EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Vertessia

Vertessia reconstructs meshes and scans as editable STEP CAD surfaces, with modes for organic shapes and mechanical geometry.

Place
#8 of 31
Score
6.7
Vertessia's website

What Vertessia is

Vertessia reconstructs meshes and scans as editable STEP CAD surfaces, with modes for organic shapes and mechanical geometry. Organic mode creates smooth NURBS patches, while Mechanical mode fits planes, cylinders, and cones. It accepts STL, OBJ, PLY, 3MF, GLB, glTF, and STEP files up to 100 MB. Mesh format conversions and STEP-to-mesh conversion are free without an account. A free account enables reconstruction and a browser-based 3D preview before downloading, and new signups receive three free STEP downloads. The site says a typical reconstruction takes 30 seconds to two minutes. If less than 85% of a mesh can be rebuilt, the job fails without charge; coverage from 85% to 95% triggers a warning. Plans include Maker at $19 a month, Pro at $79 a month, and Team at $249 a month. Pay as you go costs 3030.00 USD once for 30 downloads. Files are processed in Canada and automatically deleted within 24 hours, except paid STEP files retained for 30 days for redownload. The service is not certified for clinical or safety-critical use.

Good

  • Supports seven listed input formats up to 100 MB.
  • Free mesh conversion does not require an account.
  • Browser preview is available before downloading.
  • New signups get three free STEP downloads.
  • Plans include monthly and one-time download options.

Watch out

  • The free plan includes only three STEP downloads on signup.
  • Less than 85% mesh coverage causes a failed job.
  • Not certified for clinical or safety-critical use.
  • Paid STEP files are retained for 30 days.

Who it suits

Vertessia suits users converting scans or meshes into editable STEP surfaces, from regular reverse-engineering users to scanning and print services. Its API is described for print services, scanning labs, and bulk conversion.

Verdict

Vertessia offers mesh conversion, preview, and STEP reconstruction with separate organic and mechanical modes. Check its download allowances and use limitations before choosing a plan.

Plans and prices

From Vertessia's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeAll mesh conversions and STEP → mesh free · reconstruction and 3D preview with free account · 3 free STEP downloads on signup
Maker$19 a month30 STEP downloads / month · clean STEP header · priority queue
Pro$79 a month200 STEP downloads / month · clean STEP header · priority queue
Team$249 a month1,000 downloads / month
Pay as you go$3,030, paid once30 downloads · credits never expire · no subscription

The facts

Each one read from Vertessia's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

API
The REST API runs jobs asynchronously and uses the same credits and plans as the web app.checked 8 Oct 2026
Conversion limits
If less than 85% of a mesh can be rebuilt, the job fails without charge; 85% to 95% coverage triggers a warning.checked 8 Oct 2026
Conversion time
The site says a typical reconstruction takes 30 seconds to 2 minutes.checked 8 Oct 2026
File privacy
The homepage says files are processed in Canada, are not sold or shared, and are automatically deleted within 24 hours; paid STEP files are kept for 30 days for redownload.checked 8 Oct 2026
Input formats
The site lists STL, OBJ, PLY, 3MF, GLB, glTF, and STEP as accepted file formats, with uploads up to 100 MB.checked 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
The privacy policy names Stripe for payments, Cloudflare R2 for file storage, and Resend for transactional email.checked 8 Oct 2026
Intended users
The site describes Maker for regular reverse-engineering, Pro for scanning and print services, and the API for print services, scanning labs, and bulk conversion.checked 8 Oct 2026
Mesh conversion
Mesh format conversions and STEP-to-mesh conversion are available free without an account.checked 8 Oct 2026
Preview
Users can inspect the reconstructed model in a free browser-based 3D preview before downloading.checked 8 Oct 2026
Privacy policy status
The posted privacy policy labels itself a draft that has not been legally reviewed.checked 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
Vertessia reconstructs meshes and scans as editable STEP CAD surfaces.checked 8 Oct 2026
Surface types
Organic mode creates smooth NURBS patches, while Mechanical mode fits exact planes, cylinders, and cones.checked 8 Oct 2026
Use limitation
The service says it is not a medical device and is not certified for clinical or safety-critical use.checked 8 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canadachecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Vertessia

All alternatives
  1. 1

    CAD Exchanger

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6From $590 a year
  2. 23D-Tool logo

    3D-Tool

    Free planWindows
    7.3€200 one-time
  3. 3

    ODA File Converter

    Free planAndroidLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.1Free plan
  4. 4Convert3D logo

    Convert3D

    Free planWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.0From $899 a year
  5. 5

    Spin 3D

    Free planWebmacOSWindows
    6.8Free plan
  6. 6HOOPS Exchange logo

    HOOPS Exchange

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    6.7Free plan