EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Apple container

Apple container creates and runs Linux containers as lightweight virtual machines on a Mac.

Place
#11 of 31
Score
6.0
Apple container's website

What Apple container is

Apple container creates and runs Linux containers as lightweight virtual machines on a Mac. Written in Swift and optimized for Apple silicon, it uses a separate lightweight virtual machine for each container, providing VM isolation with core utilities and libraries. Host data is shared by mounting only the required data into each virtual machine. The tool consumes and produces OCI-compatible images that work with standard container registries. Documented features include CPU and memory limits, bind mounts, named volumes, tmpfs, DNS-based names, port forwarding, and isolated networks. It can run local single-node or multi-node Kubernetes clusters for development and testing, and supports building, running, and publishing images for Apple silicon and x86-64. Apple container integrates with macOS Virtualization, vmnet, XPC, launchd, Keychain services, and unified logging. It is free, Apache-2.0 licensed, and supported on macOS 26.

Good

  • Free and Apache-2.0 licensed
  • Provides per-container VM isolation
  • Supports OCI image workflows
  • Includes Kubernetes cluster support
  • Offers networking and storage features

Watch out

  • Requires a Mac with Apple silicon
  • Supported host is macOS 26
  • Windows containers are unsupported
  • Project features are under active development

Who it suits

It suits developers using Apple silicon Macs for backend work, reproducible CI/CD builds, or local Kubernetes testing. A supported macOS 26 host is required.

Verdict

Apple container is a free, Mac-focused container tool with OCI images, VM isolation, and Kubernetes support. Its Apple-silicon requirement and active-development status define its practical limits.

Plans and prices

From Apple container's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Free and open sourceFreeApache-2.0 license · requires a Mac with Apple silicon · supported on macOS 26

The facts

Each one read from Apple container's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Container features
Documented capabilities include CPU and memory limits, bind mounts, named volumes, tmpfs, DNS-based names, port forwarding, and isolated networks.checked 8 Oct 2026
Host data
Host data is shared by mounting only the necessary data into each virtual machine.checked 8 Oct 2026
Implementation
The tool is written in Swift and optimized for Apple silicon.checked 8 Oct 2026
Intended workflows
The overview describes backend development, reproducible CI/CD builds, and local container orchestration testing as common containerization workflows.checked 8 Oct 2026
Kubernetes
It can run local single-node or multi-node Kubernetes clusters for development and testing.checked 8 Oct 2026
Memory limitation
The technical overview says memory pages freed inside a container VM are not currently returned to the macOS host, so restarting containers may be needed after intensive use.checked 8 Oct 2026
OCI images
It consumes and produces OCI-compatible images that can be pulled from and pushed to standard container registries.checked 8 Oct 2026
Open source
The repository identifies the project as licensed under Apache-2.0.checked 8 Oct 2026
Per-container isolation
It runs a lightweight virtual machine for each container, providing VM isolation with a minimal set of core utilities and libraries.checked 8 Oct 2026
Project status
The project is under active development, and features marked experimental may change without backward compatibility guarantees.checked 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
Apple container creates and runs Linux containers as lightweight virtual machines on a Mac.checked 8 Oct 2026
Requirements
Running the tool requires a Mac with Apple silicon, and the project says it is supported on macOS 26.checked 8 Oct 2026

Where it runs

macOS integrations
The project integrates with Virtualization, vmnet, XPC, launchd, Keychain services, and macOS unified logging.checked 8 Oct 2026
Multiplatform images
The documentation describes building, running, and publishing images for Apple silicon and x86-64.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Apple container

All alternatives
  1. 1LXD logo

    LXD

    Free planWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.0From $25 a year
  2. 2

    BuildKit

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    6.8Free plan
  3. 3

    Incus

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    6.8Free plan
  4. 4

    Apptainer

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    6.7Free plan
  5. 5

    crun

    Free planLinuxSelf-hosted
    6.5Free plan
  6. 6Buildah logo

    Buildah

    Free planAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    6.4Free plan