EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
ByteChef logo

ByteChef

ByteChef is an open-source platform for building AI agents, automating workflows, and connecting SaaS tools, APIs, and databases.

Place
#20 of 113
Score
7.7
ByteChef's website

What ByteChef is

ByteChef is an open-source platform for building AI agents, automating workflows, and connecting SaaS tools, APIs, and databases. Its visual editor supports drag-and-drop workflow creation, flow controls, execution previews, and real-time testing. AI agents can be added with models, tools, memory, knowledge bases, and guardrails. ByteChef lists 277 pre-built integrations across CRMs, communications, databases, file storage, and AI providers; REST APIs without a connector can be accessed through its HTTP Client action. It can run in ByteChef Cloud or on a user's infrastructure, including Docker, Kubernetes, AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, and DigitalOcean. Its Community Edition core and connectors use the Apache 2.0 license. The Embedded product offers a workflow builder for customer products, with per-user credentials and per-tenant isolation. Starter costs $23 per month for 5,000 tasks and one workspace, with seven-day log retention. Growth costs $135 per month for 5,000 tasks, three workspaces, and 30-day log retention. Some capabilities, including role-based access control and single sign-on, are marked as coming soon.

Good

  • Includes 277 pre-built integrations.
  • Can access REST APIs through its HTTP Client action.
  • Supports cloud and self-hosted deployments.
  • Community Edition core and connectors use Apache 2.0.
  • AI workflows can use guardrails.

Watch out

  • Starter includes one workspace and seven-day log retention.
  • Growth costs $135 per month.
  • Role-based access control and single sign-on are coming soon.
  • No refunds for the active subscription period.

Who it suits

ByteChef may suit small to medium businesses and organizations using five or more SaaS applications. It also fits teams seeking a self-hosted workflow platform or an embeddable workflow builder.

Verdict

ByteChef combines visual workflow automation, AI agents, and multiple deployment options. Review plan task limits and the status of upcoming capabilities against your requirements.

Plans and prices

From ByteChef's own pricing page, checked 22 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$23 a month5,000 tasks per month · 1 internal user · 1 workspace · Unlimited workflows · 7-days log retention · billed monthly
Growth$135 a month5,000 tasks per month · Unlimited internal users · 3 workspaces · Unlimited workflows · 30-days log retention · billed monthly
Enterprise—Custom tasks · Unlimited workspaces · Unlimited projects · Unlimited internal users · Custom log retention
Automation EnterprisePriced on requestCustom tasks · unlimited workspaces · unlimited projects and workflows · custom log retention · self-hosting · scaling · priority support · SLA · Let's talk
Embedded Starter—5000 workflow tasks/month · 10 connected users · $1 per 1000 additional tasks · $10 per additional connected user · unlimited integrations · unlimited workflows · Not stated
Automation Starter$23 a monthPrice for 5000 tasks per month; additional tasks cost $1 per 1000 tasks · 5000 tasks/month · $1 per 1000 additional tasks · 1 internal user · 1 workspace · unlimited workflows · 7-day log retention · $23/month
Automation Growth$135 a monthPrice for 5000 tasks per month; additional tasks cost $1 per 1000 tasks · 5000 tasks/month · $1 per 1000 additional tasks · unlimited internal users · 3 workspaces · unlimited workflows · 30-day log retention · $135/month
Embedded StarterPriced on requestIncludes 5000 workflow tasks per month and 10 connected users
Embedded EnterprisePriced on requestCustomized based on connected users and task volume · Custom connected users and task volume · unlimited integrations · unlimited workflows · custom log retention · Customized
Embedded GrowthPriced on requestCustomized based on connected users and task volume · Custom connected users · 5000 workflow tasks/month · unlimited integrations · unlimited workflows · 30-day log retention · Customized

The facts

Each one read from ByteChef's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI agents
ByteChef lets users add AI agents to workflows with models, tools, memory, knowledge bases, and guardrails.checked 28 Sep 2026
AI security
Its AI guardrails include jailbreak detection, PII redaction, secret and credential redaction, NSFW blocking, topic scoping, URL allowlisting, and custom policy checks.checked 28 Sep 2026
API fallback
Any REST API without a pre-built connector can be reached through ByteChef's HTTP Client action.checked 28 Sep 2026
API management
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Business network
Part of the German-Croatian business networkchecked 28 Sep 2026
Credential security
ByteChef states that connection credentials are encrypted at rest with AES-GCM authenticated encryption.checked 28 Sep 2026
Data transformation
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Deployment
ByteChef Cloud is managed, while self-hosted deployments are supported on Docker, Kubernetes, AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, and DigitalOcean.checked 28 Sep 2026
Deployment model
hybridchecked 22 Sep 2026
Deployment options
Can run on own infrastructure or in ByteChef Cloudchecked 28 Sep 2026
Embedded product
ByteChef Embedded provides an embeddable workflow builder, per-user credentials, and per-tenant isolation inside a customer's product.checked 28 Sep 2026
Growth log retention
30 dayschecked 28 Sep 2026
Growth workspaces
3 workspaceschecked 28 Sep 2026
Integrations
ByteChef says it ships 277 pre-built integrations covering CRMs, communication tools, databases, file storage, and AI providers.checked 28 Sep 2026
Notable limits
The pricing page marks role-based access control, API access, single sign-on, audit logs, external secret-store integration, and several enterprise capabilities as coming soon.checked 28 Sep 2026
On-premises connectors
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Open-source license
The Community Edition core is licensed under Apache 2.0 and can be inspected, extended, forked, and self-hosted.checked 28 Sep 2026
Paid from
23checked 22 Sep 2026
Prebuilt integrations
277 pre-built integrationschecked 28 Sep 2026
Real-time sync
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Refund policy
No refunds are offered for the current active subscription periodchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free open source
The workflow and agent engine and every connector are Apache 2.0checked 28 Sep 2026
Free plan
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Growth price
$135 per month for 5,000 taskschecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to ByteChef

All alternatives
  1. 1Make logo

    Make

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.9From $9 a month
  2. 2Kestra logo

    Kestra

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    8.7Free plan
  3. 3Azure Logic Apps logo

    Azure Logic Apps

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    8.7Free plan
  4. 4Informatica Intelligent Data Management Cloud logo
    8.6From £26,550 a year
  5. 5

    Workato Agent Studio

    Free planiOSWebAPILinux
    8.6Free plan
  6. 6Nango logo

    Nango

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPISelf-hosted
    8.4Free plan