EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Final Menu

Final Menu is web software for tracking restaurant ingredient costs and calculating recipe costs and menu margins.

Place
#14 of 28
Score
6.5
Final Menu's website

What Final Menu is

Final Menu is web software for tracking restaurant ingredient costs and calculating recipe costs and menu margins. It can read invoice PDFs or photos and extract ingredients and prices for review before saving. Recipe costing is calculated per serving, with yields and prep times available to track. Users can choose gross profit margin, food cost percentage, cost-plus markup, or cost multiplier pricing methods. After a new invoice is reviewed and saved, Final Menu recalculates affected recipe costs and keeps ingredient cost history and trends as supplier prices change. Invoices and recipes can be uploaded, or users can take phone photos of documents. CSV imports and exports support moving recipes, costs, and prices to major POS systems; the site also names spreadsheets and accounting tools as export destinations. The company says data is encrypted in transit and at rest and proprietary recipes or pricing information are not shared with third parties. The free plan allows up to 10 recipes. Professional costs $99.00 per month and includes unlimited recipes and AI invoice processing. A 14-day trial is offered with no credit card required.

Good

  • Extracts invoice ingredients and prices for review.
  • Calculates recipe costs per serving.
  • Offers four menu pricing methods.
  • Tracks ingredient cost history and trends.
  • CSV export supports POS data transfers.

Watch out

  • Free plan allows up to 10 recipes.
  • Professional costs $99.00 per month.
  • Professional is required for AI invoice processing.

Who it suits

Final Menu is suited to restaurants and food businesses that need to track ingredient prices, calculate recipe costs, and manage menu pricing. Its free plan is described as suitable for small cafes and food trucks.

Verdict

Final Menu links invoice prices to recipe costs and menu pricing, with updates when saved invoices change ingredient costs. The free plan covers up to 10 recipes; Professional adds unlimited recipes and AI invoice processing for $99.00 per month.

Plans and prices

From Final Menu's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeUp to 10 Recipes · Basic Recipe Costing · Manual Price Entry · Suggested Menu Prices · Free/month
Professional$99 a monthUnlimited Recipes · AI Invoice Processing · Dynamic Menu Pricing · Price History & Trends · POS / CSV Export · Priority Support · $99/month

The facts

Each one read from Final Menu's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Money

Cost history
It tracks ingredient cost history and trends as supplier prices change.checked 9 Oct 2026
Free-plan limit
The Free plan is described as suitable for small cafes and food trucks and allows up to 10 recipes.checked 9 Oct 2026
Price updates
Final Menu recalculates affected recipe costs after a new invoice is reviewed and saved.checked 9 Oct 2026
Trial
The site advertises a 14-day trial with no credit card required and cancellation available anytime.checked 9 Oct 2026

What it does

File uploads
Users can upload invoices and recipes or take phone photos of documents.checked 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
Final Menu supports CSV imports and exports for moving recipes, costs, and prices to major POS systems; the site also mentions spreadsheets and accounting tools as export destinations.checked 9 Oct 2026
Invoice processing
Its AI extracts ingredients and prices from invoice PDFs or photos, and users can review each extracted line before saving.checked 9 Oct 2026
Pricing methods
It supports gross profit margin, food cost percentage, cost-plus markup, and cost multiplier pricing methods.checked 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
Final Menu reads restaurant invoices, tracks ingredient prices, and calculates recipe costs and menu margins.checked 9 Oct 2026
Recipe management
Recipe costing is calculated per serving using ingredient prices, and users can track yields and prep times.checked 9 Oct 2026
Security
The company says data is encrypted in transit and at rest, and that it does not share proprietary recipes or pricing information with third parties.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
Professional includes priority support, and the site offers chat with its team or a personalized demo.checked 9 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Final Menu

All alternatives
  1. 1

    reciProfity

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $30 a month
  2. 2Cucinovo logo

    Cucinovo

    Free planWeb
    7.4From €7 a month
  3. 3Cilurzo Foodcost logo

    Cilurzo Foodcost

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From €79 a month
  4. 4Galley logo

    Galley

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.8From $99 a month
  5. 5

    Melba by FoodMeUp

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.8From €15 a month
  6. 6

    Optimum Control

    AndroidiOSWindows
    6.8From $25 a month