EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

ReadKit

ReadKit is a read-later and RSS client for iPhone, iPad, and Mac.

Place
#15 of 33
Score
6.5
ReadKit's website

What ReadKit is

ReadKit is a read-later and RSS client for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Its built-in engine subscribes to RSS, Atom, and JSON feeds, while supported news services and read-later tools let you gather articles from other accounts. The free core has no ads or data mining, but built-in RSS is limited to 20 feeds and works offline without syncing. To sync subscriptions, articles, and read statuses across Apple devices, use a supported feed aggregator or read-later service. Premium adds multiple accounts, unlimited feeds and smart folders, reader mode, folder and tag management, image caching, themes, app icons, and OPML import and export. Reader mode extracts text from the original article page without sending it to an external parsing service. The macOS app also includes a Safari extension for detecting embedded feeds. Premium is available for $2.99 a month, $9.99 a year, or a one-time 19.99 USD for iOS or macOS, or 29.99 USD for the universal option.

Good

  • Free core has no ads or data mining.
  • Supports RSS, Atom, and JSON feeds.
  • Reader mode extracts text from original pages.
  • Safari extension detects feeds on visited pages.
  • Supports several aggregators and read-later services.

Watch out

  • Built-in RSS is limited to 20 feeds without Premium.
  • Built-in RSS does not sync.
  • Premium features require a paid plan.

Who it suits

ReadKit suits readers who want RSS and saved articles in one Apple-device app, especially those using supported services to sync across devices. Its built-in RSS is also an option for offline reading if a 20-feed limit and lack of sync are acceptable.

Verdict

ReadKit combines feed reading and read-later services, with offline built-in RSS and a free core. Check the 20-feed limit and sync distinction before choosing how to use it.

Plans and prices

From ReadKit's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
ReadKit Premium Monthly$2.99 a monthUnlocks premium features · Premium Monthly $2.99
ReadKit Premium Annual$9.99 a yearUnlocks premium features · Premium Annual $9.99
ReadKit Premium Lifetime iOS$19.99, paid onceUnlocks premium features on iOS · Premium Lifetime iOS $19.99
ReadKit Premium Lifetime macOS$19.99, paid onceUnlocks premium features on macOS · Premium Lifetime macOS $19.99
ReadKit Premium Lifetime Universal$29.99, paid onceUnlocks premium features · Premium Lifetime Universal $29.99

The facts

Each one read from ReadKit's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Credential storage
The privacy policy says passwords are stored securely on the device using Keychain.checked 30 Sep 2026
Distribution
The maker's privacy policy says ReadKit is distributed through the App Store and runs on iOS, iPadOS, and macOS.checked 30 Sep 2026
Integrations
Supported news services include BazQux, Feedbin, Feedly, Fever, FreshRSS, Inoreader, Miniflux, NewsBlur, The Old Reader, and Tiny Tiny RSS.checked 30 Sep 2026
Premium features
Premium includes multiple accounts, unlimited smart folders and feeds, reader mode, folder and tag management, image caching, themes, app icons, and OPML import and export.checked 30 Sep 2026
Privacy
The privacy policy says ReadKit does not store or process user data on its servers.checked 30 Sep 2026
Product
ReadKit is a read-later and RSS client for iPhone, iPad, and Mac.checked 30 Sep 2026
Reader mode
Reader mode extracts article text directly from the original page without communicating with an external text-parsing service.checked 30 Sep 2026
Read-later services
ReadKit supports Instapaper, Pocket, Pinboard, and Wallabag for read-later articles.checked 30 Sep 2026
RSS formats
The built-in RSS engine supports RSS, Atom, and JSON feed subscriptions.checked 30 Sep 2026
Safari
The macOS app includes a Safari extension that can detect feeds embedded in visited pages and subscribe to them in ReadKit.checked 30 Sep 2026
Self-hosted services
FreshRSS, Miniflux, Fever, Tiny Tiny RSS, and Wallabag can run on a server controlled by the user.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support
The maker directs support requests and bug reports to [email protected] and asks users to include product and operating system versions.checked 30 Sep 2026
Sync
ReadKit can sync subscriptions, articles, and read statuses across iPhone, iPad, and Mac through supported feed aggregators or read-later services; built-in RSS is offline-only and does not sync.checked 30 Sep 2026

Money

Free core
The core functionality is free, with no ads or data mining.checked 30 Sep 2026
Free limits
The built-in RSS service is limited to 20 feeds without Premium.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Headquarters
Eger, Hungarychecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to ReadKit

All alternatives
  1. 1NewsBlur logo

    NewsBlur

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.5From $36 a year
  2. 2Feeder logo

    Feeder

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $7.99 a month
  3. 3FreshRSS logo

    FreshRSS

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9Free plan
  4. 4Inoreader logo

    Inoreader

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From €7.50 a month
  5. 5

    Feedreader

    Free planWebLinuxSelf-hostedWindows
    7.5€29 one-time
  6. 6Feedly logo

    Feedly

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4From $1,600 a month