EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Rosterra

Rosterra is management software for activity businesses, including dance studios.

Place
#9 of 30
Score
6.9
Rosterra's website

What Rosterra is

Rosterra is management software for activity businesses, including dance studios. It handles rosters, attendance, billing, events, communications and progression tracking. Dance studios can maintain separate grades and syllabuses for styles such as ballet and tap, publish exam sessions, collect entries and fees, and add recital or costume charges to recurring family tuition bills. Billing includes recurring card and ACH autopay, family and sibling discounts, and failed-payment alerts. Members can check in on a tablet kiosk, while staff can use class registers on phones or tablets. Families can view schedules, progress, invoices and waivers through a web portal or the school's branded app. Plans are billed monthly per location: Core is $30 a month for up to 25 active members, Growth is $60 a month for up to 150, and Unlimited is $90 a month with no member cap. A 30-day trial is listed, though the dance page also states 14 days. No card is required for the 30-day trial, according to the terms.

Good

  • Tracks separate grades and syllabuses by dance style.
  • Supports recurring card and ACH autopay.
  • Families can view schedules and invoices.
  • Includes exam entries and fee collection.
  • Free data migration is listed.

Watch out

  • Core is capped at 25 active members.
  • Plans are billed monthly per location.
  • Trial length differs between listed statements.

Who it suits

Rosterra suits dance studios and other activity businesses managing classes, attendance, family billing and events. Its dance progression and exam tools are relevant to schools tracking styles and syllabuses.

Verdict

Rosterra combines dance progression, attendance, billing and family access, with plans scaled by active members. Check the trial terms and member cap that fit your studio before choosing a plan.

Plans and prices

From Rosterra's own pricing page, checked 29 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Core$30 a monthUp to 25 active members · Unlimited staff accounts · $30/ month per location
Growth$60 a monthUp to 150 active members · Unlimited staff accounts · $60/ month per location
Unlimited$90 a monthUnlimited active members · Priority support & onboarding · Unlimited staff accounts · $90/ month per location
AI-built custom site$600, paid onceCustom site service; not a software plan · $600 one-time build + $30/ month hosting & updates

The facts

Each one read from Rosterra's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Attendance
Members can check in at a kiosk on a tablet, while staff can use class registers on a phone or tablet.checked 29 Sep 2026
Dance progression
Dance studios can track separate grades and syllabuses for each style, such as ballet and tap.checked 29 Sep 2026
Data handling
The privacy policy says full card numbers, bank account numbers and CVV codes go directly to Stripe and are not stored by Rosterra.checked 29 Sep 2026
Exams and fees
Studios can publish exam sessions, collect entries and fees, and combine one-off recital or costume charges with recurring tuition on a family bill.checked 29 Sep 2026
Family access
Families can view schedules, progress, invoices and waivers in a web portal or the school's branded app, which the page says is available on the App Store and Google Play.checked 29 Sep 2026
Integrations
Rosterra lists Square POS, a two-way Zoho Books sync, Google Calendar sync, and SMS through the customer's own provider.checked 29 Sep 2026
Pricing limits
Core is capped at 25 active members, Growth at 150, and Unlimited has no member cap; plans are priced per location and billed monthly.checked 29 Sep 2026
Purpose
Rosterra is management software for activity businesses, including dance studios, covering rosters, attendance, billing, events, communications and progression tracking.checked 29 Sep 2026
Security
The privacy policy says production data is hosted in the United States on Microsoft Azure and lists Cloudflare for edge delivery, DDoS protection and signup bot challenges.checked 29 Sep 2026
Support and migration
The pricing page lists email support on every plan, priority support and onboarding on Unlimited, and free data migration.checked 29 Sep 2026

Money

Billing
Rosterra supports recurring card and ACH autopay, automatic family and sibling discounts, and alerts for failed payments.checked 29 Sep 2026
Trial
The terms state that new accounts receive a 30-day trial with no card required; the dance page also contains a 14-day trial statement.checked 29 Sep 2026

The company

Company stage
Rosterra's About page says one school runs on the platform today and describes expansion to gymnastics, ninja gyms and dance studios.checked 29 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Pennsylvania, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Rosterra

All alternatives
  1. 1Kananas logo

    Kananas

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $366 a year
  2. 2Stepsi logo

    Stepsi

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    8.1From €30 a month
  3. 3

    StudioPartner

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.9From ₹9,999 a year
  4. 4

    DanceBiz

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.6From $24.95 a month
  5. 5

    Flexync

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From $19 a month
  6. 6ClassJuggler logo

    ClassJuggler

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.2From $44.95 a month