EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Parsley

Parsley is cloud-based kitchen management and ERP software tailored to food-industry operations.

Place
#14 of 35
Score
6.5
Parsley's website

What Parsley is

Parsley is cloud-based kitchen management and ERP software tailored to food-industry operations. Teams can edit, scale, and cost recipes, with nutrition facts and allergens calculated automatically. It creates prep lists and production plans with scaled quantities, and supports inventory by location or GL, par lists, purchasing, and order receiving. Its label editor can draw on recipe and production details such as ingredients, nutrition, prices, and expiration dates, along with barcodes and QR codes. Parsley offers an Open API, webhooks, standard integrations, and a data uploader for connections to suppliers, POS, accounting, and other systems. The API can provide menu item details and accept sales data for cost, ingredient-use variance, and revenue accounting. Supported operations include restaurants, universities, prepared-meal services, grocers, caterers, and corporate hospitality. Plans start with Chef at $129 / month; Business adds production, inventory, and API access, while Enterprise adds multi-location support and other features. Parsley is available on Android, iOS, and web, and its support page directs users to launch it in Google Chrome.

Good

  • Calculates recipe nutrition facts and allergens automatically.
  • Creates scaled prep lists and production plans.
  • Label editor supports barcodes and QR codes.
  • Free 24/7 support options are listed.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Enterprise pricing requires a call for a quote.

Who it suits

Parsley suits food-service and food-industry teams that need recipe costing, production planning, or inventory and purchasing tools. It lists restaurants, universities, grocers, caterers, prepared-meal services, and corporate hospitality among the operations it serves.

Verdict

Parsley brings recipe, production, inventory, and labeling tasks together for food-industry operations. Chef starts at $129 / month, while multi-location support is listed under Enterprise.

Plans and prices

From Parsley's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Label printing add-on$59 a monthUnlimited label templates · Barcodes and QR codes · Continuous and sheet-fed label support · $59 / month
Invoice Scanning add-on$69 a monthMobile invoice scanning · Reads and uploads invoices · Updates pricing · Flags price and quantity discrepancies · $69/ month
Chef$129 a monthPreloaded ingredients and conversions · AI-assisted recipe upload · Recipe costing, pricing and scaling · Menu editor · Web, mobile and tablet apps · $129 / month
Chef Plus$189 a monthAll Chef features · Nutrition facts · Allergens, ingredient lists and dietary characteristics · USDA nutrition labels · $189 / month
Business$379 a monthAll Chef Plus features · Prep lists and production plans · Purchasing and inventory · Unlimited users · Open API access · $379 / month
EnterprisePriced on requestAll Business features · Multi-location support · Invoice scanning · Lot tracking and traceability · FSMA 204 compliance · Call for quote

The facts

Each one read from Parsley's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API data
The Open API can provide menu item details and accept sales information for cost, ingredient-usage variance and revenue accounting.checked 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
Parsley offers an Open API, webhooks, standard integrations and a data uploader for connecting with suppliers, POS, accounting and other systems.checked 7 Oct 2026
Inventory and purchasing
The product supports inventory by location or GL, par lists, purchasing and order receiving.checked 7 Oct 2026
Labels
Its label editor can pull recipe and production data such as ingredients, nutrition facts, prices and expiration dates, as well as barcodes and QR codes.checked 7 Oct 2026
Multi-location
Enterprise includes multi-location support, while the product page describes separate location accounts that can share recipes and cost information.checked 7 Oct 2026
Product
Parsley describes itself as kitchen management software for culinary operations and as cloud-based ERP software tailored for food-industry businesses.checked 7 Oct 2026
Production
Parsley creates prep lists and production plans with scaled quantities for cooking and preparation.checked 7 Oct 2026
Recipe management
Users can manage, edit, scale and cost recipes, with nutrition facts and allergens calculated automatically.checked 7 Oct 2026
Security
Parsley says it is SOC 2 Type II certified and encrypts data in transit and at rest, with backups and DDoS mitigation in place.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
Parsley offers free 24/7 support options including an introductory screen-share call, instructional videos, email and phone support.checked 7 Oct 2026
Supported users
The company lists restaurants, universities, prepared-meal services, grocers, caterers and corporate hospitality among the operations it serves.checked 7 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Browser requirement
The support page instructs users to launch Parsley in Google Chrome.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Scotts Valley, California, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Parsley

All alternatives
  1. 1BatchBoost logo

    BatchBoost

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From £15 a month
  2. 2

    reciProfity

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $30 a month
  3. 3Cucinovo logo

    Cucinovo

    Free planWeb
    7.4From €7 a month
  4. 4RecipeStandard logo

    RecipeStandard

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4From $19 a month
  5. 5

    Miselup

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3From €19 a month
  6. 6Galley logo

    Galley

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.8From $99 a month