EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Ant Design Icons logo

Ant Design Icons

Ant Design Icons is a library of semantic vector graphics for interfaces, with 498 icons in outlined, filled, and two-tone styles.

Place
#1 of 24
Score
7.1
Ant Design Icons's website

What Ant Design Icons is

Ant Design Icons is a library of semantic vector graphics for interfaces, with 498 icons in outlined, filled, and two-tone styles. The icons render as SVG and can be styled through properties such as size and color. Developers can rotate or animate icons, set two-tone colors, and build custom icon components. The documentation describes using custom SVGs as React components through webpack with @svgr/webpack or Vite with vite-plugin-svgr, as well as using SVG sprite symbols generated by iconfont.cn projects. Packages are listed for Vanilla, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue. The project is MIT licensed, free at no cost, and permits commercial use. The documentation says SVG icons can be used offline without a CDN-hosted font icon file. Importing the entire icon set can add bundle size, so importing icons as needed is noted as an option. The documentation recommends pairing @ant-design/icons 6.x with antd 6.x. Ant Design is made by Ant Group and the Ant Design Community; the project was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in Hangzhou, China.

Good

  • Lists 498 icons in three visual styles.
  • Supports SVG, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue.
  • Commercial use is permitted under the MIT license.
  • SVG icons support offline use.

Watch out

  • The library does not provide an icon font.
  • Importing all icons can increase bundle size.
  • The docs note a StyleProvider layer styling issue.

Who it suits

Ant Design Icons suits developers adding customizable vector icons to projects using its listed framework packages. It may fit projects that need SVGs, commercial use, or offline icon use, but not those requiring an icon font.

Verdict

Ant Design Icons provides a sizable SVG set with customization and framework options. Developers should consider bundle size when importing the set and check the documented version pairing guidance.

Plans and prices

From Ant Design Icons's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Ant Design IconsFreeMIT licensed · npm packages for Vanilla, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue

The facts

Each one read from Ant Design Icons's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Bundle size consideration
The documentation notes that importing all SVG icons can add bundle size and refers to importing icons as needed.checked 8 Oct 2026
Color
Two-tone icons support setting a primary color or primary and secondary colors.checked 8 Oct 2026
Custom iconfont integration
The createFromIconfontCN helper can use SVG sprite symbols generated by iconfont.cn projects.checked 8 Oct 2026
Custom icons
The docs describe custom icons using a React component, iconfont.cn SVG sprites, or SVG imports through webpack or Vite.checked 8 Oct 2026
Customization
The API supports rotating and animating icons, setting two-tone colors, and using custom icon components.checked 8 Oct 2026
Custom SVG integration
The documentation describes importing custom SVGs as React components with webpack and @svgr/webpack or Vite and vite-plugin-svgr.checked 8 Oct 2026
Framework packages
The project lists packages for Vanilla, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue.checked 8 Oct 2026
Icon count
The page lists 498 icons.checked 8 Oct 2026
Icon set
The icon documentation lists 498 icons.checked 8 Oct 2026
Icon styles
The icon library includes outlined, filled, and two-tone styles.checked 8 Oct 2026
Installation
The documentation shows installing the React package with npm, yarn, pnpm, or Bun and recommends matching @ant-design/icons 6.x with antd 6.x.checked 8 Oct 2026
Known issue
The docs say enabling StyleProvider layer can cause icon styles to deprioritize @layer antd and affect component styling.checked 8 Oct 2026
License
The project repository identifies its license as MIT.checked 8 Oct 2026
Maintainers
The Ant Design site says it is made by Ant Group and the Ant Design Community.checked 8 Oct 2026
Offline use
The documentation says SVG icons support complete offline use without a CDN-hosted font icon file.checked 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
Ant Design Icons provides semantic vector graphics for use in interfaces.checked 8 Oct 2026
Rendering
Icons render as SVG and support styling with properties such as size and color.checked 8 Oct 2026
Styles
Icons are available in outlined, filled, and two-tone themes.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support
The Ant Design docs link to GitHub issues, discussions, Stack Overflow, and SegmentFault for help.checked 8 Oct 2026
Version compatibility
The docs advise using @ant-design/[email protected] with [email protected].checked 8 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2018checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Hangzhou, Chinachecked 28 Sep 2026
The full review of Ant Design Icons

Overview

Ant Design Icons is a free library of semantic vector graphics for interface development. It is best suited to developers who want a customizable SVG set across several frameworks; teams should weigh its breadth against the bundle cost of importing icons they do not use.

Key features

The library contains 498 icons in outlined, filled, and two-tone styles. Because they render as SVG, developers can set size and color, and two-tone icons can use one or two chosen colors. Rotation, animation, and custom icon components give teams room to adapt icons to an interface rather than settling for static artwork.

Projects can also bring their own assets into the workflow. React documentation covers SVG imports through webpack with @svgr/webpack or Vite with vite-plugin-svgr, while createFromIconfontCN can use SVG sprite symbols from iconfont.cn projects. SVGs work offline without a CDN-hosted font file, a practical advantage for offline applications or deployments that avoid that dependency. There is no icon font.

Packages span Vanilla, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue. The documentation recommends matching @ant-design/icons 6.x with antd 6.x, so teams should account for that pairing when choosing versions. Importing every SVG can add bundle size; importing only the icons a project needs is the better fit for applications where payload matters. A further styling caveat: enabling StyleProvider layer can deprioritize @layer antd icon styles and affect component styling.

Pricing

Ant Design Icons costs nothing under an MIT license. The free plan includes npm packages for Vanilla, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue, and commercial use is permitted. There is no paid tier or free trial to weigh against the free offering.

Platforms

The project lists Android, iOS, and web support. Its format and framework options include SVG, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue, making it relevant to teams working across web and mobile environments.

Who it's for

Choose Ant Design Icons if you need a sizable SVG library with styling controls, custom asset integration, and framework packages under a permissive license. It is less compelling if your priority is a font-based icon workflow or if importing a broad SVG set would make bundle management inconvenient.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: 498 icons across three styles provide a substantial starting set without requiring a paid plan.
  • Pros: SVG styling, two-tone colors, animation, rotation, and custom icon support allow implementation choices beyond fixed artwork.
  • Pros: Offline SVG use avoids reliance on a CDN-hosted font file, and the MIT license permits commercial use.
  • Cons: Importing all icons can increase bundle size, so larger coverage comes with an integration cost if imports are not selective.
  • Cons: The documented 6.x pairing guidance and StyleProvider layer caveat call for attention in projects with specific Ant Design versions or styling setups.
  • Cons: No icon font is provided for teams whose workflow depends on font-based icons.

Alternatives

For a broader design-kit focus rather than a dedicated icon library, compare Figma Wireframe Kit, whose free Starter plan includes unlimited drafts, UI kits, and templates alongside limited access to Figma products.

Untitled UI is worth considering when open-source React components or Figma styles are more central: its free React plan includes commercial use and CLI installation, while its free Figma plan is for a single user with basic styles and components.

Choose Carbon Design System instead when the need is an open-source design system anyone can use and contribute to, rather than this icon-focused package.

GOV.UK Design System is the alternative to examine for a publicly available, MIT-licensed system intended for web and self-hosted use.

Shadcn Studio Figma UI Kit may suit readers seeking a Figma UI kit with a free community tier, or a one-time paid Basic tier.

Singapore Government Design System is another government design-system option, with web and API platforms.

Consider Adobe Spectrum as another free option for interface design across web, desktop, and mobile platforms.

Material Design for Bootstrap offers a free MIT-licensed core for personal and commercial use, with a paid Team tier for additional components and resources.

Browse Icon Libraries for more icon-focused options, or UI Kit Libraries if you want a wider interface toolkit.

Verdict

Ant Design Icons is a strong choice for developers who want a free, commercially usable SVG library with framework packages and meaningful customization. Its 498-icon set and offline support are the clearest reasons to choose it; look elsewhere if you need an icon font or want to avoid managing bundle size and version compatibility.

Getting started

  1. Open the Ant Design Icons documentation.
  2. Choose the package matching your stack: Vanilla, React, React Native, Angular, or Vue.
  3. For React, install the package with npm, yarn, pnpm, or Bun.
  4. Match @ant-design/icons 6.x with antd 6.x.
  5. Import only the icons your project needs to manage bundle size.
  6. For custom SVGs, use webpack with @svgr/webpack or Vite with vite-plugin-svgr.

Questions

Is Ant Design Icons free?

Yes. The listed plan is free, and the project repository identifies its license as MIT.

Can Ant Design Icons be used commercially?

Yes. Commercial use is allowed.

Which frameworks and formats are supported?

The project lists packages for Vanilla, React, React Native, Angular, and Vue. Icons render as SVG; there is no icon font format.

How many icons are included?

The documentation lists 498 icons, in outlined, filled, and two-tone styles.

Can I use the icons offline?

Yes. The documentation says SVG icons support complete offline use without a CDN-hosted font icon file.

What are the installation and version recommendations for React?

The documentation shows installing with npm, yarn, pnpm, or Bun and recommends matching @ant-design/icons 6.x with antd 6.x.

Alternatives to Ant Design Icons

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Avalonia

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.0From €299 a year
  2. 2Ionic Framework logo

    Ionic Framework

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    6.8Free plan
  3. 3Carbon Design System logo
    6.6Free plan
  4. 4GOV.UK Design System logo

    GOV.UK Design System

    Free planWebSelf-hosted
    6.6Free plan
  5. 5Bootstrap Icons logo

    Bootstrap Icons

    Free planWeb
    6.1Free plan
  6. 6Framework7 Icons logo

    Framework7 Icons

    Free planWeb
    6.0Free plan