EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
UbiCast Nudgis logo

UbiCast Nudgis

UbiCast Nudgis is a private video platform for educational institutions, businesses, and public organisations to record, edit, organise, and share video.

Place
#6 of 19
Score
6.6
UbiCast Nudgis's website

What UbiCast Nudgis is

UbiCast Nudgis is a private video platform for educational institutions, businesses, and public organisations to record, edit, organise, and share video. Its player can combine video with clickable chapters, comments, questions, slides, links and other resources, quizzes, and polls. Automatic captions, translated subtitles, searchable transcripts, and AI-generated metadata and quizzes support access and discovery. Integrations include learning-management systems such as Moodle, Canvas, and Brightspace, as well as Zoom, Teams, OBS, and Wooclap. LTI 1.3 can map LMS roles to Nudgis profiles and permissions, and an open API can connect to third-party AI tools. Customers can use UbiCast-hosted cloud service in France or deploy on their own infrastructure. UbiCast says its platforms are hosted in Europe and describes Nudgis as GDPR compliant. A free 30-day trial is available without a credit card. Annual plans, excluding VAT, are $4,500 a year for Starter, $9,900 a year for Extra, and $19,900 a year for Advanced; their limits range from 25 to 250 concurrent viewers and 1 to 3 TB of storage.

Good

  • Interactive player supports quizzes and polls.
  • Automatic captions and searchable transcripts are available.
  • Cloud or customer-infrastructure deployment is offered.
  • Unlimited support by ticket and phone is offered.
  • Free 30-day trial requires no credit card.

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Annual plans exclude VAT.
  • Starter supports up to 25 concurrent viewers.
  • Retention period is 30 days.

Who it suits

Nudgis suits schools, universities, businesses, and public institutions that need video for lectures, training, assignments, or internal communication. It may fit teams that want an LMS-connected platform with cloud or on-premises deployment.

Verdict

Nudgis combines video hosting, interactive playback, accessibility tools, and LMS integrations for education and organisational use. Consider the annual plan limits and deployment approach when deciding whether it fits your needs.

Plans and prices

From UbiCast Nudgis's own pricing page, checked 2 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$4,500 a year25 concurrent viewers · 1 TB storage · approx. 500 hours of Full HD video · per year; price excludes VAT
Extra$9,900 a year100 concurrent viewers · 2 TB storage · approx. 1000 hours of Full HD video · per year; price excludes VAT
Advanced$19,900 a year250 concurrent viewers · 3 TB storage · approx. 1 500 hours of Full HD video · per year; price excludes VAT
CustomPriced on requestUser-account-based pricing · tailored storage capacity · large live audiences · multi-year contracts

The facts

Each one read from UbiCast Nudgis's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI and accessibility
Nudgis can generate video metadata and quizzes, transcribe and translate subtitles, and make spoken or slide text searchable.checked 2 Oct 2026
API
UbiCast says Nudgis has an open API that can connect it to third-party AI tools.checked 2 Oct 2026
Data protection
UbiCast states that its platforms are hosted in Europe and describes Nudgis as GDPR compliant with no exposure to the US Cloud Act.checked 2 Oct 2026
Deployment
Nudgis is offered as a cloud service hosted by UbiCast in France or for local deployment on the customer’s own infrastructure.checked 2 Oct 2026
Integrations
The product lists LMS, collaboration, interactive-tool, and capture integrations including Moodle, Canvas, Brightspace, Zoom, Teams, OBS, and Wooclap.checked 2 Oct 2026
Intended users
UbiCast presents Nudgis for educational institutions, enterprises, and public institutions, with uses including lecture capture, flipped classrooms, student video assignments, training, and internal communication.checked 2 Oct 2026
Interactive player
The player supports clickable chapters, comments, questions, presentation slides and other resources, quizzes, and polls.checked 2 Oct 2026
LMS security
UbiCast describes LTI 1.3 integration as secure and says LMS roles can map to Nudgis profiles and permissions.checked 2 Oct 2026
Purpose
Nudgis is a private video platform for recording, editing, centralising, and sharing educational and organisational video content.checked 2 Oct 2026
Support
UbiCast offers unlimited support by ticket and phone, plus a user forum, help articles, and video tutorials; its multilingual support team is based in France.checked 2 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2007checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Paris, Francechecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Plan limits
The listed Starter, Extra, and Advanced tiers specify limits of 25, 100, and 250 concurrent viewers respectively, with 1, 2, and 3 TB storage.checked 2 Oct 2026
Trial
The pricing page offers a free 30-day trial and says no credit card is needed.checked 2 Oct 2026

Alternatives to UbiCast Nudgis

All alternatives
  1. 1Opencast logo

    Opencast

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.6Free plan
  2. 2

    lectureStudio

    Free planOpen sourceWebLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.5Free plan
  3. 3

    PuMuKIT

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
    7.2Free plan
  4. 4
    6.8
  5. 5Presentations2Go logo

    Presentations2Go

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.6
  6. 6

    GoCast

    Free planWebSelf-hosted
    6.5Free plan