EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

EVE-NG vs PNETLab

EVE-NG logo

EVE-NG

7.0#4 in network simulation softwareFree plan
Free planWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
Visit

PNETLab

6.3#11 in network simulation softwareFree plan
Free planWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
Visit

What both publish

FactEVE-NGPNETLab
IntegrationsThe feature comparison lists RADIUS and Microsoft Active Directory authentication, Docker-integrated Wireshark, and an integrated NAT cloud.The feature list includes Docker integration, Wireshark capture, Telnet, and an integrated NAT Cloud.
SupportThe EULA says EVE-NG LTD provides live chat support at no additional cost, at its discretion and without guaranteeing it.The site lists [email protected] and a Telegram support group chat as contact options.

EVE-NG plans

  • FreemiumFree
  • EVE-NG BasePriced on request
  • EVE-NG RBLPriced on request

PNETLab plans

  • PNETLabFree

Pick EVE-NG if…

EVE-NG suits network, security, and DevOps professionals building virtual labs for design or training. Its listed use cases also include enterprises, e-learning providers, individuals, and collaborators.

Pick PNETLab if…

PNETLab suits people building or sharing network, database, or system labs in a local virtual-machine environment. It may also suit users who need an offline mode and can provide required device images.

Charts they share