EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Pawfinity

Pawfinity is cloud business-management software for pet-service businesses, including grooming salons, mobile groomers, kennels, daycare and boarding facilit…

Place
#1 of 22
Score
7.9
Pawfinity's website

What Pawfinity is

Pawfinity is cloud business-management software for pet-service businesses, including grooming salons, mobile groomers, kennels, daycare and boarding facilities. It brings scheduling together with client and pet records, grooming history, expense tracking, employee organization, vehicle monitoring and multiple locations. Kennel and daycare operations can use feeding schedules, medication tracking, boarding check-in and check-out, and a dedicated boarding calendar. Listed plan features also cover point of sale, stored payments, inventory, time clock and payroll, online booking, notifications, mapping and routes, and QuickBooks Connect. The software offers two-way SMS; costs vary with message volume, inbound replies are free, and Royal Package includes up to 250 complimentary SMS credits monthly. Flat-rate plans include unlimited calendars, appointments, employee logins, clients, pets, runs and photos. Groom & Train and Stay & Play are each $55 a month billed annually; Royal Package is $100 a month billed annually. A 7-day trial is available. Platforms listed are Android, iOS, macOS, web and Windows.

Good

  • Unlimited calendars, appointments, clients and pets on flat-rate plans
  • Boarding tools include feeding and medication schedules
  • Online booking and payment processing are listed
  • Supports multiple locations and vehicle monitoring

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • SMS costs vary with message volume
  • Lowest listed plan is $55 a month billed annually

Who it suits

Pawfinity suits pet-service businesses that need to coordinate appointments, records and staff, or manage boarding and daycare tasks. Its listed specialties include grooming, pet sitting, dog training, pet therapy, dental and nail services.

Verdict

Pawfinity combines pet-service scheduling and records with tools for sales, staff and kennel operations. Its paid plans and variable SMS charges are worth considering alongside the 7-day trial.

Plans and prices

From Pawfinity's own pricing page, checked 19 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Groom & Train$55 a monthgrooming, training, nail or dental services · complimentary SMS credits · annually
Stay & Play$55 a monthboarding, daycare or pet sitting services · complimentary SMS credits · annually
Royal Package$100 a monthgrooming, boarding, daycare, training, therapy and more · up to 250 complimentary SMS credits monthly · annually

The facts

Each one read from Pawfinity's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API and SDKs
An independent API review found no public API, developer portal, SDK, published authentication scheme or webhooks; QuickBooks is the only documented outbound integration.checked 19 Oct 2026
Boarding and daycare
Kennel features include feeding schedules, medication tracking, boarding check-in and check-out, and a dedicated boarding appointment calendar.checked 30 Sep 2026
Capacity limits
Pawfinity says its flat-rate plans include unlimited calendars, appointments, employee logins, clients, pets, runs, and photos.checked 30 Sep 2026
Communications
Pawfinity offers two-way SMS messaging; monthly SMS costs vary by message volume, inbound replies are free, and the Royal Package includes up to 250 complimentary SMS credits each month.checked 30 Sep 2026
Data import
Pawfinity says it can import most well-formatted CSV files and some plain text files for free.checked 30 Sep 2026
Documentation depth
The independent API review reports no public developer documentation and says the knowledgebase indicates documentation is still forthcoming.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: boarding
Boarding and daycare reservations use configurable calendars and hotel-style reservation booking.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: client profiles
Plans include rich client and pet profiles for storing service and pet information.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: communications
The product sends automated email and two-way SMS notifications, with customizable SMS templates.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: document storage
Secure document storage uses AES-256 encryption at rest, TLS in transit and configurable access controls; pet photos are included free.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: inventory
The plans include inventory management for products and services.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: online booking
The service provides advanced online booking and reservation workflows for pet businesses.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: payment terminal
The integrated terminal supports chip cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay and other NFC payments within the POS.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: payroll
Time-clock and payroll tools track employee hours, commissions and payroll information.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: point of sale
Pawfinity includes a retail point-of-sale system with promotions, tips, commissions, discounts and receipts.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: review requests
Review Booster sends customized review requests to clients by email and SMS.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: route optimization
Booking Genius and precision-location services optimize mobile appointment routes using distance, travel time and forecast traffic.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: stored payments
Businesses can save client cards for future charges through stored payments.checked 19 Oct 2026
Feature: subscriptions
Subscriptions and memberships support recurring schedules, tiered discounts, limited or unlimited visits and included services.checked 19 Oct 2026

Where it runs

App and devices
Pawfinity describes its app as installable through Chrome, Safari, or Firefox on iOS, Android, Windows, and Mac OSX devices.checked 30 Sep 2026
App model
The Pawfinity app is a browser-installed progressive-style application that runs through Chrome, Safari or Firefox rather than a conventional native download.checked 19 Oct 2026

The company

Company facts
Crunchbase lists Pawfinity, also known as Groom Pro, as a private Myrtle Beach, South Carolina company with 1–10 employees and Bill Krom as founder and CEO.checked 19 Oct 2026
Company footprint
The company says the service is used in 12 countries and is built, maintained and supported by a United States team without outsourcing.checked 19 Oct 2026
Company history
Pawfinity says its project began around 2008–2009 after its founder operated a pet-supply and grooming business, and the company marks 2010 as its establishment year.checked 19 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Pawfinity

All alternatives
  1. 1theCut logo

    theCut

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.9From $25 a month
  2. 2DaySmart Pet logo

    DaySmart Pet

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $29 a month
  3. 3GroomWork logo

    GroomWork

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.5From $24 a month
  4. 4Booksy logo

    Booksy

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.2From $29.99 a month
  5. 5

    Groomer.io

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.1From $99 a month
  6. 6MoeGo logo

    MoeGo

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.8From $49 a month