EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

MedHive

MedHive is a web platform for managing general surgery residency programs.

Place
#15 of 23
Score
5.8
MedHive's website

What MedHive is

MedHive is a web platform for managing general surgery residency programs. It brings rotation planning, evaluations, work-hour tracking, case experience, conferences, and vacation requests into one program system. Rotation schedules support drag-and-drop editing with monthly, weekly, or block views, automated call schedules, and export to an external calendar. Conference attendance can be recorded through QR sign-in, with reports for compliance and CME credit. Residents and faculty share an educational library organized with keywords and tags. Discussion spaces provide topic categories, audience controls, searchable archives, and threaded replies. Plans include HIPAA compliant hosting and limited file storage. Small Programs costs $200 a month for up to 30 residents and 10 faculty, with email support. Medium Programs costs $300 a month for up to 50 residents and 30 faculty, adding performance analytics and reporting. Institutions pricing is custom, with unlimited users and programs, custom integrations, and phone support.

Good

  • Drag-and-drop rotation scheduling
  • Automated call schedules
  • QR attendance and compliance reports
  • Shared tagged learning library
  • HIPAA compliant hosting included

Watch out

  • Limited file storage on all plans
  • Web platform only

Who it suits

MedHive suits general surgery residency programs that need scheduling, education, attendance, and program administration online. It supports programs choosing Small Programs, Medium Programs, or custom Institutions arrangements.

Verdict

MedHive combines residency scheduling, tracking, conference administration, learning resources, and discussions in one web platform. Its plan limits and custom Institutions pricing should be checked against program size.

Plans and prices

From MedHive's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Small Programs$200 a monthup to 30 resident accounts · up to 10 faculty accounts · all platform features · email support · guided onboarding · $200/month
Medium Programs$300 a monthup to 50 resident accounts · up to 30 faculty accounts · all platform features · email & chat support · personalized onboarding · performance analytics & reporting · $300/month
InstitutionsPriced on requestunlimited residents, faculty, and programs · custom integrations · email, chat and phone support · dedicated account manager · tailored onboarding · Custom

The facts

Each one read from MedHive's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Calendar integration
MedHive says users can export rotations, conferences, vacation dates, and other events to an external calendar.checked 4 Oct 2026
Conference attendance
Conference attendance can be tracked with QR sign-in and reports for compliance and CME credit.checked 4 Oct 2026
Discussion spaces
Discussion spaces support topic categories, audience controls, searchable archives, and threaded comments and replies.checked 4 Oct 2026
Early access
MedHive offers a free early access program and invites interested programs to contact the company for information and access.checked 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
The Institutions plan lists custom integrations; the site does not name specific integration partners.checked 4 Oct 2026
Learning resources
Residents and faculty can use a shared library for educational materials, with keywords and tags to organize content.checked 4 Oct 2026
Program management
The platform schedules rotations, tracks evaluations and work hours, monitors case experience, organizes conferences, and manages vacation requests.checked 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
MedHive describes itself as an all-in-one platform for managing general surgery residency programs.checked 4 Oct 2026
Scheduling
Rotation scheduling supports drag-and-drop editing, monthly, weekly, or block-based plans, automated call schedules, and calendar export.checked 4 Oct 2026
Security and hosting
The pricing section says all plans include HIPAA compliant hosting.checked 4 Oct 2026
Storage limit
All plans include limited file storage.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
The Small Programs plan includes email support, the Medium Programs plan includes email and chat support, and Institutions includes email, chat, and phone support.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to MedHive

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Amion

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $399 a year
  2. 2CoverED logo

    CoverED

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.8From $30 a month
  3. 3

    MedRez.net

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.6From $450 a year
  4. 4
    6.6$299 one-time
  5. 5
    6.6
  6. 6

    MyEvaluations

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.5From $299 a month