EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

OWASP Security-C4PO

OWASP Security-C4PO is a free, open-source web application for managing and documenting penetration tests.

Place
#23 of 34
Score
5.9
OWASP Security-C4PO's website

What OWASP Security-C4PO is

OWASP Security-C4PO is a free, open-source web application for managing and documenting penetration tests. It helps users record vulnerabilities and other risk-related findings, then automatically assemble actionable reports. Its interface leads users through a test in the style of the OWASP Testing Guide, and a summary displays findings and their statuses before report creation. The project presents Security-C4PO as a starting point for beginners and says it can enable pentests without prior hacking knowledge. It is licensed under Apache License 2.0 and can be self-hosted. The project provides Docker images and a script to pull and start its services from Docker Hub. The documented Docker setup includes Keycloak, MongoDB, Angular, API, and reporting services. Local development requires Docker or Docker Compose, OpenJDK 11, and Node 14.15.1 with npm 6.14.8. OWASP lists Security-C4PO as an incubator project. The project directs users to its GitHub issue tracker for issues or suggestions.

Good

  • Free and licensed under Apache License 2.0
  • Organizes findings and builds reports
  • Summarizes finding statuses before report creation
  • Docker images and a startup script are provided

Watch out

  • OWASP lists it as an incubator project
  • Local development has specific software requirements
  • Support requests go through the GitHub issue tracker

Who it suits

Security-C4PO may suit beginners and teams looking for a free tool to document penetration tests. Self-hosting requires familiarity with its listed Docker and development requirements.

Verdict

Security-C4PO offers a structured way to record findings and prepare penetration test reports without a listed fee. Its incubator status and deployment requirements are worth considering before adopting it.

Plans and prices

From OWASP Security-C4PO's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Security-C4POFreeOpen source · Apache-2.0 license

The facts

Each one read from OWASP Security-C4PO's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Components
The documented Docker setup includes Keycloak, MongoDB, Angular, API, and reporting services.checked 9 Oct 2026
Deployment
The project provides Docker images and a script that pulls and starts the services from Docker Hub.checked 9 Oct 2026
Development requirements
The local development requirements listed are Docker or Docker Compose, OpenJDK 11, and Node 14.15.1 with npm 6.14.8.checked 9 Oct 2026
Findings overview
Before report creation, the application visualizes findings and their statuses in a summary.checked 9 Oct 2026
Intended users
The project describes itself as a starting point for beginners and says it enables pentests without prior hacking knowledge.checked 9 Oct 2026
License
Security-C4PO is licensed under the Apache License 2.0.checked 9 Oct 2026
Project status
OWASP lists Security-C4PO as an incubator project.checked 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
Security-C4PO is an open-source web application for managing and documenting penetration tests.checked 9 Oct 2026
Reporting
It helps pentesters report security vulnerabilities and other risk-related findings and automatically build actionable reports.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
The project asks users to report issues or suggestions through its GitHub issue tracker.checked 9 Oct 2026
Technology
The listed technology badges are Angular, RxJS, Spring, Gradle, and MongoDB.checked 9 Oct 2026
Workflow
Its interface guides users through penetration tests in the style of the OWASP Testing Guide.checked 9 Oct 2026

Alternatives to OWASP Security-C4PO

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Pentesterra

    Free planWebAPIExtensionLinux
    7.7From €23 a month
  2. 2

    Kali Linux

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.6Free plan
  3. 3

    OWASP ZAP

    Free planOpen sourceAPIExtensionLinuxmacOS
    7.6Free plan
  4. 4

    Dradis

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.1From $3,600 a year
  5. 5

    w3af

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    6.8Free plan
  6. 6

    Caido

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    6.6Free plan