EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

BookingLive

BookingLive is an enterprise appointment scheduling platform for bookings, appointments, and customers.

Place
#30 of 181
Score
7.9
BookingLive's website

What BookingLive is

BookingLive is an enterprise appointment scheduling platform for bookings, appointments, and customers. It supports meeting rooms, events, courses, classes, activities, and experiences, with booking pages, two-way calendar sync, group bookings, reminders, and payment collection. The admin app manages bookings, customer records, availability, registers, and reports, with more than 300 configurable settings. Customers can view and reschedule appointments and download their data, attachments, and notifications through My Account. BookingLive lists more than 30 payment gateways, full or partial deposits, and childcare vouchers. Integrations include WordPress, Stripe, Microsoft Outlook, Zoom, Microsoft Dynamics, and Zapier, while its API can connect calendars, POS systems, payment gateways, and CRMs. Plans include a free Start tier for 25 bookings monthly, Grow at £11.99 per month for 100, and Professional at £35.99 per month for 500. Enterprise covers 500+ bookings with price not listed. Hosting tiers carry separate annual prices.

Good

  • Free plan allows 25 bookings monthly
  • Supports two-way calendar synchronization
  • Offers group bookings and automated reminders
  • Lists more than 30 payment gateways
  • Provides API and named integrations

Watch out

  • Minimum enterprise contract is two years
  • Virtual queuing is mandatory at 1,000 concurrent bookings
  • Higher hosting tiers carry annual charges

Who it suits

It suits organizations handling appointments, activities, courses, events, or experiences. BookingLive lists government organizations, NHS trusts, and large corporates among its typical clients.

Verdict

BookingLive combines customer booking tools, administration, payments, and integrations for varied appointment and event programs. Its free and paid plans cover smaller volumes, while enterprise use brings contract and hosting requirements.

Plans and prices

From BookingLive's own pricing page, checked 20 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
StartFree25 bookings per month · billed monthly
Grow£11.99 a month100 bookings per month · billed monthly
Professional£35.99 a month500 bookings per month · billed monthly
White label£1,500 a yearBranded booking system and emails · own domain and email address · SSL certificate · calendar add feature · CMS access · £1,500 / year
Extensions£3,750 a year30+ tool integrations · JSON feed and webhooks · SSO · Enterprise API · Zapier · £3,750 / year
Tier 1 hosting£7,500 a yearLarge shared AWS instance · priority telephone support · dedicated account manager · mandatory above 12,000 bookings/year or for hosted websites · £7,500 / year
Enterprise£7,500 a yearEntry-level basic hosting: maximum 12,000 bookings per year · £7,500 PER YEAR; minimum contract duration 2 years
Enterprise implementation and support£7,500 a yearIncludes booking-software implementation and support · £7,500 per year
Virtual queuing£7,500 a yearVirtual waiting room · queue slots and live waiting times · mandatory above 1,000 concurrent bookings · £7,500 / year
Tier 2 hosting£22,500 a yearDedicated AWS instance · Tier 1 benefits · optional staging UAT and SLA · mandatory above 50,000 bookings/year or 1,000 concurrent requests · £22,500 / year
Tier 3 hosting£36,500 a yearMulti-region dedicated AWS instance · autoscaling · 99.9% uptime guarantee · mandatory above 250,000 bookings/year or 5,000 concurrent requests · £36,500 / year
Tier 4 hosting£60,000 a yearTier 3 benefits · RAID · SLA credits · autoscaling · 99.9% uptime guarantee · mandatory above 1 million bookings/year or 25,000 concurrent requests · £60,000 / year
Tier 5+ hostingPriced on requestBespoke larger-stack tier · POA
Basic hostingPriced on requestShared AWS instance · maximum 12,000 bookings per year · Included with entry-level pricing

The facts

Each one read from BookingLive's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Administration
The admin app manages bookings and customers, calendar availability, daily registers and reports, and offers more than 300 configurable settings.checked 11 Oct 2026
API
The API uses a proprietary hashstring authentication method and returns JSON from documented calls such as starting orders and retrieving order details.checked 15 Oct 2026
Automated reminders
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Booking pages
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Booking types
The platform supports appointments, meeting rooms, events, courses, classes, activities and experiences.checked 11 Oct 2026
Calendar sync
two-waychecked 20 Sep 2026
Calendar synchronization
Bookings can synchronize with Google, iCal and Microsoft Outlook calendars.checked 15 Oct 2026
Customer account
The MyAccount area lets customers view and amend bookings, rebook, update details, download information and submit feedback.checked 15 Oct 2026
Customer accounts
Customers can use the My Account app to view and reschedule upcoming appointments and download their data, attachments and notifications.checked 11 Oct 2026
Customer footprint
LinkedIn says BookingLive is used by more than 700 organisations across over 45 countries.checked 15 Oct 2026
Customisation
The platform exposes more than 300 settings for configuring appointment journeys and administration.checked 15 Oct 2026
Data protection
The customer MyAccount is described as GDPR compliant, and the platform uses SSL for data transmission.checked 15 Oct 2026
Documentation depth
The helpdesk lists 96 release-note articles, 20 API articles, product and event guides, finance, reporting, SSO, JSON-feed and Zapier documentation.checked 15 Oct 2026
Fees and contract
BookingLive says the Enterprise Platform has no additional transaction fees, although payment gateways or merchant banks may charge fees, and the minimum contract is two years.checked 11 Oct 2026
Group booking
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Integrations
Documented integrations include WordPress, Stripe, Outlook, Zoom, Microsoft Dynamics and Zapier.checked 15 Oct 2026
Intended customers
BookingLive says its typical clients include central and local government, NHS trusts and large corporates, and lists use cases such as activities, courses, events and appointments.checked 11 Oct 2026
Limit: integrations
A Capterra reviewer said integration options were limited, specifically mentioning Dynamics CRM.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: product rough edges
A Capterra reviewer reported frustrating aspects and said enhancements were still needed in future releases.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company headquarters
LinkedIn lists headquarters at The Maltings, East Tyndall Street, Cardiff, Glamorgan CF24 5EA, United Kingdom.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company history
BookingLive says it has supported organisations since 2009 and lists Bristol, England as its office location.checked 11 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists BookingLive as a privately held software-development company with 11–50 employees.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founded
LinkedIn lists BookingLive as founded in 2014, while the company’s About page says it has supported organisations since 2009.checked 15 Oct 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to BookingLive

All alternatives
  1. 1Eventbrite logo

    Eventbrite

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    9.0From $15 a month
  2. 2Zoho Backstage logo

    Zoho Backstage

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    9.0From ₹7,900 a month
  3. 3Humanitix logo

    Humanitix

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.9$1 one-time
  4. 4Eventzilla logo

    Eventzilla

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.9From $49 a month
  5. 5EventCreate logo

    EventCreate

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    8.9From $5 a month
  6. 6RegFox logo

    RegFox

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.9From $499 a month