€990 a monthUp to 5 million characters per month · up to 100,000 per check · unlimited paraphrasing in 20 tones · ad-free · 1 month
Premium — 3 months€2,490 a monthUp to 5 million characters per month · up to 100,000 per check · unlimited paraphrasing in 20 tones · ad-free · 3 months
Premium — 1 year€5,990 a yearUp to 5 million characters per month · up to 100,000 per check · unlimited paraphrasing in 20 tones · ad-free · 1 year

The facts

Each one read from Scribens's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Data handling
Its privacy policy says Premium recent-text backups are retained for seven days when the user has activated the backup function.checked 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
The site lists integrations including Microsoft Word, Outlook, Google Docs, Google Sheets, Gmail, Chrome, and Firefox.checked 8 Oct 2026
Languages
Scribens says it corrects texts in more than 40 languages.checked 8 Oct 2026
Paraphrasing
Premium includes unlimited text paraphrasing in 20 possible tones.checked 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
Scribens checks grammar and spelling in written text.checked 8 Oct 2026
Security
Scribens says text transfers use SSL and its servers are protected by Cloudflare; it says submitted texts are not stored on its servers.checked 8 Oct 2026
Who it serves
Scribens says professionals, students, businesses, writers, and content creators use its grammar corrector.checked 8 Oct 2026

Money

Error explanations
It provides explanations for detected mistakes to help users understand errors and improve their writing.checked 8 Oct 2026
Free limits
The free plan is limited to 8,000 characters per day.checked 8 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Montpellier, Francechecked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Mobile app
The mobile app offers spelling and grammar correction, paraphrasing, and translation, and the site links to iOS and Android apps.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Scribens

All alternatives
  1. 1

    QuillBot

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    8.3Free plan
  2. 2DeepL Write logo

    DeepL Write

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $8.74 a month
  3. 3

    Paperpal

    Free planWebExtensionmacOSWindows
    7.9From $139 a year
  4. 4Wordvice AI logo

    Wordvice AI

    Free planWebExtensionmacOSWindows
    7.9Free plan
  5. 5

    Grammarly

    Free planAndroidiOS
    7.8From $12 a month
  6. 6Corrector.app logo

    Corrector.app

    Free planAndroidiOSWebExtension
    7.6Free plan