EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

EZClaim

EZClaim is medical billing and scheduling software for small and medium-sized provider offices and outsourced billing firms.

Place
#8 of 28
Score
6.2
EZClaim's website

What EZClaim is

EZClaim is medical billing and scheduling software for small and medium-sized provider offices and outsourced billing firms. It supports CMS 1500 professional and UB-04 institutional charges, with electronic claim submission, claim-status verification, real-time eligibility, ERA auto posting, customizable reporting, and coding support. Scheduling can be paired with EZClaim Billing or used separately, and appointments can be turned into claims. Listed integration partners include TriZetto, Waystar, Availity, Amazing Charts, Practice Fusion, and WebPT. EZClaim Billing is described as HIPAA compliant and includes user authentication. EZClaim Cloud is accessed online and the maker says it works on Mac and PC; listed cloud features include nightly backups, secure-server data protection, support, and updates. The Portal provides read-only access with access controls and activity logs. The first-user annual plan costs $189 a month, billed annually; the monthly plan costs $199 a month, billed monthly. Each includes 1 GB of storage, and additional clearinghouse fees may apply.

Good

  • Supports CMS 1500 and UB-04 charges.
  • Includes eligibility verification and ERA auto posting.
  • Scheduling appointments can be converted into claims.
  • Cloud features include nightly backups and updates.
  • Month-to-month billing requires no contract.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Annual first-user plan is $189 a month.
  • Additional clearinghouse fees may apply.
  • Storage beyond the included 1 GB costs $3/month per GB.

Who it suits

EZClaim suits provider offices and outsourced billing firms seeking billing and scheduling tools, including electronic claims and eligibility verification. Its separate scheduling option may also suit offices that do not need the billing product.

Verdict

EZClaim combines claims, eligibility, reporting, and scheduling features for provider offices and billing firms. Consider the monthly cost, possible clearinghouse fees, and storage charges when choosing a plan.

Plans and prices

From EZClaim's own pricing page, checked 28 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
First (Single) User — Annual$189 a monthAdditional users: $144 per month · Additional clearinghouse fees may apply · 1 GB storage included · Annual
First (Single) User — Monthly$199 a monthAdditional users: $149 per month · Additional clearinghouse fees may apply · 1 GB storage included · Monthly

The facts

Each one read from EZClaim's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Money

Billing features
Billing features include electronic claim submission, claim status verification, ERA auto posting, real-time eligibility, and customizable reporting.checked 28 Sep 2026

What it does

Claims
The software supports CMS 1500 professional and UB-04 institutional charges for reimbursement.checked 28 Sep 2026
Cloud
EZClaim Cloud is accessed over the internet, and the maker says it works on Mac and PC.checked 28 Sep 2026
Cloud service
The maker lists nightly backups, data protected on secure servers, and program support and updates as cloud features.checked 28 Sep 2026
Contract
The maker says customers are billed month-to-month and do not have to sign a contract.checked 28 Sep 2026
Integrations
Listed integration partners include TriZetto, Waystar, Availity, Amazing Charts, Practice Fusion, and WebPT.checked 28 Sep 2026
Portal
The EZClaim Portal provides read-only access to EZClaim data and supports access controls, activity logs, and 24×7 access.checked 28 Sep 2026
Pricing limits
The pricing page says additional clearinghouse fees may apply; extra storage costs $3/month per GB beyond the included 1 GB.checked 28 Sep 2026
Purpose
EZClaim provides medical billing and scheduling software for small to medium-sized provider offices and outsourced medical billing firms.checked 28 Sep 2026
Scheduling
EZClaim Scheduling can integrate with EZClaim Billing or be used as a standalone product, and appointments can be converted into claims.checked 28 Sep 2026
Security
The product page describes EZClaim Billing as HIPAA compliant and lists user authentication as a feature.checked 28 Sep 2026
Support
The pricing page lists support hours as Monday–Friday, 9am–5pm EST, and says free support resources and paid support options are available.checked 28 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1997checked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to EZClaim

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Tebra

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $49 a month
  2. 2CollaborateMD logo

    CollaborateMD

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4$2,500 one-time
  3. 3
    7.2
  4. 4
    6.7
  5. 5Nextech logo

    Nextech

    iOSWebmacOSWindows
    6.6
  6. 6TotalMD logo

    TotalMD

    WebmacOSWindows
    6.6From $35 a month