EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
LiveRamp Clean Room logo

LiveRamp Clean Room

LiveRamp Clean Room gives multiple parties a controlled environment to collaborate on data while retaining privacy and governance controls.

Place
#8 of 21
Score
5.9
LiveRamp Clean Room's website

What LiveRamp Clean Room is

LiveRamp Clean Room gives multiple parties a controlled environment to collaborate on data while retaining privacy and governance controls. It supports identity resolution to match data across parties, and its analysis is designed not to expose each party’s underlying data or permit uses beyond those partners agree to. Data connections can use AWS, Google Cloud Storage, Azure Blob, Snowflake, Google BigQuery, and Databricks. Native-pattern clean rooms for Snowflake, AWS, and BigQuery process data in the owner’s cloud, though available regions vary by provider. The API can create and manage clean rooms, connect sources, invite collaborators, and run queries programmatically. LiveRamp states that it encrypts data at rest with AES 256 and in transit with TLS 1.2 or higher, and maintains a 24/7 Security Operations Center. The service is paid, with no free plan or trial.

Good

  • Matches identities across multiple parties.
  • Connects to six named cloud and data platforms.
  • API supports room setup, collaborators, and queries.
  • Encrypts data at rest and in transit.

Watch out

  • No free plan or free trial.
  • Native-pattern regions vary by cloud provider.

Who it suits

It suits organizations that need governed data collaboration, identity matching, and SQL analysis across parties. The listed plans address clients starting with core marketing use cases through organizations seeking strategic guidance.

Verdict

LiveRamp Clean Room combines privacy controls, identity resolution, and programmatic collaboration tools. Its paid plans and provider-specific regional limits are important considerations.

Plans and prices

From LiveRamp Clean Room's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Standard$20,000 a year<5 million customer records · 1–3 media destinations · ticketed support · Starting at $20,000 per year
Premier$150,000 a year5 million–25 million customer records · 4–10 media destinations · dedicated account support resource · Starting at $150,000; annual token commitment
Enterprise$360,000 a year25+ million customer records · 10+ media destinations · dedicated account resources · consultative support · Starting at $360,000; annual token commitment

The facts

Each one read from LiveRamp Clean Room's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Automation
The Clean Room API can create and manage clean rooms, connect data sources, invite collaborators, and create and run queries programmatically.checked 30 Sep 2026
Cloud connections
Clean Room data connections can use AWS, Google Cloud Storage, Azure Blob, Snowflake, Google BigQuery, and Databricks.checked 30 Sep 2026
Cloud patterns
Native-pattern clean rooms support Snowflake, AWS, and Google BigQuery, with processing in the owner’s cloud environment.checked 30 Sep 2026
Data matching
The product supports identity resolution to match data across multiple parties.checked 30 Sep 2026
Governance
LiveRamp says new products, major product changes, and AI use undergo review by security, legal, data ethics, and compliance teams.checked 30 Sep 2026
Intended customers
LiveRamp’s pricing page describes Standard for clients starting with LiveRamp or focused on core marketing use cases, Premier for clients scaling data collaboration, and Enterprise for organizations seeking end-to-end strategic guidance.checked 30 Sep 2026
Limits
Snowflake native-pattern clean rooms support specified US and EU data planes, AWS native-pattern clean rooms support US East 2, and BigQuery native-pattern clean rooms support specified US, UK, and South Africa regions.checked 30 Sep 2026
Privacy controls
LiveRamp says clean room analysis does not expose any party’s underlying data and restricts data use to what partners explicitly agree to.checked 30 Sep 2026
Purpose
LiveRamp Clean Room provides a secure environment for multiple parties to collaborate on data while preserving each party’s privacy and governance controls.checked 30 Sep 2026
Security
LiveRamp states it encrypts customer data at rest with AES 256 and in transit with TLS 1.2 or higher.checked 30 Sep 2026
Security operations
LiveRamp says it maintains a 24/7 Security Operations Center to review alerts from its SIEM.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support
The pricing page says all plans include foundational service, while Premier and Enterprise include dedicated technical resources, consultative advisory, and a dedicated Program Manager.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
2012checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, United Stateschecked 23 Sep 2026

Alternatives to LiveRamp Clean Room

All alternatives
  1. 1AppsFlyer Data Clean Room logo

    AppsFlyer Data Clean Room

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9$0.07 usage-based
  2. 2

    Amazon Marketing Cloud

    Free planWebAPI
    7.0Free plan
  3. 3Permutive logo

    Permutive

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.6
  4. 4
    6.3From $79 a month
  5. 5BigQuery Data Clean Rooms logo
    6.1
  6. 6Placino logo

    Placino

    Free planWebAPI
    6.1Free plan