EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

TowPilot

TowPilot is an AI-powered dispatch and roadside operations platform for towing and roadside businesses.

Place
#16 of 27
Score
6.5
TowPilot's website

What TowPilot is

TowPilot is an AI-powered dispatch and roadside operations platform for towing and roadside businesses. Teams can assign jobs manually from a live board or use AI auto-dispatch to match jobs with the closest available truck. Its AI phone dispatcher answers calls 24/7, collects location, vehicle, and service details, and creates a dispatch-board job. Customers can submit requests through a website, Facebook widget, or custom link, with requests added automatically. The listed services include towing, battery, tire, lockout, fuel, and winch work. TowPilot routes consumer and partner-account requests to vetted local providers; providers can pass jobs beyond their coverage or capacity to another network provider and earn a referral payout when completed. The dispatch page describes integrations with most industry-standard towing management systems and the option to dispatch through TowPilot or existing software. It also lists payment holds before dispatch, cancellation and Gone on Arrival fee recovery, review requests, and driver tip requests. The product is available on web, iOS, and Android, and the homepage advertises 24/7 live dispatch and support.

Good

  • Manual dispatch and AI matching are available.
  • AI phone intake creates dispatch-board jobs.
  • Customers can request service through web channels.
  • Lists towing and six roadside service types.
  • Available on web, iOS, and Android.

Watch out

  • No free plan.
  • Basic AI Dispatcher charges $1.50 per minute used.
  • The starting plan costs $49/mo.

Who it suits

TowPilot suits towing and roadside businesses that need dispatch, phone and digital intake, or job routing. Its listed services and provider network include towing, roadside assistance, and referrals for jobs outside a provider’s coverage or capacity.

Verdict

TowPilot combines dispatch with phone and online intake for towing and roadside work. Review the usage charge on the Basic AI Dispatcher plan and the paid-only pricing before choosing it.

Plans and prices

From TowPilot's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Basic AI Dispatcher$49 a month$1.50 per minute used · cancel anytime · $49 /month + $1.50/min
AI Phone Agent$299 a monthIncludes 300 minutes/month · additional minutes usage-based · $299 /month
Web App & Website Landing Page$499 a monthIncludes AI Phone Agent features · additional minutes usage-based · $499 /month

The facts

Each one read from TowPilot's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Additional features
The dispatch page lists automated review requests and driver tip requests as platform features.checked 8 Oct 2026
Digital intake
Customers can request service through a website or Facebook widget, or through a custom link, with requests added to the dispatch board automatically.checked 8 Oct 2026
Dispatch
Businesses can assign jobs manually from a live board or use AI auto-dispatch to match jobs to the closest available truck.checked 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
The dispatch page says TowPilot can dispatch jobs to existing towing software or its own platform and describes integration with most industry-standard towing management systems.checked 8 Oct 2026
Network jobs
TowPilot says it routes requests from consumers and partner accounts to vetted providers in their area.checked 8 Oct 2026
Overflow
Providers can send jobs outside their coverage or capacity to another network provider and earn a referral payout when the job is completed.checked 8 Oct 2026
Payments
The dispatch page describes pre-dispatch payment holds and automated cancellation and Gone on Arrival fee recovery.checked 8 Oct 2026
Phone intake
Its AI phone dispatcher answers calls 24/7, captures location, vehicle, and service details, and creates a job on the dispatch board.checked 8 Oct 2026
Privacy
TowPilot's privacy policy says its mobile application may collect device and geolocation information, and that provider companies can access customers' personal information including geolocation when providing roadside service.checked 8 Oct 2026
Product
TowPilot describes itself as an AI-powered dispatch and roadside operations platform for towing and roadside businesses.checked 8 Oct 2026
Provider eligibility
The provider application asks applicants whether they have general liability and garage keepers insurance, with a not-applicable option for businesses that do not tow.checked 8 Oct 2026
Services
The platform lists towing, battery, tire, lockout, fuel, and winch services for intake and dispatch.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support
The homepage advertises 24/7 live dispatch and support.checked 8 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Mobile apps
The homepage links to the App Store and Google Play for TowPilot mobile applications.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to TowPilot

All alternatives
  1. 1

    RepoSystems

    Free planAndroidiOSWebWindows
    8.0From $95 a month
  2. 2Autura logo

    Autura

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.9$145 one-time
  3. 3Towbook logo

    Towbook

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.6From $109 a month
  4. 4

    PRZM

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.2From $100 a month
  5. 5
    7.1From $99 a month
  6. 6Apex Networks RMS logo

    Apex Networks RMS

    AndroidWebAPIWindows
    7.0From £3.80 a month