EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Apple Music Playlist Playground logo

Apple Music Playlist Playground

Apple Music Playlist Playground creates playlists from a song or a written request.

Place
#4 of 18
Score
6.8
Apple Music Playlist Playground's website

What Apple Music Playlist Playground is

Apple Music Playlist Playground creates playlists from a song or a written request. With an Apple Music subscription and Sync Library enabled, users can enter a mood, genre, activity, or era and receive a playlist shaped around it. They can rename the result, change the song order, run more searches to refine it, add suggested tracks, and save the edited playlist. Each playlist can contain up to 25 tracks. An internet connection is required to use the feature.

Playlist Playground is in beta and available in English in the United States to Apple Music subscribers aged 13 or older. Apple documents support for iPhone, iPad, and Android. The wider Apple Music service has a catalog of over 100 million songs, with ad-free listening and offline downloads on paid plans, plus Spatial Audio and lossless audio. Listed plans include Student at $6.99 a month, Individual at $11.99 a month, Family at $19.99 a month, and Apple One at $21.95 a month.

Good

  • Accepts mood, genre, activity, and era prompts.
  • Users can reorder and refine generated songs.
  • Edited playlists can be saved.
  • Supports iPhone, iPad, and Android.

Watch out

  • Requires an Apple Music subscription and Sync Library.
  • Requires an internet connection.
  • Limited to the United States and English during beta.
  • Playlists have a 25-track limit.

Who it suits

It suits Apple Music subscribers who want to build and refine playlists from a mood, genre, activity, era, or song. Users must be at least 13 and located in the United States, and the feature is currently English-only.

Verdict

Playlist Playground offers prompt-based playlist creation with options to edit and save the result. Its beta availability, subscription requirement, and 25-track limit are important constraints to consider.

Plans and prices

From Apple Music Playlist Playground's own pricing page, checked 1 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Student$6.99 a monthverified students · everything in Individual · Apple TV included · monthly
Individual$11.99 a monthover 100 million songs · ad-free · offline downloads · Spatial Audio and lossless audio · Apple Music Classical · monthly
Family$19.99 a montheverything in Individual · share with up to five people · individual libraries, recommendations, and playlists · monthly
Apple One$21.95 a monthApple Music bundled with Apple TV, Apple Arcade, Apple Fitness+, Apple News+, and iCloud+ · monthly

The facts

Each one read from Apple Music Playlist Playground's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Age requirement
Playlist Playground is available to Apple Music subscribers aged 13 years or older.checked 1 Oct 2026
AI playlists
With an Apple Music subscription and Sync Library turned on, users can create AI playlists to fit any mood.checked 1 Oct 2026
Audio
Apple Music offers Spatial Audio and lossless audio quality.checked 1 Oct 2026
Availability
Playlist Playground is in beta and available only in the United States and in English.checked 1 Oct 2026
Catalog
Apple Music provides access to over 100 million songs, with ad-free listening and offline downloads on paid plans.checked 1 Oct 2026
Connectivity
The device must be connected to the internet to use Playlist Playground.checked 1 Oct 2026
Customization
Users can rename playlists, reorder songs, customize with additional searches, and add suggested songs.checked 1 Oct 2026
Data retention
Apple says listening activity, library content, playlists, and searches may be retained while a subscription is active and for up to two years after cancellation.checked 1 Oct 2026
Personalization data
Apple collects Apple Music activity such as songs played and listening duration to personalize services, send notifications, and compensate partners.checked 1 Oct 2026
Privacy
Apple says Apple Music is designed to protect information and let users choose what they share.checked 1 Oct 2026
Prompt inputs
Users can enter a mood, genre, activity, or era and Playlist Playground creates a playlist based on the query.checked 1 Oct 2026
Purpose
Playlist Playground creates instant playlists based on a song or mood.checked 1 Oct 2026
Saving
Users can save the generated playlist after editing it.checked 1 Oct 2026

Where it runs

App integrations
With permission, apps on Apple and non-Apple platforms can access Apple Music and cloud-library information and modify account data such as songs and playlists.checked 1 Oct 2026
Supported devices
Apple documents Playlist Playground for iPhone, iPad, and Android devices.checked 1 Oct 2026

Money

Free plan
Nochecked 20 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Apple Music Playlist Playground

All alternatives
  1. 1

    foobar2000

    Free planAndroidiOSAPILinux
    7.5Free plan
  2. 2Winamp for Artists logo

    Winamp for Artists

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.5From €12.99 a month
  3. 3Audirvāna logo

    Audirvāna

    AndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    7.3
  4. 4

    Music Player Daemon

    Free planAndroidAPILinuxmacOS
    6.8Free plan
  5. 5Quod Libet logo

    Quod Libet

    Free planLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.8Free plan
  6. 6AIMP logo

    AIMP

    Free planAndroidLinuxWindows
    6.6Free plan