EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

GRASS GIS vs Maptitude

GRASS GIS logo

GRASS GIS

6.6#18 in gis softwareFree plan
Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
Visit

What both publish

FactGRASS GISMaptitude
AudienceGRASS is used by scientists, developers, researchers, government agencies, universities and private companies.Caliper describes Maptitude as designed for business users and lists applications across healthcare, banking, transportation, retail, and other industries.
Founded19821983
IntegrationsGRASS integrates with QGIS and R, and supports PostgreSQL and SQLite database interfaces.The desktop product supports two-way data sync with Excel, Access, SQL Server, Oracle, PostgreSQL, and ODBC, and supports more than 70 geospatial formats.
PurposeGRASS is a computational engine for raster, vector and geospatial processing, including terrain, ecosystem, hydrology, data management and imagery work.Maptitude maps and analyzes location data for sales territories, routes, site selection, and business planning.
SupportGRASS offers worldwide community support plus commercial consulting, training and custom-development services.Pricing information states complimentary phone and email support is provided for 60 days after purchase, with possible extensions at Caliper's discretion.

GRASS GIS plans

  • GRASS GISFree

Maptitude plans

  • Maptitude Desktop No Subscription$1,095, paid once
  • Maptitude Desktop Subscription$795 a year
  • Maptitude Online$795 a year
  • Desktop Subscription$795 a year
  • Maptitude Remote Desktop Subscription$1,095 a year
  • Enterprise Subscription$1,095 a year

Pick GRASS GIS if…

GRASS GIS suits scientists, researchers, developers, government agencies, universities, and companies working with geographic data. Its range of interfaces and analysis tools may fit users who need raster, vector, or other geospatial processing.

Pick Maptitude if…

It suits business users mapping territories, routes, facilities, and other location-based plans. Caliper lists applications across healthcare, banking, transportation, retail, and other industries.

Charts they share