
AIMS Grant Management Software
AIMS Grant Management Software is a web-based system for organizations managing grant programs.
What AIMS Grant Management Software is
AIMS Grant Management Software is a web-based system for organizations managing grant programs. Its application intake and review workflow are custom, allowing organizations to shape how applications enter the process and how they are assessed. Award management is listed as advanced, as are reporting and compliance capabilities. The product also includes a full grantee portal. These capabilities cover several stages of grant administration, from application intake and assessment to award handling, grantee access, and compliance reporting. AIMS is a paid product, with pricing available on request. It runs on the web and is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland. Organizations considering it can assess whether its custom intake and review processes, advanced award management, and reporting and compliance capabilities align with their grant administration needs.
Good
- Custom application intake
- Custom review workflow
- Advanced award management
- Full grantee portal
- Advanced reporting and compliance
Watch out
- Pricing is on request
- Web platform only
Who it suits
AIMS suits organizations that need grant administration with configurable application intake and review processes. It may also fit teams seeking advanced award management and reporting and compliance alongside a full grantee portal.
Verdict
AIMS brings configurable intake and review together with award management, a grantee portal, and reporting and compliance capabilities. Contact the provider for pricing details.
Plans and prices
From AIMS Grant Management Software's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.
| Plan | Price | What it gives you |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation | £43,000 a year | Single or low-complexity schemes · limited configuration · price reflects scale and complexity, not user count · £43,000 annually (from) |
| Standard | £52,000 a year | Multiple schemes · moderate configuration · higher volumes · price reflects scale and complexity, not user count · £52,000 annually (from) |
| Onboarding & implementation | £55,000, paid once | One-off onboarding and implementation · excludes complex migration and bespoke integrations · £55,000 (from) |
| Enterprise | £63,000 a year | Complex workflows · integrations · high volumes · price reflects scale and complexity, not user count · £63,000 annually (from) |
The facts
Each one read from AIMS Grant Management Software's own pages, with the date it was checked.
What it does
- Access and audit
- Access can be assigned by user, role or grant programme, with time and date stamps recorded and conflicts of interest flagged.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Accessibility
- AIMS states that its product is WCAG 2.1 AA compliant and supports assistive technologies and major browsers.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Compliance
- The G-Cloud listing states that AIMS holds ISO/IEC 27001 certification and Cyber Essentials, while Cyber Essentials Plus is not currently certified.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Configurable workflows
- Each funding scheme can have its own configurable workflow.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Grant finance
- Financial features include budgets, fund management, commitments and scheduled payments, including multi-annual and multi-fund decisions.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Hosting
- AIMS is offered using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and also supports customers who host it on their own premises or in the cloud.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Integrations
- AIMS lists an API and third-party integrations among its features; the maker also names technology and delivery partners including Deloitte, Fujitsu and Accenture.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Intended users
- AIMS lists charitable trusts and foundations, public bodies, research funders, corporate giving, international development and other funding organisations among the sectors it serves.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Pricing
- The maker describes a flexible product and sliding pricing structure but does not publish a specific price on the pages reviewed.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Pricing basis
- Annual subscription pricing is based on solution scale and complexity, hosting and support requirements, and optional services, and is not based on user count.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Purpose
- AIMS manages the grant lifecycle from application and assessment through awards, payments, monitoring and reporting.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Reporting
- AIMS provides browser-based analytics, operational reports, dashboards and keyword search across data fields.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Security
- The vendor says privacy and personal-data protection are covered by its audited ISO standards for Quality and Information Security.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Support
- The vendor offers bespoke professional services, training and a full managed grant-administration service.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Target users
- AIMS is intended for funders including foundations, public bodies, research organisations, corporate giving programmes and nonprofits.checked 8 Oct 2026
Where it runs
- Applications
- The system supports online smartforms, including multistage applications and conditional questions.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Applications and portals
- The product provides an online portal for applicants, administrators and external reviewers to apply, manage and report on grants.checked 8 Oct 2026
The company
- Company history
- AIMS Software Ltd says the AIMS product was created by Quest Computing in 1994 and the AIMS team became a standalone company in 2022.checked 8 Oct 2026
- Headquarters
- Dublin, Irelandchecked 28 Sep 2026
Money
- Free demo
- The maker offers a free product demo; the G-Cloud listing says no free trial is available.checked 8 Oct 2026
The full review of AIMS Grant Management Software
AIMS Grant Management Software is a configurable system for managing grants from application through payment and reporting. It is best suited to funders with multiple schemes, complex review or finance needs, and the resources for a substantial annual subscription. Its breadth is a strength, but smaller or simpler programs may find its scale and custom configuration more than they need.
Overview
AIMS covers the grant lifecycle, bringing applicant intake, review, award administration, payments and reporting into one system. Separate workflows can be configured for each funding scheme, while portals serve applicants, administrators and external reviewers. That combination suits organizations coordinating several programs and participant groups; it is less compelling for a funder seeking only a lightweight application form or basic award tracker.
The product dates to 1994, when it was created by Quest Computing; the AIMS team became a standalone company in 2022. Its intended customers span charitable trusts and foundations, public bodies, research funders, corporate giving, international development and other funding organizations.
Key features
Applications and review
Online smartforms support multistage applications and conditional questions, which can accommodate applications that vary by applicant or funding stage. Intake and review workflows are custom, so organizations can shape the process around their schemes, though configuration is part of the implementation decision rather than a ready-made, fixed workflow.
Awards, finance and reporting
Award management is advanced, and the finance tools cover budgets, fund management, commitments and scheduled payments. Support for multi-annual and multi-fund decisions makes AIMS a stronger fit for funders whose awards need ongoing financial oversight than for programs with simple, one-time grants.
Browser-based analytics, dashboards and operational reports give administrators several ways to monitor programs, and keyword search across data fields can help locate records. Access can be assigned by user, role or grant program; time and date stamps are recorded, and conflicts of interest are flagged. These controls support oversight, although the product should not be treated as a substitute for an organization’s own compliance processes.
Hosting, security and accessibility
AIMS runs on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, with on-premises and alternative-cloud hosting also supported. The vendor says its audited ISO standards cover quality and information security. Its G-Cloud listing states that it holds ISO/IEC 27001 certification and Cyber Essentials, but not Cyber Essentials Plus. The product states WCAG 2.1 AA compliance and support for assistive technologies and major browsers.
Integrations and services
An API and third-party integrations are among the product’s capabilities. AIMS also offers bespoke professional services, training and a fully managed grant-administration service. Those options may help organizations that need implementation or operational support, but they add to a buying decision already shaped by scale, hosting and service requirements.
Pricing
AIMS is paid software with annual subscription prices based on solution scale and complexity, hosting and support requirements, and optional services—not user count. The maker describes a sliding pricing structure, and the annual plan prices below are starting prices.
- Foundation: £43,000 annually (from). Intended for single or low-complexity schemes with limited configuration. It is the entry point for a narrower program, but does not target multiple schemes or complex workflows.
- Standard: £52,000 annually (from). Covers multiple schemes, moderate configuration and higher volumes, making it the more relevant starting tier for a growing portfolio.
- Enterprise: £63,000 annually (from). Suited to complex workflows, integrations and high volumes. It costs more than the other subscriptions, but targets the operational complexity they do not describe.
- Onboarding & implementation: £55,000 one time (from). Covers onboarding and implementation, excluding complex migration and bespoke integrations. Buyers needing either should account for that exclusion when assessing the total project.
There is no free plan or free trial. A free product demo is offered. Subscription cost is not based on seat count, which avoids a per-user pricing penalty as a team grows, but the starting prices and separate implementation fee make AIMS a substantial commitment for smaller funders.
Platforms
AIMS supports Android, iOS and web, and offers an API. Self-hosted deployment is also supported, giving organizations an alternative to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure hosting.
Who it's for
AIMS is a strong candidate for foundations, public bodies, research organizations, corporate giving programs, nonprofits and other funders that need configurable workflows, advanced award management, financial controls and reporting across grant schemes. Its full grantee portal and extensive lifecycle coverage are most valuable when many participants and administrators need to work through the process.
It is a weaker fit for a small funder with a single straightforward scheme, limited administrative needs or a tight budget. The Foundation tier still starts at £43,000 per year, and implementation starts at £55,000 one time.
Pros and cons
- Pro: Scheme-specific workflows, multistage forms and conditional questions can support varied application and review processes.
- Pro: Budgets, commitments and scheduled payments—including multi-annual and multi-fund decisions—extend award management into grant finance.
- Pro: Role- and program-based access, timestamped records and conflict-of-interest flags provide useful administrative oversight.
- Pro: Cloud, on-premises and alternative-cloud hosting give organizations a choice in deployment.
- Con: The starting annual subscription prices and separate implementation charge put it beyond the likely needs of many small or simple grant programs.
- Con: Complex migration and bespoke integrations are excluded from the starting implementation price.
- Con: Cyber Essentials Plus is not currently certified.
Alternatives
- NonProfit+ is another paid option with Android, iOS, web and self-hosted platforms; its quoted pricing includes unlimited users.
- Blackbaud Financial Edge NXT is a paid web and API option with personalized custom quotes; implementation, training and ongoing support may be included.
- Bonterra Penelope is a paid option for Android, iOS, web and API, with pricing available on request.
- Euna Budget offers web-based Professional and Enterprise plans; Enterprise is aimed at large, complex jurisdictions and includes added configurability, dedicated guidance and strategic support.
- OpenWater Grant Management is a paid Android and web option with custom subscription pricing based on individual usage needs.
- Benevity Employee Groups is a paid web option with pricing scoped to the organization’s program.
- CommunityForce is a paid web-based awards management platform; prospective customers can book a demo or talk to an expert about pricing.
- Foundant CommunitySuite is a paid web and API option, with pricing provided after Foundant learns about the organization’s needs.
For more options, browse Grant Management Software.
Verdict
Choose AIMS if your organization needs configurable grant processes, advanced award and finance management, and reporting in a system that can serve applicants, reviewers and administrators across programs. Its breadth, deployment choices and support services are persuasive for complex funding operations. Look elsewhere if your program is small, simple or budget-constrained: the starting subscription and one-time implementation costs make AIMS difficult to justify without needs that match its scale.
Getting started
- Visit the AIMS website.
- Request a free product demo.
- Discuss solution scale, complexity, hosting, support and optional services for annual subscription pricing.
- Choose a hosting approach: Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, on-premises or alternative cloud.
- Plan for onboarding and implementation, listed from £55,000 once.
Limits worth knowing
The Foundation plan starts at £43,000 annually and covers single or low-complexity schemes with limited configuration. Onboarding and implementation starts at £55,000 once and excludes complex migration and bespoke integrations.
Questions
How much does AIMS cost?
Annual subscription pricing depends on solution scale and complexity, hosting and support requirements, and optional services, not user count.
Is there a free plan or trial?
There is no free plan or free trial. The vendor offers a free product demo.
What hosting options are available?
AIMS is hosted on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. The vendor also supports on-premises or alternative-cloud hosting.
What kinds of organisations is AIMS for?
It is intended for funders including foundations, public bodies, research organisations, corporate giving programmes and nonprofits.
Does AIMS have integrations?
AIMS lists an API and third-party integrations among its features. The maker also names Deloitte, Fujitsu and Accenture as technology and delivery partners.
Who makes AIMS?
AIMS Software Ltd says the product was created by Quest Computing in 1994 and the AIMS team became a standalone company in 2022.
Alternatives to AIMS Grant Management Software
- 1
NonProfit+
AndroidiOSWebAPI7.2From $675 a month - 2

OmniStar Grants
AndroidiOSWebAPI6.6 - 3

Good Grants
WebAPI6.3From $3,950 a year - 4
Optimy
WebAPI6.3From €1 a year - 5
Bonterra Penelope
AndroidiOSWebAPI6.1 - 6
JustFund
Web6.0
