EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Clear Books vs Sage Accounting

Clear Books logo

Clear Books

8.7#7 in bookkeeping softwareFrom £5 a month
Free planAndroidiOSWeb
Visit

What both publish

FactClear BooksSage Accounting
Accountant accessYesYes
Automated reconciliationYesYes
Bank feedsYesYes
Bank reconciliationSmall, Medium and Large include bank feeds with automated matching.Sage Accounting imports bank transactions and provides automatic reconciliation and enhanced bank-feed matching.
Company factsClear Books has helped UK businesses since 2008 and is registered in England and Wales.The legal company is The Sage Group plc, founded in Newcastle upon Tyne in 1981 and headquartered there.
Founded20081981
Free planYesNo
HeadquartersLondon, United KingdomNewcastle-upon-Tyne, United Kingdom
IntegrationsSmall, Medium and Large plans include integrations and an API; Stripe and GoCardless are built in.The Sage marketplace lists Zapier connectivity to more than 4,000 apps, including Google services, Shopify, HubSpot, Slack and WooCommerce.
Inventory trackingYesYes
Invoice creationYesYes
Mobile platformsios and androidios and android

Clear Books plans

  • Sole Trader FreeFree
  • Sole Trader£5 a month
  • Sole Trader Plus£15 a month
  • Property FreeFree
  • Property£5 a month
  • Foreign Property FreeFree

Sage Accounting plans

  • Sole Trader FreeFree
  • Start£2 a month
  • Standard£4.30 a month
  • Plus£5.90 a month

Pick Clear Books if…

Clear Books may suit UK sole traders, landlords and businesses looking for accounting tools with mobile access and accountant collaboration. Its free plans cover specified sole-trader and property cases, while paid plans include a 30-day trial.

Pick Sage Accounting if…

You want what its maker publishes above — check its page for the details.

Charts they share